Lone Star Gridiron

2010 Class 3A All-State Team

 

All-State Football Team

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- DILLON BURLESON, Brownwood, Sr. -- 3-year starter, graded 94 percent, 55 pancakes
- BOONE FELDT, Pilot Point, Jr. - 86 pancakes, graded 90 percent
- TREY KEENAN, Argyle, Jr. - 42 pancakes, no sacks allowed, graded 93 percent
- CHAD KELLY, Carthage, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, no sacks allowed in 266 pass attempts, 71 knockdowns
- JOHN REYES, Sinton, Sr. -- Graded 95 percent, 52 pancakes, no sacks allowed

Quarterback:
- GRAYLON BROWN, Brownwood, Sr. -- 154 of 228 passing for 2,590 yards, 33 TDs, 3 INTs; 433 rushing yards, 7 TDs

Running backs:
- TRA CARSON, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr. -- 2,202 rushing yards, 24 TDs
- LEFREDRICK FORD, Kirbyville, Sr. -- 1,942 rushing yards, 23 TDs
- BRANDON WILLIAMS, Brookshire Royal, Sr. -- 2,003 yds, 25 TDs; 203 receiving yards, 3 TDs

Receivers/ends:
- JAXON SHIPLEY, Brownwood, Sr. -- 51 catches, 1,008 yds, 19 TDs; 5 punt return TDs (34-yd avg), 1 kickoff return td; 26 total TDs
- DEANDRE TAYLOR, Brownsboro, Sr. -- 81 catches, 1,177 yards, 18 TDs; 196 rushing yards, 1 TD; 670 return yards, 1 TD

Kicker:
- CHAD HEDLUND, Argyle, Sr. - 7 of 11 FGs, long of 53; 47 of 51 PATs; 46 touchbacks on 64 kickoffs

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood

---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- DYLAN FUCHS, Needville, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 8 sacks, 17 hurries, 5 pass breakups, 5 fumbles caused, 5 fumbles recovered, 2
blocked punts
- KEVINSKI PITTS, Center -- 114 tackles, 47 TFL, 11 sacks, 10 pressures, 7 fumbles recovered, 3 fumbles caused
- CEDRIC REED, Cleveland, Sr. - 129 tackles, 12 sacks, 1 INT (TD)
- LEVI WESTERMAN, Brownwood, Sr. - 83 tackles, 11 TFL, 21 QB pressures, 8 sacks, 3 fumbles recovered

Linebackers:
- CADEN ELLIS, Brownwood, Sr. - 110 tackles, 9 TFL, 15 QB pressures, 12 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 5 pass breakups, 2 INTs,
1 safety
- TANNER HOFFMAN, Cuero, Sr. -- 169 tackles, 14 TFL, 1 INT, 1 fumble caused
- LANDON LOCK, Gonzales, Jr. -- 151 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 blocked PATs, 1 blocked punt

Defensive backs:
- STEPHEN GLUECK, Columbus, Sr. - 129 tackles, 1 INT, 3 fumbles caused
- AARON GONZALES, Graham, Jr. -- 8 INTs, 25 tackles, 6 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused
- DE'METRIUS JACOBS, Brookshire Royal, Sr. -- 8 INTs, 81 tackles, 500 receiving yards, 230 receiving yards
- VANCE MCSHAN, Brownwood, Sr. - 68 tackles,7 INTs, 2 fumbles recovered

Punter:
- MIKE RIVERA, Zapata, Sr. -- 40.5-yard average on 21 punts, long of 65; 6 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Ellis, Brownwood

---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
Le'Raven Clark, Rockdale, Sr.
Jonathan Delgado, Port Isabel,Sr.
Blade Gillespie, Henderson, Sr.
Matt Newton, Brownwood, Sr.;
Joey White, Wimberley, Sr.

Quarterback:
Chance Wallace, Canton, Sr.

Running backs:
Corey Davis, Gladewater, Sr.
Hunter Holland, Carthage, Sr.;
Joseph Sadler, Devine, Jr.

Receivers/ends:
Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, Sr.
Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange Sr.

Kicker:
Josh Ward, Pleasanton, Sr.

---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
Pops DeLaPaz, Brownwood, Sr.
Cameron Wright, Lubbock Cooper,Sr.
Jaren Kennedy, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr.
Justin Whitfield, Navasota, Sr.

Linebackers:
Bobby Flint, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.
Antonio McCray, Dallas Smith, Sr.
Kendall Thompson, Carthage, Sr.

Defensive backs:
Deaveron Dean, Tyler Chapel Hill, Jr.
Ryan Long, Crandall, Soph.
LaDarrell McNeil, Dallas Smith, Jr.
Kevin Vacarro, Brownwood, Jr.

Punter:
Derek Longoria, Brownwood, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN:
Josh Amiamo, Kirbyville
Scott Dobbins, Burkburnett
Russell Dobbs, Graham
Anthony Ford, Monahans
Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado
Harrison Hood, Argyle
Rance Layton, Seminole
Rodi Medina, Raymondville
Jonathon Molina, Big Spring
Michael Mooneyham, Fairfield
Nick Richardson, Athens
Jordan Roos, Celina
Kyle Roth, Kirbyville
Justin Velasquez, Geronimo Navarro
Logan Wallis, Longview Spring Hill
Matt Wilson, Coldspring-Oakhurst
Dustin Yoho, Lampasas

QUARTERBACKS:
Carson Cave, Sinton
Ian Day, Navasota
Cole Deberry, Huffman Hargrave
Dane Evans, Sanger
Cody Henson, Bridgeport
Brady Lambert, Wimberley
Anthony Morgan, Carthage
Ryan Owen, Brownsboro
Keenon Ward, Snyder

RUNNING BACKS:
Cody Cummings, Coldspring-Oakhurst
Dakota Boles, Paris North Lamar
Daniel Brooks, Rockdale
Donnie Butler, Mathis
Devin Chafin, Burkburnett
Shavoyiea Clement, Borger
Robert Durham, Fairfield
B.J. Flores, Raymondville
Kade Keeth, Perryton
Lairamie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill
Layton Lowry, Argyle
Andrew Magee, Zapata
Adrian Ruiz, Dalhart
Kedrin Sheppard, Caldwell

RECEIVERS/ENDS:
Kedrick Cray, Gonzales
Skylore James, Raymondville
Riley Julian, Huffman Hargrave
David McHugh, Ingleside
Nathan Rotter, Sanger
Cody Strickland, Brownsboro

KICKERS:
Gage Hundley, Sanger
Saul Martinez, Pittsburg
Zabdiel Mota, Athens
Adon Olivares, Gilmer

---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN:
Dillon Arrington, Navasota
Bradley Bendure, Bowie
Corey Fletcher, Henderson
Colton Fonville, Wimberley
Corey Fuller, Van
Lovis Hall, Carthage
Matt Mueller, Caldwell
Marc Perez, Sinton
Victor Rivera, Port Isabel
Donovan Rubin, West Orange-Stark
Dallas Russell, Celina
Harper Scofield, Dalhart
Caleb Shay, Clint Mountain View
C J Tatum, Athens
Kelby Tucker, Iowa Park

LINEBACKERS:
Keller Adams, Celina
Aaron Breed, Kirbyville
Trent Cantrell, Argyle
DeRick Castro, Sinton
Payton Christopher, Brownwood
Waylon Cortez, Raymondville
J.T. Cotton, Lubbock Estacado
Lance Dement, Rusk
Austin Fincher, Athens
Cord Fletcher, Henderson
Colby Gordon, Lorena
David Guinn, Graham
Brian Green, Brookshire Royal
Mason Guthrie, Pilot Point
Kedrick Harrison, Coldspring-Oakhurst
Skylar Holley, Crandall
Kesnick Jones, Navasota
Jeremiah Kuenzli, Wimberley
Lairamie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill
Cass Mitchell, Sealy
Derek Morrow, Abilene Wylie
Austin Potter, Huffman Hargrave
Maison Rickman, Cuero
Ricky Robledo, Monahans
Dalton Santos, Van
Hunter Walters, Brownsboro
Koe Wetzel, Pittsburg
Brodrick White, Fairfield

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
John Bormann, Geronimo Navarro
Damian Brown, Dallas Smith
Luke Chastain, Brownwood
Caleb Cucancic, Kirbyville
Orlando Esparza, Fabens
Storm Griffin, Argyle
Taylor Kelly, Coldspring-Oakhurst
Wade Roark, Monahans
Shade Roemisch, Snyder
Nathan Rotter, Sanger
Adrian Smith, Madisonville
Chandler Snodgrass, Lorena
Trey Vallier, Henderson
Cortlyn Ware, Carthage
Jake Weaver, Iowa Park.

What are your thoughts?