Lone Star Gridiron

2011 11-4A All-District Teams

DISTRICT MVP - RB Paul Franklin (Dallas South Oak Cliff) *

OFFENSIVE MVP - RB Thomas Hughes (Dallas Molina) *

DEFENSIVE MVP - LB Brandon Hines (Dallas Kimball)

SOPHOMORE OF THE YEAR - QB Kenneth Arthur (Dallas South Oak Cliff)

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF YEAR - KR Dontrail Russell (Dallas Seagoville)

COACH OF THE YEAR - Kendall Miller (Dallas South Oak Cliff)

 

 
1st Team Offense

QUARTERBACK - Roland Hyder (Dallas Seagoville); Jaalen Adkins (Dallas Kimball); Jevone Valentine (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

RUNNING BACK - Kailion Hughey (Dallas Seagoville); Teriyon Gipson (Dallas Kimball);

TIGHT END - Xzavior Gatson(Dallas Seagoville);

WIDE RECEIVER - Pretavious Morehead (Dallas Kimball) *; Corey Callicutt (Dallas South Oak Cliff); Montan McBay (Dallas Kimball); Kevin Nealy (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

CENTER - Joshua Pitts (Dallas Carter);

OFFENSIVE LINE - Edward Victorian (Dallas Kimball); Darius Williams (Dallas South Oak Cliff); Kris Jones (Dallas South Oak Cliff); Draven Taylor (Dallas Adamson); Anthony Yeboah (Dallas Seagoville);

KICKER - Ricardo Zuniga (Dallas Kimball);

PUNTER - Daniel Chaparro (North Dallas) *;

 

 
1st Team Defense

DEFENSIVE TACKLE - Paytron Hightower (Dallas Pinkston); Adarius Wright (Dallas South Oak Cliff); Justing Manning (Dallas Kimball); Wyllyam Stokes (Dallas Seagoville);

DEFENSIVE END - Tyler Hatton (Dallas Seagoville); Joshua Matthews (Dallas Kimball); Lawrence Woods (Dallas Molina); LeAnthony Holland (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

INSIDE LINEBACKER - Courtney Arnick (Dallas Carter); Alfred Edwards (Dallas South Oak Cliff); Jacob Balderas (Dallas

Pinkston); Cameron Smith (Dallas Molina);

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER - Shaquille Jones (Dallas Molina); Taylor Smith (Dallas Kimball); Richard Franklin (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

CORNERBACK - Ashton Rosebud (Dallas Seagoville); Dyrian Shelton (Dallas South Oak Cliff); Christopher Jones (Dallas Kimball);

SAFETY - Montrail McNeal (Dallas Seagoville); Marcus Rowe (Dallas Kimball); Marquis Smith (Dallas South Oak Cliff)

 

 

 
Second Team Offense

QUARTERBACK - Keith Jackson (Dallas Adamson);

RUNNING BACK - Miguel Casassola (Dallas Adamson); Dominique Evans (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

TIGHT END - Damon Stearne (Dallas Pinkston);

CENTER - Lester Wormly (Dallas Kimball); Chris Johnson (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

OFFENSIVE LINE - Joey Alcala (Dallas Molina); Eugene Alexander (Dallas Seagoville); Ja'Rodrick Smith (Dallas Kimball); Alex Perez (Dallas Adamson); Brian Williams (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

KICKER - ABEL LUVIANO (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

PUNTER - Oscar Gutierrez (Dallas Adamson);

 

 

 

Second Team Defense

DEFENSIVE TACKLE - Victor Howell (Dallas Kimball); Corey Grant (Dallas Carter); Drake Johnson (North Dallas);

DEFENSIVE END - Quinton Vickers (Dallas Adamson); Damon Stearne (Dallas Pinkston); Jonathan Griffin (Dallas Pinkston); Charles Linares (North Dallas);

INSIDE LINEBACKER - Rolando Flores (Dallas Adamson); Raul Reyes (Dallas Pinkston);

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER - Qwaii Clark (Dallas Adamson); David Moore (North Dallas); Miguel Casassola (Dallas Adamson); Shaquille Evans (Dallas Pinkston); Anthony Alexander (Dallas Seagoville); Omar Hunter (Dallas Seagoville);

CORNERBACK - Jaylon Scott (Dallas Carter); Phabien Smith (Dallas Kimball); Keith Bryant (Dallas Adamson); Clayton Valdez (Dallas Molina);

SAFETY - D'Arric Thomas (Dallas Carter); Jamall Carter (Dallas Carter); Jardan Thomas (Dallas Pinkston); Patric Edwards (Dallas Molina); Jeremiah Gantt (North Dallas)

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

RUNNING BACK - Cordale Young (Dallas Pinkston); Carvon Culton (Dallas Molina);

TIGHT END - Quinton Vickers (Dallas Adamson); Oscar Sanchez (Dallas Molina);

WIDE RECEIVER - Fonzale Davis (Dallas South Oak Cliff);

CENTER - Tim Moon (Dallas Seagoville);

KICKER - Jesus Rodriguez (Dallas Seagoville)

What are your thoughts?