Lone Star Gridiron

2011 14-2A DI All-District Teams

MVP: Trent Mormon*, sr., Hempstead;

Offensive MVP: Devin Parks*, sr., Edna;

Defensive MVP: Ronnie Jones*, sr., Hempstead;

Newcomer of the Year: Jordan Johnson, fr., Rice Consolidated;

Coach of the Year: Ricky Sargent, Hempstead

 

 

 

First Team Offense

Quarterback Obie Wilder, sr., Hempstead;

Running Back: Archie Taylor, sr., Hempstead; James Garner, jr., Rice Cons; Frank Garner, sr., Hitchcock; Devin Parks, sr., Edna;

Receiver: Trent Morman*, sr., Hempstead; Devonta Curtis, sr., Hempstead; Bryce Pruitt, sr., Industrial; Alan Fellers, sr., Industrial; Darius Callies, sr., Edna; Trevor McGee, sr., Hallettsville;

Tight End: Bennie Bonnett, sr., Hitchcock;

Center: Jared Kaster, sr., Rice Cons;

Line: Mac Long, sr., Edna; Travis Hunt, sr., Edna; Marshall Hajek, sr., Hallettsville; Ryan Renken, sr., Hallettsville; Joseph Rosemond, sr., Hempstead; Marcus Escobedo, jr., Hitchcock; Cody Garza, sr., Industrial; Ryan Korenek, sr., Rice Cons;

Utility: Lorenzo Anderson, sr., Rice Cons; Nate Kowalik, fr., Hallettsville;

Kicker: Cristian Samaniego, sr., Rice Cons.

 

 

 

First Team Defense

Line: Johnny Tseng, sr., Industrial; Jonovan Allen, sr., Rice Cons; William Strane, sr., Edna; Troy Murphy, jr., Hallettsville; Josh Roberts, so., Hempstead; Tony Perez, sr., Hitchcock;

Linebacker: Ronnie Jones, sr., Hempstead; Daniel Herrera, sr., Hempstead; Josh George, jr., Hitchcock; Jake DeLaGarza, sr., Industrial; Jimmy Foster, jr., Rice Cons; Simon Barrios, sr., Rice Cons; DeRoderick Jones, jr., Edna; Ryan Renken, sr., Hallettsville;

Secondary: Bryce Pruitt, sr., Industrial; Anthony Stevens, sr., Edna; Trevor McGee, sr., Hallettsville; Trent Mormon, sr., Hempstead; Jesse Jay Watson, jr., Hempstead; Morgan Howard, sr., Hitchcock; Mark Sosa, sr., Rice Cons; Tribete Smith, sr., Hempstead;

Utility: Devon Molis, jr., Hitchcock;

Punter: Lorenzo Anderson, sr., Rice Cons;

Returner: Archie Taylor, sr., Hempstead;

Special Teams: Sam Barrera, jr., Hallettsville.

 

 

 

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Braden Kahanek, sr., Hallettsville;

Running Back: Teidrick Smith, jr., Hallettsville; Michael Wolfe, jr., Hempstead; Emmen Jordan, sr., Hitchcock; Wayne Foston, sr., Van Vleck;

Receiver: Everitt Grounds, jr., Rice Cons; John Hughes, jr., Edna; Dalton Herrington, so., Hallettsville; Tribete Smith, sr., Hempstead; Will Smith, fr., Hempstead;

Tight End: Sean Torres, sr., Rice Cons;

Center: Martin Guerra, sr., Hempstead;

Line: Kyle Leopold, so., Hallettsville; Gray Laskoskie, jr., Hitchcock; Daniel Martin, sr., Hallettsville; Anthony Serio, sr., Rice Cons; Trey Hallman, sr., Hempstead; Josh Roberts, so., Hempstead; Jonovan Allen, sr., Rice Cons,; Anthony Norman, so., Edna; Carrenza Watson, sr., Hempstead;

Utility: Austin Kelley, so., Edna;

Kicker: Herman Sanchez, sr., Hempstead.

 

 
Second Team Defense

Line: Teidrick Smith, jr., Hallettsville; Quinton Wright, jr., Hallettsville; Clarence Batts, sr., Hitchcock; Mason Davis, so., Industrial; Shelton Jackson, sr., Hempstead; Layton Amsler, sr., Hempstead; Jared Kaster, sr., Rice Cons; Damelius Norman, fr., Edna;

Linebackers: Tony Combs, so., Hitchcock; Will Knopp, jr., Industrial; Justin Semora, jr., Rice Cons; David John Kallus, so., Edna; Braden Kahanek, sr., Hallettsville; Brian Glover, sr., Hempstead;

Secondary: T.J. Foley, jr., Edna; Dalton Herrington, so., Hallettsville; J'Mikel Dancy, jr., Rice Cons; Deondre Lee, so., Hempstead; Michael Wolfe, jr., Hempstead; Thurman Harrison, sr., Hitchcock; Jake Smiley, sr., Industrial;

Utility: Xavier Redland, sr., Edna; Alan Fellers, sr., Industrial;

Punter: Conner Judd, sr., Hallettsville;

Returner: Everitt Grounds, jr., Rice Cons;

Special Teams: Brian Knowles, jr., Hempstead

What are your thoughts?