Lone Star Gridiron

2011 16-4A All-District Teams

MVP: Daje Johnson, sr., RB, Hendrickson.

Offensive MVP: Jacorey McQueen, sr., QB, Manor.

Defensive MVP: Michael Egwuagu, jr., LB, Connally.

Offensive newcomer of the year: Samaje Perine, soph., RB, Hendrickson.

Defensive newcomer of the year: Rolando Ruiz, soph., DL, Hutto.

Coach of the year: Sadd Jackson, Manor.

 

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Ryan Higgins, sr., Hutto.

Running back: Trae Bunton, sr., Bastrop; Dae Payton, jr., Connally; Tae Howard, sr., Hutto.

Wide receiver: Jerryl Yarbrough, sr., Connally; Aundoy Thomas, sr., Elgin; AJ Lopez, jr., Hutto; Statron Jones, sr., Manor.
Tight end: Reid Mitchell, sr., Hendrickson; Shane Fielder, sr., Hutto.

Center: Jay Tijerina, jr., Hutto.

Guard: Adam Burns, sr,. Connally; Carlos Lopez, sr., Manor.

Tackles: Daniel Diaz, sr., Connally; Clement Oyewale, jr., Manor.

Kicker: Colton Bayer, jr. Bryan Rudder;

Returner: AJ Lopez, jr., Hutto

 

 

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Nelson Lugala, sr., Connally; Kencel Bradford, sr., Hendrickson; Terrell Wise, sr., Manor.

End: Darrell Songy, jr., Connally; Victor Irokansi, sr., Hendrickson; Tanner Thrift, jr., Hutto; Brenton Watson, sr., Manor.
Inside linebacker: Anthony Allen, sr., Connally; Jacob Studdard, sr., Hutto.

Outside linebacker: Paul Whitman, jr., Bastrop; Amir Adkins-Shakur, sr,. Hutto.

Cornerback: Greg Pitre, sr., Hutto; Brendon Steptoe, sr., Bryan Rudder.

Safety: Anthony Perz, sr., Bastrop; Ed-drick McDonald, jr., Connally; Jordan Townes, sr., Hendrickson.

Punter: James Potts, sr., Hendrickson.

 

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Te'rel Simmons, soph., Elgin; Dajon Williams, jr., Connally.

Running back: Jim Roberts, sr., Connally; Tyrone Owens, soph., Manor; Tre Guyton, jr., Bryan Rudder.

Wide receiver: Breion Evans, sr., Connally; Geno Perez, sr., Elgin; Matt Olsen, sr., Hutto; Kelton Evans, jr., Manor; Avery Mack, sr., Manor.

Tight end: Matt Valdez, sr., Elgin.

Center: Gabe Whitman, sr., Hendrickson.

Guard: Isaiah Robinson, jr., Connally; Aaron Gasu, sr., Hutto; Brian Branecky, jr., Bastrop.

Tackle: DeAndre Walker, sr., Connally; Riley Ortego, sr., Hutto; Lukas Burkland, sr., Elgin.

Kicker: Daniel Portillo, jr., Connally; Will Ward, sr., Hendrickson.

Returner: Trevon Pradia, jr., Manor

 

 

 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Leo Castro, sr., Elgin.

End: John Thorne, sr., Bastrop; Kingsley Ike, sr., Hendrickson; Eric Polanco, sr,. Hutto; Mike Hargis, sr., Manor.

Inside linebacker: Russell Eppinger, sr., Elgin; Quinton Grant, jr., Manor; A'Shanian Smith, sr., Bryan Rudder.

Outside linebacker: Kalen Pontenette, sr., Hendrickson; Shane Fielder, sr., Hutto; Kendall Lewis, jr., Bryan Rudder.
Cornerback: Kevion Harris, sr., Connally; Kerrick Rhone, sr., Hendrickson.

Safety: Luke Griego, jr., Bastrop; Bobby Samdumu, sr., Hutto; James Felderhoff, jr., Hutto; Austin Baron, sr,. Rudder.
Punter: Daniel Portillo, jr., Connally.

What are your thoughts?