Lone Star Gridiron

2011 24-5A All-District Teams

District MVP: Jake Blackledge, Sr., QB, Clear Springs

Offensive MVP: Tyrell Preston, Sr., RB, Dickinson

Defensive MVP: Dallas McClarty, Sr., DT, Clear Springs 

Coach: Clint Hartman, Clear Springs

 

 

 

First Team Offense

QB: Jake Garner, Jr., Pearland
RB: Jackie Robinson, Sr., Pearland
RB: John McDowell, Jr., Alvin
RB: Karson Roberts, Sr., Clear Lake
RB: Rian Thompson, Sr., Clear Springs
FB: John Gibberman, Jr., Pearland
WR: Marcus Johnson, Sr., Clear Springs 
WR: Chaz Edgerson, Sr., Clear Springs 
WR: Kevin Washington, Jr., Pearland
WR: Bane Bilc, Jr., Clear Creek 
TE: Cole Stoudt, Sr., Pearland
OL: Andrew Doster, Sr., Clear Springs 
OL: Byron Williams, Sr., Dickinson
OL: Jacob Hollas, So., Pearland
OL: Braden Stockton, Sr., Pearland
OL: Ryan Sims, Sr., Alvin
OL: RJ Earls, Sr., Brazoswood
OL: Jeremy Knight, Sr., Clear Brook

 

 

 

First Team Defense

DE: Gaston Davis, Sr., Clear Lake
DE: Ladarius Carpenter, Sr., Clear Springs 
DE: Turner Glasgow, Sr., Pearland
DT: Ashton Duffy, Sr., Pearland
DT: Chris Alexander, Sr., Pearland
DT: John Bassier, Sr., Clear Lake
DT: Tim Jenkins, Sr., Dickinson
LB: Cameron Doubenmier, Jr., Clear Springs 
LB: Kendall Ehrlich, Sr., Pearland
LB: Trey Vavra, Sr., Brazoswood
LB: Fred Conyers, Sr., Clear Brook
CB: Lee Patak, Jr., Clear Springs 
CB: Devante Dotson, Jr., Pearland
CB: Dillon Johnson, Sr., Clear Creek 
CB: Justin Jenkins, Sr., Dickinson
S: DyQuan Roberts, Sr., Pearland
S: Julian King, Sr., Brazoswood
S: Logan Jentzen, Sr., Clear Creek 
S: Jesse Washington, Sr., Clear Springs 
KR: Marcus Johnson, Sr., Clear Springs 
P: Kieran Cupples, Jr., Clear Brook
K: Tanner Graeber, Sr., Clear Creek

 

 
Second Team Offense

QB: Austin Smith, Sr., Clear Creek
RB: Corey Jackson, Jr., Alvin
RB: Colby Davis, Sr., Clear Creek 
RB: Don Henderson, So., Dickinson
FB: Tim East, Jr., Clear Brook
WR: Jared Mapps, Sr., Pearland
WR: Josh Wajda, Sr., Clear Springs 
WR: Matt Wymyczak, So., Clear Springs 
WR: Dion Lewis, Sr., Clear Creek 
WR: Javon Godfrey, Jr., Clear Lake
TE: Rob Nelson, Jr., Alvin
OL: Joe Laredo, Sr., Dickinson
OL: Chase Cannon, Jr., Clear Springs 
OL: Blake Blackmar, So., Clear Lake
OL: Jonovan Jeffries, Sr., Pearland
OL: Lawrence Spradley, Sr., Alvin
OL: Cory Zucker, Sr., Clear Creek 
OL: Ethan Lierman, Sr., Clear Brook

 

 

 

Second Team Defense

DE: Mathew Couch, Sr., Clear Lake
DE: Charles Henderson, Sr., Dickinson
DE: Tyler Helaire, Jr., Pearland
DT: Seth Posada, Sr., Clear Springs
DT: TJ Johnson, Sr., Clear Brook
DT: Devvon Miles, Jr., Brazoswood
DT: Justin Ackerman, Sr., Clear Brook
LB: Kiel Heidman, Sr., Clear Lake
LB: Juan Trujillo, Sr., Pearland
LB: Trace Daniels, Sr., Dickinson
LB: Matt Cody, Jr., Clear Springs 
CB: Eddie Terry, Sr., Clear Springs 
CB: Marvis Nelson, Jr., Clear Creek 
CB: Stephon Chatman, So., Clear Lake
S: Cole Pitts, Jr., Alvin
S: Derek Hutchinson, Sr., Pearland
S: Matt Seale, Sr., Clear Creek 
S: Aaron Tellis, Jr., Clear Brook
S: Lane Eliff, Sr., Dickinson
KR: Dion Lewis, Sr., Clear Creek 
P: Mitchell Becker, Jr., Clear Creek 
K: Yannis Routsas, So., Clear Brook
K: Jackson Basiliere, Jr., Alvin

What are your thoughts?