Lone Star Gridiron

2011 25-5A All-District Teams

Offensive MVP: Tommy Armstrong, sr., QB, Cibolo Steele.

Defensive MVP: Eric Maus, sr., DE, Cibolo Steele.

 

 

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Matt McCarty, sr., Converse Judson; Weston King, jr., New Braunfels.

Running back: Quaylon Jones, sr., Converse Judson; Justin Stockton, soph., Cibolo Steele; Derek Kindred, sr., San Antonio Wagner.

Wide receiver: Matt Mayle, jr., Cibolo Steele; Dennis Parks, sr., Converse Judson; Nick DelaCerda, sr., New Braunfels; Joseph Pena, sr,. San Marcos.

Tight end: Alex Leslie, jr., New Braunfels; Josh Weible, sr., Converse Judson.

Center: Peyton Jackson, sr., Cibolo Steele.

Linemen: Jonathan Ledwig, sr., Converse Judson; Colton Hanson, sr., New Braunfels; Michael O'Neal, sr., Cibolo Steele; Arthur Mata, sr,. Cibolo Steele; Garrett Persich, sr,. New Braunfels.

Kicker: John O'Brian, jr., New Braunfels.

Returner: Nick DelaCerda, sr., New Braunfels.

 

 

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Brandon Dickerson, sr., San Antonio Wagner; Lamar Seels, sr., Cibolo Steele; Jeremy Ivey, sr., Converse Judson; Aaron Dubose, sr., New Braunfels; PJ Hall, jr., San Antonio Wagner.

Ends: Mason Wallrich, sr., Cibolo Steele; Jaden Moore, jr., San Antonio Wagner.

Linebacker: Charles Wort, sr., New Braunfels; Byron Mills, jr., San Antonio Wagner; Stephon Moody, sr., Converse Judson; Ross Leunsmann, sr., Cibolo Steele.

Defensive back: Evan Lyons, sr., Cibolo Steele; Dustin Oelson, sr., New Braunfels; Jarveon Williams, jr., Converse Judson;  Naeem Martin, sr., San Antonio Wagner; Tre Flowers, jr., Converse Judson; Erick Huhn, jr., Converse Judson.

Punter: Robert Aguilar, sr., New Braunfels.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jacoby Clay, sr., San Antonio Wagner.

Running back: Kenyon Clack, sr., Converse Judson; Skylor Womble, sr., New Braunfels; Jordan Sterns, jr., Cibolo Steele.

Wide receiver: Jermaine Adams, jr., Converse Judson; Christian Cantu, sr., New Braunfels; Ty Miles, jr., Seguin; C.J. Lynch, sr., Cibolo Steele.

Tight end: Blain Bagley, sr., San Marcos; Lee Henderson, sr., Cibolo Steele.

Linemen: Jose Pena, jr., Converse Judson; Austin Worthy, sr., Seguin; Hunter Coronado, jr., New Braunfels; Rivonte Chizer, jr., Seguin; Stephen Copenhaver, sr., Cibolo Steele; Dominic Bryant, jr., San Antonio Wagner; Steven Gutierrez, sr., San Antonio Wagner.

Kicker: Max Lehnig, sr,. Judson.

 

 

 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Leron Hutto, sr., San Marcos; Chris Jones, sr., Converse Judson; Zach Wright, soph., New Braunfels; Jacob Martinez, jr., San Antonio Wagner; Corey Staud, jr., Cibolo Steele.

End: Codie Brooks, sr., Seguin; Miles Bryant, sr., Converse Judson.

Linebacker: Devere Carrington, Cibolo Steele; Koby Lang, sr., New Braunfels; Travis Pescatello, jr., Seguin; David Lewis, sr., San Antonio Wagner.

Defensive back: Stephen Becker, sr., New Braunfels; Ray Luna, sr., Seguin; Chyran White, sr., San Antonio Wagner; Jordan Sterns, jr., Cibolo Steele; Derek Kindred, sr., San Antonio Wagner; Keith Barnett, sr., Converse Judson.

Punter: Jermaine Adams, jr., Converse Judson

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: 18 Rockets Selected For 25-5A All-District Teams

What are your thoughts?