Lone Star Gridiron

2011 28-5A All-District Teams

MVP — u-Chris Armstrong, jr., TB, San Antonio East Central

Offensive MVP — Rudy Alonzo, sr., TB, Corpus Christi King

Defensive MVP — Braedon Robinson, sr., DT, San Antonio East Central

Newcomer of the Year — Bronze Jackson, soph., QB, Corpus Christi King

 

 

 

First Team Offense

QB — Michael Cantu, soph., Corpus Christi Carroll

TB — Julian Bost, sr., Corpus Christi King

FB — u-Bryan Donnell, soph., San Antonio Southwest

TE — u-Lyle Howland, sr., San Antonio East Central

C — Cole Franckowiak, sr., San Antonio East Central

OL — Andrew Tercek, jr., San Antonio East Central; Deon Sheppard, jr., S.A. San Antonio Highlands; Raymond Garza, sr., Corpus Christi King; Brent Swanson, sr., Corpus Christi Carroll; Frank Zapeda, sr., South San Antonio

WR — u-Drake Young, sr., Corpus Christi Carroll; u-Caleb Skipper, sr., San Antonio Highlands; Kyle Ramon, sr., San Antonio East Central

PK — u-Blayne Sells, sr., San Antonio East Central

 

 

 

First Team Defense

DL — u-Carlos Mora, sr., San Antonio East Central; u-Brian Nowlin, sr., San Antonio East Central; u-Cesar Serrano, jr., San Antonio Southwest; Marquis Harvey, sr., Corpus Christi King; Phillip Franco, soph., Corpus Christi Carroll; Rudy Hernandez, sr., San Antonio Highlands

LB — u-Dean Koenning, sr., San Antonio East Central; Josue Garza, sr., San Antonio Southwest; Steven Bayardo, sr., Corpus Christi Carroll; Jordan Salinas, sr., San Antonio Highlands

S — Nick Coleman, sr., San Antonio East Central; Caid Franckowiak, soph., San Antonio East Central

CB — u-Austin Jupe, jr., San Antonio East Central; Matt Coleman, jr., San Antonio East Central

P — Ramon DeLaRosa, sr., Corpus Christi King; Zachary Villarreal, sr., San Antonio Highlands

 

 

 
Second Team Offense

QB — Christian Jones, jr., San Antonio East Central

TB — Erin Mack, sr., San Antonio Southwest

FB — Jacob Gonzalez, sr., San Antonio East Central

TE — Joe Sudolcan, sr., San Antonio Southwest

C — Daniel Padilla, sr., San Antonio Southwest; R.G. Gonzalez, sr., Corpus Christi Carroll

OL — Kris Salinas, jr., San Antonio Southwest; Ivan Gomez, sr., San Antonio Southwest; Troy Shack, sr., Corpus Christi Carroll; Terry Kelley, sr., San Antonio East Central; Joe Hernandez, sr., San Antonio East Central; Will Nowlin, sr., San Antonio East Central

WR — Ray Winfield, sr., San Antonio South San; Matthew White, sr., San Antonio Southwest; Henry Peralta, jr., San Antonio Highlands

PK — Noel Casteneja, sr., San Antonio South San

 

 

 

Second Team Defense

DL — Jacob Martinez, sr., Corpus Christi King; Justin Herrera, soph., San Antonio Southwest; Daniel Shaheen, jr., Corpus Christi Carroll; Tyler Clark, sr., San Antonio East Central

LB — David Clay, jr., San Antonio East Central; Josh Falcon, sr., San Antonio East Central; Rene Alvarez, sr., San Antonio South San; Josh Rodriguez, sr., Corpus Christi Carroll

S — Eleazar Mascorro, sr., San Antonio Southwest; J.D. Rodriguez, jr., Corpus Christi King; Aaron Ladson, jr., San Antonio Highlands

CB — Josh Cisneros, sr., Corpus Christi King; Christian Morales, soph., San Antonio South San; Langston Prince, sr., San Antonio Highlands

What are your thoughts?