Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State team

FIRST TEAM Offense

Guards -- Adrian Bellard, Brenham, 6-5, 332, sr. and Travis Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 325, jr.

Center -- Boone Feldt, Hays Consolidated, 6-3, 280, sr.

Tackles -- Kennedy Estelle, Pearland Dawson, 6-7, 292, sr. and John Michael McGee, Texarkana Texas, 6-4, 265, sr.

Wide receivers -- Fred Ross, Tyler, 6-2, 185, jr. and Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-0,190, jr.

Tight end -- J.B. Frontz, El Paso Riverside, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterback -- Greg Ward, Tyler, 5-10, 160, jr.

Running backs -- Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.; Cameron Washington, Corsicana, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Darrell Harris, Waco, 5-11, 189, sr.

Place-kicker -- Juan Carranco, Dayton, jr.

Player of the Year -- Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.

 

 

 
FIRST TEAM Defense

Linemen -- Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris Paige, Kilgore, 6-1, 185, sr.; Malcolm Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 295, sr.; and (tie) Glynn Cheeks, Manvel, 6-2, 225, sr. and Derriel Collins, Killeen, 6-0, 220 sr.

Linebackers -- A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 5-11, 210, jr.; Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 225, sr.; Corbin Crow, Lake Travis, 6-1, 220, sr.; and Nick McCrory, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-0, 225, sr.

Secondary -- Paul Castillo, CC Calallen, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ty Scott, Dripping Springs, 5-8, 151, sr.; Zach Streuling, Lake Travis, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 196, jr.

Punter -- James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-10, 190, sr.

Kick returner -- Marcus Price, Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.

Player of the Year -- Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.

Coach of the Year --Hank Carter, Lake Travis

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM Offense

Guards -- Chris Thomas, Lancaster, 6-4, 310, sr. and Jarren Gipson, John Tyler, 5-11, 250, sr.

Center -- Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 290, jr.

Tackles -- Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr. and Roclan Drain, Corsicana, 6-3, 265, sr.

Wide receivers -- Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-0, 180, jr. and Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end -- Chris Edling, Corsicana, 6-4, 225, sr.

Quarterback -- Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, jr.

Running backs -- Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9, 182, sr.; Desmond Richards, Magnolia West, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 225, jr.

Place-kicker -- Drew Owen, Midway, jr.

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM Defense

Linemen -- Dequan Raindle, Corsicana, 6-1, 205, sr.; Taiwan Johnson, Manvel, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylen Hill, Aledo, 6-0, 235, sr.; and Eric Davis, Tyler, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers -- Trevon Tatum, WIllis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Skylar Nelson, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, sr.; Justin Richter, Waco Midway, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-1, 215, jr. and Tevin McDonald, Corsicana, 5-10 190, sr.

Secondary -- Xavier Howard, Houston Wheatley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan Griffith, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kameron Miles, West Mesquite, 6-2, 205, jr.; and (tie) Chase Romero, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Townes, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Cameron O'Reilly, Richardson Pearce, sr.

Punter -- Andrew Mitchell, Northwest Nelson, sr.

Kick returner -- Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.

 

 

 

 

THIRD TEAM Offense

Guards -- Tanner Stone, Highland Park, 5-10, 225, sr. and Donald Jackson, Kilgore, 6-1, 260, sr.

Center -- Chase Anderson, Killeen, 6-2, 290, sr. and Gabe Whitman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 240, sr.

Tackles -- Jordan Mathews, Mansfield Summit, 6-4, 240, sr. and (tie) Jackson Hoskins, Dripping Springs, 6-5, 295, jr. and Jordan Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 250, sr.

Wide receivers -- Tre'mund Moore, Brenham, 6-1, 160, sr. and Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 170, sr.

Tight end -- Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-3, 220, jr.

Quarterback -- (tie) Mathew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 192, sr. and Dalyn Williams, Lake Dallas, 6-1, 200, sr.

Running backs -- Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 185, sr.; Aaron Munguia, Weslaco East, sr. and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-7, 175, jr.

Place-kicker -- (tie) Kyle Hoegenauer, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2, 185, sr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, jr.; and Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.

 

 

 

 

THIRD TEAM Defense

Linemen -- Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dominique Banks, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 260, sr.; Roland Gonzalez, SA McCollum, 6-0, 310, sr.; Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr.

Linebackers -- Colton Estill, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.; Tate Bammert, Calallen, 5-11, 200, sr.; Keegan Bradley, Austin Travis, 5-11, 190, sr.; and (tie) Tim Cole, Brenham, 6-2, 215, sr. and J.D. Allen, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 180, sr.

Secondary -- Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, 6-2, 180, sr.; Steven Aikens, Arlington Seguin, 6-2, 200, sr.; Justin Kalinowski, Victoria East, 6-0, 170, sr.; and (tie) Bryant McClendon, Livingston, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 185, sr.; Shelby Davis, Texarkana, 5-11, 160, sr.; and Mario Henderson, Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 155, sr.

Punter -- Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.

Kick returner -- Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9, 182, sr.

 

 

 

 
HONORABLE MENTION

Centers -- Greg Garrett, Midway, 5-10, 235, sr and Anthony Lenoir, Wylie East, sr.

Guards -- Jake Brearton, CC Calallen, 6-1, 265, sr.; Christian Garcia, Westlaco East, sr.; Tevin McCray, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 300, sr.; Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 275, jr.; David Roulston, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 285, sr.; David Moses, Mansfield Summit, sr.

Tackles -- T.J. Armstrong, Lake Travis, sr.; Derek Baldeschwiler, Burleson, 6-5, 290, sr.; Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-2, 298, jr.; Moises Castaneda, Sherman, sr.; Carlos Cuellar, Weslaco East, 6-1, 270, sr.; Rawlstan Decateau, Angleton, 6-1, 270, jr.; Reggie Harris, Killeen, 6-3, 305, sr.; Braden Meador, Montgomery, 6-5, 275, sr.; Kyler Nicotre, Port Neches-Groves, 6-3, 285, sr.; Taylor Romero, Manvel, 6-2, 280, sr.; Tyler Sartain, Midway, 6-0, 210, sr.; Thaelen Villarreal, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 330, sr.; Michael WIlson, Aledo, 6-6, 285, sr.

Ends/Receivers -- Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 190, jr.; Zach Austin, Lake Travis, 5-10, 170, sr.; Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-8, 140, jr.; Cody Clayton, Sulphur Springs, 5-7, 150, sr.; Corey Coleman, Richardson Pearce, 5-11, 180, sr.; Amaris Fields, Rockwall-Heath, 6-0, 185, sr.; Chance Garey, Wichita Falls, 5-10, 160, sr.; Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-5, 210, sr.; Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-2, 185, jr.; Ferrando Joseph, Lake Dallas, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaylon Melancon, Manvel, 5-10, 180, sr.; William Morris, Highland Park, 5-11, 153, sr.; Brandon Moss, EP Chapin, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jayce Nelson, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 180, sr.; Andre Plata, Dallas Wilson, 5-9, 170, sr.; Deon Price, Austin McCallum, 6-2, 160, sr.; Robbie Rhodes, FW Southwest, 5-10, 166, jr.

Tight ends -- Justin Chandler, Kingwood Park, 6-4, 235, sr.; Jeremiah Gaines, Red Oak, 6-3, 235, jr.; Phillip Jones, Angleton, 6-3, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks -- Antonio Arboleda, Rosenberg Terry, 6-3, 189, jr.; J.T. Barrett, WF Rider, 6-2, 205, jr.; Derek Brown, Bay City, 6-4, 215, sr.; Brady Burgin, Highland Park, 6-2, 205, sr.; Piers Christian, Dallas Wilson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 150, jr.; Dean Haveman, Brenham, 6-1, 185, sr.; Andres Herrera, Dayton, sr.; Brian Hinojo, EP Riverside, sr.; Lamar Jordan, Frisco Centennial, jr.; Gary Kimble, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 215, sr.; Parks McNeil, Kerrville Tivy, 5-11, 167, jr.; Justin Owens, Sulphur Springs, 6-1, 190, sr.; Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, 6-1, 175, sr.; Julian Walker, Manvel, 6-0, 185, sr.

Running Backs -- Chase Bertrand, Port Neches-Groves, 5-10, 190, sr.; Devin Bisby, Gregory-Portland, 5-11, 198, soph.; Calvin Burns, Mansfield Summit, sr.; Brandon Davis, Granbury, 5-9, 185, sr.; Shaquille Dottin, Dallas Wilson, sr.; Johnathan Garner, Victoria East, sr.; Brandon Griffith, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-10  210, sr.; Steven Hicks, Mesquite Poteet, sr.; Tae Howard, Hutto, 5-9, 170, sr.; Bobby Huey, Wolfforth Frenship, 210, 6-0, 202, sr.; Ryan Jackson, Angleton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 5-5, 150, sr.; B.J. Kelly, Midway, jr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, 5-10, 175, sr.; Preston Miller, Highland Park, 5-8, 170, sr.; Marcus Price, CC Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.; David Rogers, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 200 sr.

Place-kickers -- Jake Brearton, CC Calallen, 6-1, 265, sr.; Christian Cruz, Rosenberg Terry, sr.; Ben Diaz, Waco, 5-7, 150, jr.; Austin Lightle, Hallsville, 5-10, 170, sr.; J.B. McBride, Frisco Liberty, sr.

Linemen -- Andrew Allen, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Chase Appleby, Frisco Centennial, 6-0, 270, sr.; Jay Arnold, Rockwall-Heath, 6-4, 240, jr.; Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-2, 298, jr.; Tyus Bowser, Tyler, 6-3, 205, jr.; Paul Boyette, Humble, 6-3, 290, sr.; James Paul Bryant, Houston Yates, 6-2, 198, sr.; Bryson Burtnett, Springtown, jr.; Clayton Calllicut, Crosby, sr.; Corbin Carr, Nederland, sr.; Andrew Garza, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Bryson Henderson, Mansfield Summit, jr.; Luis Hernandez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jude Jefress, Lake Travis, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jordan Points, Rockwall-Heath, 6-4, 255, jr.; Derick Roberson, Northside Brennan, 6-3, 210, soph.; George Schwanenberg, Smithson Valley, 5-11, 205, jr.; Erick Simmons, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 205, sr.; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, jr.; Michael Wiser, CC Calallen, 6-0, 260, sr.

Linebackers -- Amir Adkins, Hutto, 5-11, 190, sr.; Micah Awe, Mansfield Summit, sr.; Chris Belmares, Weslaco East, sr.; Blake Burdette, Lake Travis, sr.; Nick Bush, Frisco Centennial, sr.; Ian Compton, Dallas Adams, 5-9, 200, jr.; Dayne Davis, Aledo, 6-1, 200, sr.; Raaquan Davis, Rockwall-Heath, 6-2, 205, jr.; Adam DeLeon, Midway, 5-11, 205, sr.; Bryce Dunman, New Braunfels Canyon,5-8, 180, sr.; Alex Faoro, FW Arlington Heights, sr.; Frankie Guerra, Rosenberg Terry, 5-10, 185, sr.; Bryson Haywood, Jacksonville, 5-10, 185, jr.; Brad Hulme, Richardson Pearce, sr.; Jerid Jeter-Gilmon, Brenham, 6-1, 215, sr.; Shaquille Jones, Dallas Molina, sr.; Webster Jones, Angleton, 6-1, 205, sr.; Justin McMath, CC Moody, sr.; Ferris Owens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 230, sr.; Brian Perinon, EP Andress, 5-11, 185, sr.; Montana Quirante, Vidor, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ryan Reuter, Barbers Hill, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 220, sr.; Mason Shaw, Highland Park, 6-1, 170, sr.; Colton Smith, Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jacob Studdard, Hutto, sr.; Alex Trevino, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-10, 245, sr.; Henderson Watkins, Montgomery, 6-0, 220, sr.

Defensive Backs -- Daniel Adams, Houston Waltrip, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jacob Adams, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dane Balazs, Lake Travis, sr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, soph.; Brayden Coverdale, Stephenville, sr.; Victor Davis, Rosenberg Terry, 6-1, 185, jr.; Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mickie Erwin, Gregory-Portland, 5-8, 145, jr.; Mark Gottsacker, Highland Park, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tre Mask, Sherman, soph.; Shea Nutt, Brenham, 6-2, 180, sr.; J. Keena Ozz, Houston Yates, 6-2, 180, jr.; Aaron Potter, Smithson Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; Ryan Reid, Sherman, sr.; Devin Simmons, EP Andress, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, jr.

Punters -- Joe Figenshaw, Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 205, sr.; Leland Hamilton, Beaumont Ozen, jr.; Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.; Hunter Jarmon, Midway, jr.

Kick returners -- Daniel Adams, Houston Waltrip, 5-10, 180, sr. and Preston Miller, Highland Park, 5-8, 170, sr.