Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s 4A All-State Football Teams

CLASS 4A

Denton Guyer quarterback Jerrod Heard was the "Offensive Player of the Year" on the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writer Association's Class 4A All-State Football Team. The 6-foot-2, 180-pound Heard threw for 2,090 yards and 17 touchdowns in leading Guyer to the 4A Division I state title. Heard, who signed with the University of Texas, also rushed for 2,138 yards and 35 touchdowns.

Linemen Daeshon Hall of Lancaster and Tyus Bowser of Tyler John Tyler shared "Defensive Player of the Year" honors. The 6-6, 230-pound Hall had 24 tackles for losses and 16 sacks, and the 6-3, 230-pound Bowser had 24 sacks and 14 quarterback pressures.

Coach of the Year
Joe Willis, Cedar Park

OFFENSE
First Team
Guards
Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, jr. and Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340, sr.

Tackles
Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, sr and Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.

Center
William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, sr.

Tight end
Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry, 6-6, 214, sr.

Split ends
Fred Ross, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 185, sr. and Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, sr.

Athlete
Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Quarterback
Greg Ward, Tyler John Tyler, 5-11, 165, sr.

Running backs
James White, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, sr.

Place-kicker
Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr.; Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, sr.; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, sr.; and (tie) Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, sr.; and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers
Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, sr.; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195, sr.; and Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, sr.

Backs
Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, 5-10, 160, sr.; (tie) Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, sr.; and Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter
Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, jr.

Kick returner
Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr. and Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.

Tackles
Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr. and Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, sr.

Center
Davis Geerts, Cedar Park,6-4, 250, jr.

Tight end
Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.

Split ends
Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr. and Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback
Jake Hubenak,Georgetown, 6-3, 190, sr.

Athlete
Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.

Running backs
D'Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie) Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr. and Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.

Place-kicker
Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.; A'Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; and Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.

Linebackers
Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie) Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr. and Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, sr.

Backs
Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter
Zach Sinor, Medina Valley,6-1, 190, jr.

Kick returner
(tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr. and Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr. and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.

Tackles
(tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, sr.; and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Center
(tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr. and Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285, sr.

Tight end
Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, jr.

Split ends
Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, sr. and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.

Quarterback
Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.

Athlete
Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, jr.

Running backs
Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.

Place-kicker
(tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.; Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers
Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.; Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, sr.; Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, jr.

Backs
Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.; Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.

Punter
Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.

Kick returner
Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, sr.

What are your thoughts?