Lone Star Gridiron

S2S 4A Toughest Districts 2016

Texas High School Football On the Edge

Grant Goodwin and Terry Bennett sit down to talk about Texas high school football.  Their irreverent show pulls no punches and their extensive knowledge of Texas high school football is instantly obvious.

In this episode the guys talk about the 2016 Toughest Districts in Class 4A:

4A TOUGHEST DISTRICTS

DIVISION I

6. DISTRICT 12-4A DI
El Campo – Tier 2
Stafford - Tier 2 close to Tier 1
West Columbia
Sealy

5. DISTRICT 5-4A DI
Kennedale –Tier 1
Mineral Wells – Tier 2 could be close to Tier 1
Springtown
Lake Worth

4. DISTRICT 10-4A DI
Navasota – Tier 1
Silsbee – Tier 2
Huffman Hargrave – Tier 2
LCM – Tier 2
Bridge City – Tier 2

3. DISTRICT 3-4A DI
Abilene Wylie – Tier 1
Brownwood – Tier 2 but REAL close to being Tier 1
Stephenville – Tier 2
Big Spring

2. DISTRICT 9-4A DI
Carthage – Tier 1
Henderson – Tier 2 but close to being Tier 1
Kilgore – Tier 2
Center – Tier 2
Bullard – Tier 2

1 - DISTRICT 13-4A DI
La Vega –Tier 1
China Spring – Tier 1
Liberty Hill – Tier 1
Burnet

DIVISION II

6. DISTRICT 2-4A DII
Sweetwater – Tier 2 but close to Tier 1
Monahans – Tier 2

5. DISTRICT 13-4A DII
Geronimo Navarro – Tier 2 close to Tier 1 maybe
Wimberley – Tier 2
Bandera
Llano
Hondo

4. DISTRICT 3-4A DII
Graham –Tier 2
Krum – Tier 2
Iowa Park
Bridgeport

3. DISTRICT 10-4A DII
La Grange – Tier 1
Giddings – Tier 2 could be close to Tier 1 soon
Caldwell – Tier 2
Gonzales
Columbus

2. DISTRICT 15-4A DII
Cuero - Tier 1
Sinton
Wharton
Sweeny

1. DISTRICT 7-4A DII
Gilmer – Tier 1
Atlanta – Tier 1 but close Tier 2 maybe
Gladewater – Tier 2 but could be Tier 1 soon
Pittsburg – Tier 2
Pleasant Grove – Tier 2

Don't forget to check out the District Previews

Discounted LSG Subscription for Sideline 2 Sideline fans >>>>> CLICK HERE! <<<<<

Teams Mentioned:  Royse City, El Campo, Stafford, West Columbia, Needville, Sealy, Kennedale, Mineral Wells, Springtown, Carthage,  Lake Worth, Navasota, Silsbee, Huffman-Hargrave, Bridge City, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Abilene Wylie, Brownwood, Stephenville, Big Spring, Henderson, Kilgore, Center, Bullard, Waco La Vega, China Spring, Liberty Hill, Burnet, Sweetwater, Monahans, Geronimo Navarro, Wimberley, Bandera, Llano, Hondo, Graham, Krum, Bridgeport, La Grange, Giddings, Caldwell, Gonzales, Columbus, Gilmer, Atlanta, Gladewater, Pittsburg, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Paris, Princeton, Kaufman, Terrell, Athens, Van, Mabank, Brownsboro, Iowa Park, Argyle, Waco Hewitt-Midway, Teague, Franklin, Cuero, Sinton, Wharton, Sweeny, Ingleside, Aransas Pass, Jasper, Tatum, Diboll, Rusk, Orangefield, West Orange-Stark,

Stay tuned for a whole host of great shows on the Lone Star Gridiron Sports Network.

Contact Grant & Terry

Call the fan feedback line 713-568-6361 and let us hear what you have to say!

Direct download link
Produced by Lone Star Gridiron

What are your thoughts?