Lone Star Gridiron

Still Undefeated?

Only 83 Teams Still Undefeated

Most of the teams in the state have played more than half their games and this seems like a good time to take a look at who is still undefeated.  ​​Only 83 teams remain undefeated out of nearly 1,500 teams. Among these undefeated teams, you will see a lot of the best teams from the upcoming playoff tournament.

Be warned however, that just thinking these are the best teams in the state is short-sighted.  Some of these teams played a weak pre-district schedule and haven't really faced anyone strong yet.  In addition some of the top teams in the state across all classes have losses already because they schedule tough and/or are in super strong districts.

That said, here are the teams that haven't recorded a loss yet this year:

CLASS 6A (15)

Class 6A Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)

Alief Taylor (7-0)
Allen (6-0)
Arlington Bowie (6-0)
Cypress Ranch (6-0)
Del Rio (6-0)
DeSoto (6-0)
Fort Bend Ridge Point
Garland Rowlett (6-0)
Garland Sachse (6-0)
Humble Summer Creek(5-0)​
PSJA North (6-0)
Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-0)
San Angelo Central (6-0)
San Benito (6-0)​​​​
The Woodlands (6-0)

CLASS 5A (25)

Class 5A Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)

Aledo (6-0)
Canutillo (7-0)
Cedar Park (6-0)
College Station (7-0)
Corpus Christi Ray (6-0)
Denton Ryan (6-0)
Dripping Springs (6-0)
Dumas (6-0)
El Paso Chapin (6-0)
Fort Worth South Hills (6-0)
Grapevine (6-0)
Justin Northwest (6-0)
Laredo Nixon (6-0)
Lubbock Cooper (5-0)
Lubbock Coronado (6-0)
Manvel (6-0)
New Caney Porter (5-0)
Pflugerville Connally (6-0)
Port Arthur Memorial (5-0)
Port Neches-Groves (6-0)
Richland (6-0)
Richmond Foster (6-0)
San Antonio Alamo Heights (6-0)
Texarkana Texas (6-0)
Waxahachie (6-0)

CLASS 4A (15)

Class 4A DI Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)
Class 4A DII Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)

Anna (6-0)
Argyle (5-0)
China Spring (6-0)
Clint (6-0)
Cuero (6-0)
El Campo (7-0)
Geronimo Navarro (7-0)
Gladewater (5-0)
Henderson (6-0)
Liberty (7-0)
Sinton (6-0)​​​​​​​​
Sweetwater (5-0)
Van (7-0)​​​​​​
Waco La Vega (6-0)
West Orange-Stark (7-0)

​​​​​​​​​CLASS 3A (14)

Class 3A DI Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)
Class 3A DII Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)

Altair Rice Consolidated (6-0)
Brock (6-0)
Clyde (5-0)
Elysian Fields (7-0)
George West (6-0)
Gunter (7-0)​​​​​​
Hallettsville (7-0)​​​​
Malakoff (6-0)
Newton (6-0)
Poth (6-0)
Reagan County (7-0)
Sunnyvale (6-0)
West Rusk (6-0)
White Oak (6-0)

CLASS 2A (​​14)

Class 2A DI Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)
Class 2A DII Rankings - (See the rankings of every team -- Premium Subscription Required)

Bogata Rivercrest (6-0)
Bovina (6-0)
Bremond (6-0)
Christoval (6-0)
Clarendon (6-0)
Electra (6-0)
Harper (7-0)
Iraan (6-0)​
Lovelady (5-0)
Mart (6-0)
New Deal (6-0)
Price Carlisle (6-0)
Tenaha (6-0)
Thrall (6-0)​​​

What are your thoughts?