Lone Star Gridiron

2016 Texas High School Football Playoffs Locations & Results — 5A Bi-District

5A Texas high school football UIL

DIVISION I

REGION I
El Paso Eastlake 35, El Paso Andress 32

Lubbock Monterey 21, Amarillo 16

Denton Ryan 54, Fort Worth Brewer 13

Richland 42, Fort Worth South Hills 35

El Paso Chapin 17, El Paso Del Valle 14

Lubbock Coronado 41, Amarillo Caprock 40

Justin Northwest 31, Denton 29

Colleyville Heritage 50, Fort Worth Arlington Heights 16

REGION II
Mansfield Lake Ridge 49, Crowley 42, 2OT

Dallas Samuell 60, Dallas Molina 7

Frisco Independence 47, McKinney North 28

Dallas Highland Park 70, Mount Pleasant 2

Mansfield Legacy 56, Cleburne 21

Dallas Spruce 28, Dallas Adams 20

Frisco Wakeland 20, Prosper 9

West Mesquite 30, Texarkana Texas 27

REGION III
Bryan 41, Ennis 27

Cedar Park 49, Willis 14

New Caney 31, Beaumont Central 28 3OT

Manvel 78, Houston Austin 6

Temple 35, Corsicana 10

Pflugerville Connally 34, Magnolia West 33

Port Arthur Memorial 42, New Caney Porter 3

Fort Bend Elkins 28, Houston Madison 20

REGION IV
San Antonio Alamo Heights 21, Austin LBJ 10

Richmond Foster 72, San Antonio Brackenridge 12

Eagle Pass Winn 21, Corpus Christi Carroll 14

Laredo Nixon 23, Brownsville Lopez 17

Dripping Springs 63, Austin High 14

Angleton 73, San Antonio Lanier 0

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 42, San Antonio Southside 6

Mission Memorial 35, Brownsville Memorial 14

DIVISION II

REGION I
El Paso Parkland 55, El Paso Bowie 35

Lubbock Cooper 48, Canyon 34

Saginaw Boswell 56, Denison 29

Fort Worth Dunbar 25, Fort Worth Wyatt 19

Canutillo 33, El Paso Burges 26

Abilene Cooper 37, Dumas 14

Aledo 63, Wichita Falls Rider 20

Grapevine 70, Fort Worth Southwest 0

REGION II
Burleson Centennial 49, Mansfield Timberview 26

Dallas South Oak Cliff 35, Seagoville 14

Frisco Lone Star 48, Little Elm 9

Mesquite Poteet 57, Sulphur Springs 21

Lancaster 56, Arlington Seguin 14

Dallas Wilson 83, Dallas Kimball 20

The Colony 38, Frisco 14

Wylie East 69, Marshall 35

REGION III
A&M Consolidated 30, Jacksonville 15

Brenham 31, Georgetown 28

Crosby 33, Vidor 24

Fort Bend Marshall 58, Houston Sterling 12

College Station 51, Whitehouse 14

Magnolia 54, Hutto 38

Port Neches-Groves 31, Barbers Hill 26

Fort Bend Willowridge 28, Houston Waltrip 24

REGION IV
Austin McCallum 17, Kerrville Tivy 14

Victoria East 56, San Antonio Sam Houston 13

Corpus Christi King 42, Floresville 21

Edcouch-Elsa 45, Sharyland Pioneer 28

Boerne-Champion 49, Austin Reagan 22

Rosenberg Terry 43, San Antonio Highlands 0

Corpus Christi Calallen 60, Uvalde 7

Mercedes 17, Mission Sharyland 7

What are your thoughts?