Lone Star Gridiron

2016 Texas High School Football Semifinal Games and Picks

Lone Star Gridiron

Legend:

  • Mike20w - Mike's picks
  • Chris20wred - Chris' picks
  • glenn20w - Glenn McCarthy's picks (LSG Reporter and Writer)

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

The Woodlands - 36,  Allen 28

Chris20wred - I'm going to call the upset here and stick with my preseason prediction that The Woodlands will surprise everyone by being in the state championship.  They win by 3

Mike20w - Allen by 1 in what will be a great game.    The Woodlands is getting respect in this game.   In most cases, everyone would be saying this is an easy Allen win.

glenn20w - Tie breaker for me in this.  The Woodlands pulls off the upset and wins by 1

Austin Lake Travis 63, Humble Atascocita 21 

Chris20wred - I have seen every Lake Travis team since they started winning championships and frankly, I think this is the best one.  Cavs win by 14

Mike20w - Lake Travis by 10  -  Atascocita had a great win last week over defending D1 Champs Galena Park North Shore

glenn20w - I'll call the upset again.  Atascocita proves to Lake Travis that Houston teams are just different than what they play though out the season.  Atascocita by 7

 

DIVISION II

DeSoto 42, Klein Collins 31

Chris20wred - De Soto appears to be a team of destiny and although I really like this Klein Collins team, their run ends this week.  Eagles by 10

Mike20w - De Soto by 2 - Collins has a big chance though to win this in their back yard.   De Soto won the 2 games that they made long road trips on but it was by a combined 10 points (49-43 at Midland and 49-45 vs Abilene at Wichita Falls)

glenn20w- I'll stick with the houston area teams.  Klein Collins is too tough in the trenches.  They win by 10

 

Cibolo Steele 35,  Katy Cinco Ranch 14

Chris20wred - Cibolo Steele returns to the championship game after winning by 12

Mike20w - Steele by 11 -- they finally make it to the championship game after losing in the Semifinals 3 of the last 4 years

glenn20w - Just when you think I expect the Houston area teams to pull off the game 4 team sweep.  Cibolo Steele shows they've been there too many times for the playoff upstart Cinco Ranch.  Steele crushes them by 28

 

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I
Dallas Highland Park 31, Denton Ryan 24

Mike20w - Denton Ryan by 1 -- Must see game

Chris20wred - I think Ryan is the better team but Highland Park can never be counted out.  Last one with the ball wins.

Temple 31, Richmond Foster 24

Chris20wred - I was shocked that Temple knocked off my preseason champion Manvel team.  Temple is for real.  They win by 14

Mike20w - Foster by 3   The Temple defense played great last week, can they do it again?

DIVISION II

Aledo 38, Mesquite Poteet 14

Chris20wred - I'm not sure anyone can even slow Aledo, much less stop them.  Aledo win by 12

Mike20w - Aledo by 7     On their way to their 6th championship game in 8 years

Corpus Christi Calallen 31, College Station 30

Mike20w - College Station by 2   Both of these schools are great stories.

Chris20wred - Too close to call and too much emotional attachment to both programs this year.

 

NEXT WEEK CHAMPIONSHIP: Aledo (15-0) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (14-1), 8 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Abilene Wylie 21, Kennedale 13

Chris20wred - Abilene Wylie may have snuck up on a lot of folks this year, they did on me.  I had them ranked high, just not this high.  Kennedale has been up and down so I just can't trust them.  Wylie takes it by 7

Mike20w - Wylie by 6 -- Kennedale was our pre-season pick to win it all by Wylie has been very strong lately

Carthage 26, China Spring 20   3 OT

Mike20w - China Spring by 6 -- Nothing will stop China Spring since they got by their rival Waco La Vega last week

 

DIVISION II

Sweetwater 48, Gilmer 35

Chris20wred - The Legend of Poppy Brown continues.  Gilmer by 10

Mike20w - Gilmer by 4     I would love to see Sweetwater play in the championship though

West Orange-Stark 49, Geronimo Navarro 7

Chris20wred - This is my pick for the best game of the week across all classes.  It is shame that one of these teams has to go home.  WO-S takes the win by 10.

Mike20w - WOS by 7    This is my #1 WOS vs. #2 Navarro

NEXT WEEK CHAMPIONSHIP :  Sweetwater (13-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (15-0), noon Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Mineola 50, Wall 8

Chris20wred - Wall just looks like they have more momentum right now.  Yes, it is silly to pick against Mineola, but Wall win is by 7

Mike20w - Mineola by 1 in what might be considered an upset

Yoakum 28, Malakoff 24

Chris20wred - "Dance with who brung ya'" is a saying that I've always believed in.  Malakoff has been our go-to team all season.  They win again, by 10.

Mike20w - Malakoff by 8    Yoakum has surprised some to be here

NEXT WEEK CHAMPIONSHIP: Mineola (13-2) vs. Yoakum (11-4), 8 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

DIVISION II

Gunter 44, Canadian 34

Chris20wred - Canadian just got past their toughest matchup against Sonora last week.  I don't know enough about Gunter this season to pick them.  Canadian eeks out another by 3.

Mike20w - Canadian by 2  on their way to their 3rd consecutive state championship game

Boling 19, Arp 18

Mike20w - Boling by 1 -- each week I put Boling wins in a upset so here we go again

NEXT WEEK CHAMPIONSHIP: Gunter (15-0) vs. Boling (13-2), 5 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Crawford 42, Abernathy 7

Mike20w - Crawford by 12 -- I did not think Abernathy could beat Anson last week but here they are

Refugio 38, Centerville 14

Mike20w - Refugio by 15     The Bobcats are on a roll

Chris20wred - Refugio returns to the state title game with a 13 point win.

NEXT WEEK CHAMPIONSHIP :  Crawford (14-1) vs. Refugio (14-1), 1 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

DIVISION II

Iraan 42, Wellington 21

Mike20w - Iraan by 3    It will be sad to see Wellington fall...they have been great this year

Chris20wred - In light of their recent tragedy, football doesn't seem all that important.  The Braves will continue on however by 6

Bremond 50, Burton 31

Mike20w - Bremond by 10     No reason to think Bremonds win streak will stop now

Chris20wred - Roshaaud Paul's historic undefeated streak continues.  Bremond wins by 10

NEXT WEEK CHAMPIONSHIP :  Iraan (15-0) vs. Bremond (15-0), 10 a.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 1A (NOT PLAYING THIS WEEK)

DIVISION I State Championship Game

Jonesboro vs. Borden County, 7:00 p.m. Wednesday (Dec. 14) -  AT&T Stadium, Arlington

DIVISION II State Championship Game

Balmorhea vs. Richland Springs, 4:00 p.m. Wednesday (Dec. 14) - AT&T Stadium, Arlington

What are your thoughts?