Playoff History For 3A Division II Championship Teams

.

.

.

.

 

Carthage Eagles vs. Celina Bobcats

 

Carthage (24 playoff appearnaces) 1943,44,46,47,54,58,61,78,79,82,83,84,85,90,91,93,94,96,97,98,2002,03,05,07

 

Bi-District -- 1943, 44, 46, 47, 61, 79, 84, 93, 94, 97
Area -- 1990, 96, 98
Regionals -- 1982, 85, 2002, 03, 05, 07
Quarterfinals -- 1954, 58, 78
Semifinals --  1983
State Runner Up -- 1991
1943 Class A
Grapeland 43..Carthage 0

1944 Class A
Huntsville 13..Carthage 0

1946 Class A
Leverett's Chapel 7..Carthage 0

1947 Class A
Leverett's Chapel 26..Carthage 6

1954 Class AA
Carthage 20..Atlanta 6
Carthage 21..Athens 14
Terrell 26..Carthage 6

1958 Class AAA
Carthage 20..Athens 0
Mc Kinney 12..Carthage 12

1961 Class AAA
Corsicana 19..Carthage 6

1978 Class AAA
Carthage 14..Atlanta 13
Gainesville 30..Carthage 16

1979 Class AAA
Mount Pleasant 24..Carthage 7

1982 Class AAAA
Carthage 15..Atlanta 7
Corsicana 32..Carthage 0

1983 Class AAAA
Carthage 34..Atlanta 13
Carthage 21..Corsicana 13
Carthage 14..Terrell 7
Lubbock Estacado 20..Carthage 16

1984 Class AAAA
Denison 10..Carthage 0

1985 Class AAAA
Carthage 21..Mc Kinney 14
Austin Westlake 17..Carthage 0

1990 Class AAAA
Carthage 14..Paris 13
Wilmer-Hutchins 25..Carthage 0

1991 Class AAAA
Carthage 41..Texarkana 7
Carthage 20..Lancaster 10
Carthage 17..Dallas Roosevelt 14
Carthage 21..Waxahachie 10
Carthage 32..Sweetwater 13
A&M Consolidated 35..Carthage 16

1993 Class AAAA
Jacksonville 29..Carthage 15

1994 Class AAAA
Navasota 27..Carthage 21

1996 Class AAAA
Carthage 31..Liberty-Eylau 6
Cleburne 28..Carthage 21

1997 Class AAAA
Mount Pleasant 35..Carthage 14

1998 Class AAAA
Carthage 14..Waller 7
Silsbee 43..Carthage 21

2002 Class AAA
Carthage 24..Gladewater 7
Forney 10..Carthage 6

2003 Class AAA
Carthage 62..Longview Spring Hill 30
Forney 52..Carthage 22

2005 Class AAA
Carthage 31..Lindale 10
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 12..Carthage 0

2007 Class AAA
Carthage 55...Mexia 7
Liberty Hill 41...Carthage 14

 

Celina (29 playoff appearnaces) 1966,67,68,69,71,74,75,78,85,87,88,89,90,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,
2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Bi-District -- 1985, 87, 89, 90, 92
Area -- 1994, 96, 2002, 03
Regionals -- 1966, 67
Quarterfinals -- 1968, 69, 71, 78, 97, 2004
Semifinals -- 1975, 88
State Runner Up -- 2006
Co Champions -- 1974
State Champions -- 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007
1966 Class B
Celina 14..Era 8
Chillicothe 19..Celina 6

1967 Class B
Celina 29..Era 9
Chillicothe 26..Celina 6

1968 Class B
Celina 28..Anna 6
Celina 40..Muenster 0

1969 Class B
Celina 23..Allen 13
Celina 13..Muenster 0

1971 Class B
Celina 27..Leonard 0
Celina 48..Perrin 0

1974 Class B
Celina 28..Paradise 7
Celina 49..Valley Mills 6
Celina 57..Lefors 6
Celina 0..Big Sandy 0

1975 Class B
Celina 10..Era 0
Celina 21..Gorman 0
Groom 15..Celina 13

1978 Class A
Celina 13..Holliday 0
Celina 14..Wolfe City 6
China Spring 7..Celina 0

1985 Class AA
Electra 54..Celina 27

1987 Class AA
Pottsboro 48..Celina 8

1988 Class AA
Celina 42..Royse City 6
Celina 48..Olney 18
Celina 38..Lorena 26
Celina 29..Mc Gregor 25
Quanah 42..Celina 28

1989 Class AA
Farmersville 28..Celina 13

1990 Class AA
Howe 14..Celina 14

1992 Class AA
Van Alstyne 58..Celina 21

1994 Class AA
Celina 35..Tom Bean 6
Archer City 42..Celina 6

1995 Class AA
Celina 31..Whitewright 7
Celina 49..Holliday 22
Celina 44..Rosebud-Lott 6
Celina 34..Goldthwaite 0
Celina 23..West Texas 22
Celina 32..Alto 28

1996 Class AA
Celina 47..Whitewright 0
Italy 17..Celina 0

1997 Class AA
Celina 59..Bells 6
Celina 21..Mart 15
Celina 20..Holliday 7
Italy 28..Celina 20

1998 Class AA
Celina 35..Van Alstyne 0
Celina 31..Olney 0
Celina 27..Grand Saline 9
Celina 17..Italy 10
Celina 9..Stanton 0
Celina 21..Elysian Fields 0

1999 Class AA
Celina 49..Van Alstyne 0
Celina 28..Seymour 8
Celina 42..Grand Saline 0
Celina 28..Gunter 0
Celina 56..Stratford 13
Celina 38..Elysian Fields 7

2000 Class AA
Celina 38..Boyd 0
Celina 38..Goldthwaite 7
Celina 41..Cooper 14
Celina 31..Whitewright 14
Celina 59..Stanton 7
Celina 21..Mart 17

2001 Class AA
Celina 47..Boyd 7
Celina 35..Hamilton 21
Celina 35..Italy 0
Celina 28..Whitewright 20
Celina 35..Sonora 13
Celina 41..Garrison 35

2002 Class AAA
Celina 46..Quinlan Ford 14
Daingerfield 21..Celina 20

2003 Class AAA
Celina 28..Commerce 14
Gilmer 45..Celina 22

2004 Class AA
Celina 53..Scurry-Rosser 3
Celina 31..Whitewright 0
Celina 35..Hamilton 18
Crawford 49..Celina 26

2005 Class AA
Celina 49..Corsicana Mildred 0
Celina 53..De Kalb 7
Celina 65..Hamilton 7
Celina 47..Crawford 5
Celina 35..Childress 7
Celina 28..Paul Pewitt 12

2006 Class AAA
Celina 35...Quinlan Ford 7
Celina 43...Dallas Madison 6
Celina 35...Canton 6
Celina 35...Brownsboro 14
Celina 30...Vernon 13
Liberty Hill 22...Celina 19

2007 Class AAA
Celina 48...Emory Rains 6
Celina 41...West 0
Celina 50...Pittsburg 23
Celina 70...Glen Rose 21
Celina 33...Snyder 7
Celina 21...China Spring 14