Don't Miss

CLASS 3A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP: Carthage Bulldogs vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans

CLASS 3A - Division II Championship

Coldspring-Oakhurst (14-1) vs. Carthage (13-2)

4 p.m. Friday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

NOTES:

* This will be the Trojans 2nd championship game.  They lost to Southlake Carroll in the 1992 game.

* This will be the Bulldogs 4th championship game. They are 2-1 in championship game and are the 2 time defending champs after getting wins over Celina and Graham in 2008 & 2009. 

All-Time Playoff Records: Coldspring-Oakhurst (23-15) Carthage (38-24)

Coldspring-Oakhurst Playoff History:

Playoffs: (17) 1964,1966,1974,1975,1990,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1998,2001,2002,2006,2007,2009,2010

Championship Games: (1) 0-1
1992 3A - Southlake Carroll 48, Coldspring 0

All-Time Playoff Record : 23-15
7-1 playoff record over last 2 seasons

Bi-District — 1974, 1975, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2007
Area — 1990, 2002
Regionals — 1964, 1966, 1993, 2009
Semifinals — 1996
State Runner Up — 1992

1964 Class B
Coldspring 26, Centerville 12 BI-DISTRICT
Danbury 18, Coldspring 14 REGIONALS

1966 Class B (no state champion)
Coldspring 14, Van Vleck 13 BI-DISTRICT
Coldspring 22, Evadale 8 REGIONALS

1974 Class AA
Columbus 27, Coldspring 6 BI-DISTRICT

1975 Class AA
Columbus 27, Coldspring 0 BI-DISTRICT

1990 Class AAA
Coldspring 29, Woodville 26 BI-DISTRICT
Newton 14, Coldspring 7 AREA

1992 Class AAA
Coldspring 39, Center 18 BI-DISTRICT
Coldspring 49, Robinson 6 AREA
Coldspring 31, Columbus 14 REGIONALS
Coldspring 20, Bellville 17 QUARTERFINALS
Coldspring 32, Marble Falls 29 SEMIFINALS
Southlake Carroll 48, Coldspring 0 CHAMPIONSHIP

1993 Class AAA
Coldspring 12, Center 10 BI-DISTRICT
Coldspring 30, Cameron 16 AREA
Columbus 27, Coldspring 12 REGIONALS

1994 Class AAA
Center 7, Coldspring 7 BI-DISTRICT

1995 Class AAA
Rusk 28, Coldspring 14 BI-DISTRICT

1996 Class AAA
Coldspring 21, La Grange 12 BI-DISTRICT
Coldspring 39, Newton 21 AREA
Coldspring 14, Center 7 REGIONALS
Coldspring 37, Cameron 19 QUARTERFINALS
Sealy 21, Coldspring 14 SEMIFINALS

1998 Class AAA DIVISION II
Diboll 37, Coldspring 24 BI-DISTRICT

2001 Class AAA DIVISION II
Rice Consolidated 49, Coldspring 20 BI-DISTRICT

2002 Class AAA DIVISION II
Coldspring 20, Hardin 12 BI-DISTRICT
La Grange 55, Coldspring 18 AREA

2006 Class AAA DIVISION II
Kirbyville 27, Coldspring 12 BI-DISTRICT

2007 Class AAA DIVISION II
West Orange-Stark 51, Coldspring 14 BI-DISTRICT

2009 Class AAA DIVISION II
Coldspring 41, West Orange-Stark 36 BI-DISTRICT
Coldspring 51, Rockdale 35 AREA
Lorena 33, Coldspring 29 REGIONALS

2010 Class AAA DIVISION II
Coldspring-Oakhurst 44, Bridge City 13 BI-DISTRICT
Coldspring-Oakhurst 53, Columbus 3 AREA
Coldspring-Oakhurst 27, Kirbyville 20 REGIONALS
Coldspring-Oakhurst 44, Athens 14 QUARTERFINALS
Coldspring-Oakhurst 26, Wimberley 14 SEMIFINALS

Carthage Playoff History:

Playoff Appearances (27)  1943,1944,1946,1947,1954,1958,1961,1978,1979,1982,1983,1984,1985,1990,1991,1993,1994,1996,1997,1998,2002,2003,2005,2007,2008,2009,2010

Championship History: Carthage (3) 2-1
1991 4A - A&M Consolidated 35, Carthage 16
2008 3A Divivison II Carthage 49, Celina 37
2009 3A Division II Carthage 13, Graham 12
Bi-District -- 1943, 1944, 1946, 1947, 1961, 1979, 1984, 1993, 1994, 1997
Area -- 1990, 1996, 1998
Regionals -- 1982, 1985, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007
Quarterfinals -- 1954, 1958, 1978
Semifinals --  1983
State Runner Up -- 1991
Champions -- 2008, 2009

All-Time Playoff Record : 38-24
17 consecutive playoff wins

1943 Class A
Grapeland 43, Carthage 0 Bi-district

1944 Class A
Huntsville 13, Carthage 0 Bi-district

1946 Class A
Leverett's Chapel 7, Carthage 0 Bi-district

1947 Class A
Leverett's Chapel 26, Carthage 6 Bi-district

1954 Class AA
Carthage 20, Atlanta 6 Bi-district
Carthage 21, Athens 14 Regionals
Terrell 26, Carthage 6 Quarterfinals

1958 Class AAA
Carthage 20, Athens 0 Bi-district
Mc Kinney 12, Carthage 12 Quarterfinals

1961 Class AAA
Corsicana 19, Carthage 6 Bi-district

1978 Class AAA
Carthage 14, Atlanta 13 Bi-district
Gainesville 30, Carthage 16 Quarterfinals

1979 Class AAA
Mount Pleasant 24, Carthage 7 Bi-district

1982 Class AAAA
Carthage 15, Atlanta 7 Bi-district
Corsicana 32, Carthage 0 Regionals

1983 Class AAAA
Carthage 34, Atlanta 13 Bi-district
Carthage 21, Corsicana 13 Regionals
Carthage 14, Terrell 7 Quarterfinals
Lubbock Estacado 20, Carthage 16 Semifinals

1984 Class AAAA
Denison 10, Carthage 0 Bi-district

1985 Class AAAA
Carthage 21, McKinney 14 Bi-district
Austin Westlake 17, Carthage 0 Regionals

1990 Class AAAA
Carthage 14, Paris 13 Bi-district
Wilmer-Hutchins 25, Carthage 0 Area

1991 Class AAAA
Carthage 41, Texarkana 7 Bi-district
Carthage 20, Lancaster 10 Area
Carthage 17, Dallas Roosevelt 14 Regionals
Carthage 21, Waxahachie 10 Quarterfinals
Carthage 32, Sweetwater 13 Semifinals
A&M Consolidated 35, Carthage 16 Championship

1993 Class AAAA
Jacksonville 29, Carthage 15 Bi-district

1994 Class AAAA
Navasota 27, Carthage 21 Bi-district

1996 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Carthage 31, Liberty-Eylau 6 Bi-district
Cleburne 28, Carthage 21 Area

1997 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Mount Pleasant 35, Carthage 14 Bi-district

1998 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Carthage 14, Waller 7 Bi-district
Silsbee 43, Carthage 21 Area

2002 Class AAA DIVISION I
Carthage 24, Gladewater 7 Bi-district
Forney 10, Carthage 6 Regionals

2003 Class AAA DIVISION I
Carthage 62, Longview Spring Hill 30 Bi-district
Forney 52, Carthage 22 Regionals

2005 Class AAA DIVISION I
Carthage 31, Lindale 10 Bi-district
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 12, Carthage 0 Regionals

2007 Class AAA DIVISION I
Carthage 55, Mexia 7 Bi-district
Liberty Hill 41, Carthage 14 Regionals

2008 Class AAA DIVISION II
Carthage 62, Tatum 20     Bi-district
Carthage 49, Lorena 14    Area
Carthage 55, Rockdale 28  Regionals
Carthage 31, Gilmer 28    Quarterfinals
Carthage 41, Giddings 14  Semifinals
Carthage 49, Celina 37    Championship

2009 Class AAA DIVISION II
Carthage 48, Gladewater 0 Bi-district
Carthage 35, Mexia 26     Area
Carthage 56, Caldwell 41  Regionals
Carthage 28, Lorena 21    Quarterfinals
Carthage 27, La Grange 14 Semifinals  
Carthage 13, Graham 12    Championship

2010 Class AAA DIVISION II
Carthage 42, Tex. Pleasant Grove 0 Bi-district
Carthage 56, Canton 27 Area
Carthage 42, Dallas Madison 13 Regionals
Carthage 44, Argyle 27 Quarterfinals
Carthage 35, Brownwood 28 Semifinals