Eastland Wins Big — For The Record: Caleb Hullum

Eastland 51, Littlefield 22

Eastland         7    9   14   21   —   51
Littlefield       7   7     0      8 —    22

Eastland cruised through their Class 2A Division I Area round playoff game with a convincing win over Littlefield.  Their passing game was in top form.  Quarterback Trent Brittain threw for 381 yards (he also ran for 191) yards.  Wide Receiver Caleb Hullum also had a big night catching 9 passes for 275 yards and 1 touchdown.  For the season, Hullum has 62 receptions for 1,641 yards and 23 touchdowns.

Scoring Summary
First quarter
LIT — Damadrick Moore 57 run (Tracy Huseman kick) 11:01
EAS — Clint Galyean 21 pass from Trent Brittain (Julio Delgado kick) 8:48

SECOND QUARTER
EAS — Delgado 24 FG, 7:56 LIT — Huseman 2 run (Huseman kick) 2:04
EAS — Brandon Allen 1 run (run failed) 1:06

THIRD QUARTER
EAS — Trent Brittain 72 run (Delgado kick) 10:57
EAS — Justin Schrader 13 run (Delgado kick) 6:56

FOURTH QUARTER
EAS — Allen 2 run (Delgado kick) 10:55
EAS — Hullum 80 pass from Brittain (Delgado kick) 8:58
LIT — Matthew Johnson 3 run (Patric Silvas run) 8:11
EAS — Brittain 1 run (Delgado kick) 1:36
Eastland/Littlefield
First downs 17 13
Rushes-Yards 30-365 51-286
Passing 381 17
Comp-Att-Int 18-23-1 2-8-2
Punts 2-15 3-46.3x
Fumbles-Lost 3-1 2-2
Penalties-Yards 12-80 8-46
Individual statistics

RUSHING — EASTLAND, Brandon Allen 7-24, Dominique Segura 1-47, Tyler Faux 1-3, Justin Schrader 4-81, Caleb Hullum 3-28, Trent Brittain 13-191 Team 1 — (-9). LITTLEFIELD, Damadrick Moore 12-111, Matthew Johnson 13-54, Tracy Huseman 16-73, Cruzito Lovato 9-46, Patric Silvas 1-2.

PASSING — EASTLAND, Brittain 18-23-1 381. LITTLEFIELD, Huseman 2-8-2, 17

RECEIVING — EASTLAND, Dominique Segura 6-59, Clint Galyean 2-34, Caleb Hullum 9-275, Jeremiah Sloan 1-13. LITTLEFIELD, Hayden Broadhurst 1-8, Zach Johnson 1-9.
All-Time Records

GAME -- RECEIVING YARDS
T20.   289 – Dustin Findley, Bosqueville vs. Waco Reicher, 2003
T20.   289 – Floyd Thompson, Mount Enterprise vs. Como-Pickton, 1972
T22.   287 – Jonathon Ellis, Canton (3A) vs. Athens, 2004
T22.   287 – Jeremy Robinson, Palmer (2A) vs. Crandall, 1990
24.    284 – Kenny Harrison, Port Arthur Jefferson (5A) vs. Baytown Sterling, 1989
25.    283 - Cayleb Jones, Austin High (5A) vs. Round Rock Westwood, 2011
T26.   282 - Josh Reynolds, San Antonio Jay (5A) vs. San Antonio Clark, 2011
T26.   282 – Jamie Jackson, Schulenburg (2A) vs. East Bernanrd, 1994
28.    280 – Jerry Wheeler, Vidor (3A) vs. Little Cypress, 1964
29.    279 – Bobby Losoya, Mission Sharyland (4A) vs. LaFeria, 1993
T30.   278 - Caleb Jones, Austin High (5A) vs. Austin Westlake, 2009
T30.   278 – Omarius Hines, Corsicana (4A) vs. Lancaster, 2006
T30.   278 – Brent Duhon, Port Arthur Jefferson (5A) vs. Vidor, 1980
33.    276 - Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit (5A) vs. Coppell, 2011
34.    275 - Caleb Hullum, Eastland (2A) vs. Littlefield, 2011
35.    274 – Ricky Wiggs, Tom Bean (2A) vs. Gunter, 1991
36.    271 – Bobby Tolentino, Hebbronville vs. Premont, 1986

SEASON -- RECEIVING YARDS
20.   1,691 – Jamaica Rector, Celeste, (1A0 1990
21.   1,675 – Andrew Delgado, Lyford, (3A) 2008
22.   1,671 – Chris Ross, Wylie, (4A) 2002
23.   1,665 – Aldo Hernandez, Laredo Alexander, (5A) 2008
24.   1,650 - Jaxson Shipley, Brownwood, (3A) 2010
T25.  1,648 – Broderick Jones, Ennis, (4A) 2001
T25.  1,648 – Josh Whatley, Rogers, (2A) 1997
27.   1,641 - Caleb Hullum, Eastland (2A) 2011
28.   1,639 – Samuel Hurd, San Antonio Brackenridge, (5A) 2001
29.   1,637 - Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, (5A) 2011
30.   1,634 – David Nelson, Wichita Falls Rider, (4A) 2004

SEASON -- TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS
T16.   24 – Cade McCrary, Austin Lake Travis, 2008
T16.   24 – Bud Sasser, Denton Ryan, 2008
T16.   24 - Philip Beck, Crosby, 2003
T16.   24 - Brian Christian, Decatur, 2004
T20.   23 - Caleb Hullum, Eastland, 2011
T20.   23 - Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, 2011
T20.   23 - Trey Metoyer, Whitehouse, 2010
T20.   23 - Bud Sasser, Denton Ryan, 2009
T20.   23 - Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2009
T20.   23 - Clint Renfro, Southlake Carroll, 2004
T20.   23 - Sam Hurd, San Antonio Brackenridge, 2001
T20.   23 – Omarius Hines, Corsicana, 2006
T20.   23 – Andrew Hansen, Southlake Carroll, 2002
T20.   23 – Noel Morales, Lamesa, 1999
T20.   23 – Scottie Jones, Houston Elmore, 1969

Did you go to the game? If so, call in your report to 713-568-6361. Also send photos to info@lonestargridiron.com.

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com