Lone Star Gridiron

Cuero Gobblers

Brotherhood Members

  • Troy Fox - Center / Linebacker (1970)
  • Carlton Johnson - OG DE (1975)
  • Charles Mitchell - CB (1975)
  • Quincy Whittington - Rb (1976)
  • Melvin Williams - Tight end (1976)
  • Michael Fox - Right guard (1976)
  • Robert Strait - Rb (1989)
  • Kavian DeRouen - RB/OLB (2017)

team page sponsor

School Colors: Green, White

Stadium: Gobbler Stadium - 401 Parks Hts Dr. -- Cuero, Texas 77954

Twitter: @CueroHighSchool

Updated 02/21/19

6 year winning streak

6-5 vs Wimberley all-time including 3-3 in the playoffs
1994 Cuero 61, Wimberley 0
1995 Cuero 71, Wimberley 14
2004 Cuero 21. Wimberley 17 Regional Playoffs
2006 Wimberley 55, Cuero 33 Regional Playoffs
2007 Cuero 29, Wimberley 15 Regional Playoffs
2010 Wimberley 49, Cuero 42
2010 Wimberley 43, Cuero 35 Area Playoffs
2011 Wimberley 34, Cuero 6
2016 Cuero 28, Wimberley 7 Regional Playoffs
2017 Wimberley 44, Cuero 36 Quarterfinals Playoffs
2018 Cuero 73, Wimberley 14

70-33-6 all-time vs. Yoakum

9-1 vs. La Vernia since 1994
1994: Cuero 49, La Vernia 0
1995: Cuero 47, La Vernia 14
1996: Cuero 55, La Vernia 10
1997: Cuero 50, La Vernia 0
2006: Cuero 26, La Vernia 20
2007: Cuero 49, La Vernia 0
2008: La Vernia 21, Cuero 6
2009: Cuero 41, La Vernia 16
2010: Cuero 21, La Vernia 14
2011: Cuero 22, La Vernia 18

47-33-1 all-time vs. Gonzales and has won 15 of the last 16 games

All time record:   729-367-36    1,132 games

YEAR   DISTRICT      W    L    T    COACH
2019   13-4A DII    
2018   13-4A DII    15    1    0    Travis Reeve
2017   15-4A DII    12    1    0    Travis Reeve
2016   15-4A DII    13    1    0    Travis Reeve
2015   15-4A DII     9    6    0    Travis Reeve
2014   15-4 DII     10    3    0    Travis Reeve
2013   26-3A         8    4    0    Travis Reeve
2012   26-3A         5    6    0    Travis Reeve (Was the OC at San Antonio 
Churchill...also assistant for the Gobblers from 2004-2009....also an assistant 
at Victoria, Plano West and San Antonio MacArthur.  Travis is the son of former 
Gobbler head coach Mark Reeve (2003-2009).
2011   28-AAA         3    7    0    Rick Owens (reassigned..2 years 12-10)
2010   28-AAA         9    3    0    Rick Owens (Offensive Line Coach for last 5 years at Cuero)
2009   28-AAA        13    1    0    Mark Reeve (Leaving for Texas Lutheran college.  7 year record 84-11...
also coached at Victoria and Plano West)
2008   28-AAA        11    2    0    Mark Reeve
2007   29-AAA        12    3    0    Mark Reeve
2006   29-AAA        12    1    0    Mark Reeve
2005   26-AAA        13    1    0    Mark Reeve
2004   26-AAA        14    1    0    Mark Reeve
2003   27-AAA         9    2    0    Mark Reeve (Was HC at Plano West in 2001)
2002   27-AAA         5    6    0    Bill Littleton  
2001   29-AAA         6    4    0    Bill Littleton   
2000   29-AAA         9    2    0    Bill Littleton
1999   26-AAA         8    4    0    Bill Littleton
1998   26-AAA        11    4    0    Mickey Finley (Leaving for Arlington...7 years 69-23-2)
1997   27-AAA        11    3    0    Mickey Finley
1996   27-AAA         6    5    0    Mickey Finley
1995   28-AAA        13    2    0    Mickey Finley
1994   28-AAA        12    0    1    Mickey Finley
1993   27-AAA        12    3    1    Mickey Finley
1992   27-AAA         4    6    0    Mickey Finley (Was HC at Iraan....4 years 29-16-1...has also been HC at 
Callisburg, Comanche and Lamesa Klondike)
1991   27-AAA         7    3    0    Ronnie Hughes
1990   27-AAA        10    3    0    Ronnie Hughes
1989   27-AAA         3    6    0    Pat Blessing
1988   27-AAA         4    5    0    Pat Blessing
1987   26-AAA        16    0    0    Pat Blessing
1986   26-AAA        15    1    0    Pat Blessing
1985   29-AAA        14    2    0    Larry Pullin (Leaving for Abilene....6 years 51-19-0)
1984   29-AAA        10    3    0    Larry Pullin
1983   28-AAA         8    3    0    Larry Pullin
1982   28-AAA         7    3    0    Larry Pullin
1981   13-AAAA        6    4    0    Larry Pullin
1980   13-AAAA        6    4    0    Larry Pullin (From Floresville 5 years 28-20-2)
Liz Rosenblath Heiser

Buster Gilbreth
photo by Liz Rosenblath Heiser

1979   13-AAA         9    1    0    Buster Gilbreth (will be HC at Fort Bend Clements  in 1985
11 years...107-22-4)
1978   13-AAA         7    2    1    Buster Gilbreth
1977   13-AAA         8    3    0    Buster Gilbreth
1976   13-AAA         7    2    1    Buster Gilbreth
1975   14-AAA        14    1    0    Buster Gilbreth
1974   14-AAA        15    0    0    Buster Gilbreth
1973   14-AAA        15    0    0    Buster Gilbreth
1972   14-AAA        10    1    0    Buster Gilbreth
1971   14-AAA         9    1    1    Buster Gilbreth
1970   14-AAA        10    5    0    Buster Gilbreth
1969   14-AAA         3    6    1    Buster Gilbreth (Was HC at Cotulla in 1966...also
HC at Poteet)
1968   14-AAA      4    6    0    Bill Engle
1967   14-AAA      4    5    1    Bill Engle
1966   14-AAA      4    4    2    Bill Engle
1965   14-AAA      3    7    0    Bill Engle
1964   14-AAA      6    4    0    Bill Ford
1963   14-AAA      5    4    1    Bill Ford
1962   14-AAA      5    4    1    Bill Ford
1961   15-AAA      2    8    0    Bill Ford
1960   15-AAA      0    9    1    Joe Swann
1959               2    7    1    Langdon Smith
1958               2    8    0    Langdon Smith
1957               9    1    1    Langdon Smith
1956               4    6    0    Langdon Smith
1955               2    7    1    Langdon Smith
1954               5    5    0    Langdon Smith
1953               6    3    1    Langdon Smith
1952               2    7    1    Hansel Mangum
1951              11    1    0    Hansel Mangum
1950               5    4    1    Eugene (Hoot) Mazur
1949               2    7    0    Eugene (Hoot) Mazur
1948               6    3    0    Eugene (Hoot) Mazur
1947               2    6    2    Glenn Frazier
1946               4    5    1    Glenn Frazier
1945               4    6    0    Glenn Frazier
1944               2    8    0    Albert Vance
1943               5    4    0    R.P. Hill
1942               7    2    0    C.E. Padgett
1941               9    1    0    Ed Shinn
1940               3    5    0    Ed Shinn
1939               0    8    0    Ed Shinn
1938               9    1    1    Ed Shinn
1937               5    2    1    Ed Shinn
1936               6    2    1    Ed Shinn
1935               5    5    0    Ed Shinn
First Varsity Season: 1911

CU             1994                OPP        CU             1995                OPP
26   COLUMBUS                        0        33   COLUMBUS                       13
49   BASTROP                         0        29   BASTROP                        21
54   HITCHCOCK                       7        33   HITCHCOCK                      12
41   MARBLE FALLS                    0        29   MARBLE FALLS                    7
61   VICTORIA STROMAN                6        35   VICTORIA STROMAN               36
61   *WIMBERLEY                      0        71   *WIMBERLEY                     14
49   *LA VERNIA                      0        47   *LA VERNIA                     14
48   *GONZALES                      14        57   *GONZALES                      21
14   *LULING                         6        36   *LULING                         0
20   *YOAKUM                        14        42   *YOAKUM                         7
49   HONDO                           6        27   MEDINA VALLEY                   0
57   CALDWELL                       20        36   GIDDINGS                       20
20   PORT ISABEL                    20        44   INGLESIDE                      14
                                              31   GEORGE WEST                     6
                                              14   SEALY                          17
                                    
CU             1996                OPP        CU             1997                OPP
14   CORPUS CHRISTI CALALLEN        28         0   CORPUS CHRISTI CALALLEN         7
14   COLUMBUS                       26        18  COLUMBUS                        13
14   ELGIN                          20        27  ELGIN                            0
28   BEEVILLE                        0        41  BEEVILLE                         0
41   GEORGE WEST                     0        21  GEORGE WEST                     24
48   *SAN ANTONIO COLE               3        57  *SAN ANTONIO COLE                0
63   *KENEDY                         3        56  *KENEDY                          0
55   *LA VERNIA                     10        50  *LA VERNIA                       0
54   *LULING                        27        41  *LULING                          0
20   *YOAKUM                        23        42  *YOAKUM                          0
 0   SEALY                          35        28  HITCHCOCK                       20
                                              13  LLANO                            7
                                              67  MATHIS                          20
                                               0  SEALY                           31
                                     
CU             1998                OPP        CU             1999                OPP
 7   CORPUS CHRISTI CALALLEN        27        13   CORPUS CHRISTI CALALLEN        10
21   COLUMBUS                        8        28   COLUMBUS                        6
 3   SEALY                          10         3   SEALY                          26
27   *VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL          9        49   *VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL          6
38   *PALACIOS                       0        43   *PALACIOS                       6
28   *HALLETTSVILLE                 11        35   *HALLETTSVILLE                 21
20   *GONZALES                      21        12   *GONZALES                      20
33   *LULING                         0        33   *LULING                        48
40   *EDNA                           7        41   *EDNA                          23
33   *YOAKUM                         0        31   *YOAKUM                        13
 9   NEEDVILLE                       7        20   SWEENY                         14
26   CARRIZO SPRINGS                 6        12   BURNET                         20
31   RAYMONDVILLE                    7
13   GIDDINGS                       10
 7   ALEDO                          14 
 
CU             2000                OPP        CU             2001                OPP
22   COLUMBUS                        7        21   COLUMBUS                        7
44   ARANSAS PASS                    7        34   ARANSAS PASS                   20
22   SEALY                          21        13   SEALY                          21
 7   *YOAKUM                        17         3   *YOAKUM                        10
49   *GOLIAD                         0        27   *GOLIAD                        12
26   *VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL          0         7   *VANDERBILT INDUSTRIAL          0
34   *EDNA                          26        17   *EDNA                           7
14   *GONZALES                       7        15   *GONZALES                      34
10   *LULING                         0        10   *LULING                        21
30   *PALACIOS                       0        54   *PALACIOS                      14
 7   SINTON                         14
  
CU             2002                OPP        CU             2003                OPP
 6   RICE CONSOLIDATED              28        22   RICE CONSOLIDATED              46     
12   ROCKPORT-FULTON                48        21   ROCKPORT-FULTON                19
19   SEALY                          25        44   SEALY                          20
 7   SINTON                         28        32   SINTON                          6
19   EDNA                           15        34   EDNA                            7
40   *GOLIAD                         0        56   *GOLIAD                         6
10   *YOAKUM                         3        28   *YOAKUM                        21
33   *HALLETTSVILLE                 18        31   *HALLETTSVILLE                  7
11   *GONZALES                      41        20   *GONZALES                       7
35   *LULING                         8        45   *LULING                        13
13   RICE CONSOLIDATED              28        29   WHARTON                        32

CU             2004                OPP        CU             2005                OPP
56   CORPUS CHRISTI WEST OSO         0        41   CORPUS CHRISTI WEST OSO         7
34   LA GRANGE                       0        41   LA GRANGE                       0
56   WHARTON                        55        29   WHARTON                        28
20   SEALY                           0        48   SEALY                          30
35   SINTON                         28        32   *HALLETTSVILLE                 21
35   *HALLETTSVILLE                 14        49   *LULING                         0
21   *LULING                         9        26   *GONZALES                       7
27   *GONZALES                      14        41   *YOAKUM                        14
21   *YOAKUM                        14        45   *EDNA                           6
54   *EDNA                           0        34   SWEENY                         12
21   WEST COLUMBIA                   7        49   LLANO                           7
21   WIMBERLEY                      17        56   INGLESIDE                      17
31   SINTON                          0        42   LIBERTY HILL                   14
27   PALESTINE                      17        21   HUTTO                          23
14   ABILENE WYLIE                  17

2006
at Sinton (4-7) (W 29-0)
vs Stafford (1-9) (W 49-7)
at Bandera (4-7) (W 48-21)
vs Liberty Hill (13-2) (W 31-27)
at La Vernia (8-4) (W 26-20)
vs Bay City (2-8) (W 43-21)
vs *Palacios (3-7) (W 42-12)
at *Yoakum (5-6) (W 33-7)
vs *Gonzales (3-8) (W 37-0)
at *Goliad (2-8) (W 29-6)
vs Sinton (4-7) (W 48-0)         Bi-District
vs Rio Hondo (10-2) (W 21-8)     Regionals  
vs Wimberley (12-2) (L 33-55)    QuarterFinals

2007
vs Sinton (1-9) (W 53-0)
at Stafford (0-10) (W 61-3)
vs Bandera (6-6) (W 57-14)
at Liberty Hill (14-0) (L 35-49)
vs La Vernia (8-3) (W 49-0)
at Bay City (6-5) (L 21-29)
at *Palacios (10-4) (W 51-20)
vs *Yoakum (1-9) (W 49-13)
at *Gonzales (10-3) (W 44-27)
vs *Goliad (2-8) (W 49-14)
vs Mathis (6-5) (W 64-7)            Bi-District
vs Port Isabel (7-4) (W 42-14)      Area
vs Wimberley (6-7) (W 29-15)        Regionals
vs Palacios (10-4) (W 42-14)        QuarterFinals
vs China Spring (14-2) (L 14-37)    SemiFinals
 
2008
vs Beeville Jones (8-5) (W 46-14)
at Rio Hondo (10-3) (at Robstown) (W 42-7)
vs Bay City (3-5) (W 26-21)
at La Vernia (10-2) (L 6-21)
vs *Yoakum (8-4) (W 49-14)
at *Palacios (1-8) (W 56-7)
vs *Goliad (5-6) (W 63-6)
vs *Gonzales (3-7) (W 62-0)
at *Edna (2-7) (W 54-14)
vs Somerset (7-4) (W 47-22)    Bi-District
vs Sealy (7-5) (W 56-24)       Regionals
vs La Feria (7-6) (W 55-13)    QuarterFinals
vs Waco La Vega (12-3) (L 21-41) SemiFinals

2009
at Beeville Jones (3-7) (W 34-10)
at Rio Hondo (5-6) (W 47-7)
vs Devine (8-4) (W 33-8)
at Bay City (1-9) (W 38-10)
vs La Vernia (7-4) (W 41-16)
at *Yoakum (6-6) (W 26-23)
vs *Palacios (4-6) (W 47-17)
at *Goliad (1-9) (W 42-14)
at *Gonzales (1-9) (W 68-13)
vs *Edna (8-3) (W 48-32)
vs SA Sam Houston (8-3) (W 46-12)   Bi-District
vs Sealy (11-1) (W 53-36)           Regionals
vs Ingleside (11-2) (W 47-28)       QuarterFinals
vs Gilmer (15-0) (L 36-42)          SemiFinals 

2010
vs Wimberley (14-1) (L 42-49)
vs Liberty Hill (8-3) (L 28-36)
vs Bellville (2-8) (W 28-8)
at Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-4) (W 34-21)
vs *Pleasanton (5-5) (W 38-14)
at *La Vernia (5-6) (W 21-14)
vs *Yoakum (2-8) (W 55-21)
at *Poteet (2-8) (W 48-7)
vs *SA Sam Houston (8-3) (W 29-28)
at *Gonzales (7-3) (W 28-21)
vs Devine (8-3) (OT) (W 29-28)    Bi-District
vs Wimberley (14-1) (L 35-43)     Area

2011
at Wimberley (L 6-34) 
at Liberty Hill (L 7-14) 
at Bellville (L 13-21) 
vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (L 0-35) 
at Pleasanton * (W 23-8) 
vs La Vernia * (W 22-18) 
at Yoakum * (L 21-25) 
vs Poteet * (W 46-3) 
at San Antonio Sam Houston * (L 14-45) 
vs Gonzales * (L 0-28)

2012
vs Wharton (8-4)   	(W 20-19)
at Victoria West (5-5)   	(L 19-40)
vs Beeville Jones (3-7)   	(L 20-35)
at Somerset (9-3)   	(L 17-38)
vs Ingleside (9-4)   	(W 21-14)
at Giddings (6-4)*   	(L 28-41)
vs Yoakum (6-5)*   	(L 21-28)
at Smithville (5-5)*   	(W 30-13)
at Gonzales (6-4)*   	(W 41-14)
vs La Grange (8-3)*   	(W 21-13)
vs Bellville (11-4) (Round Rock)   	(L 13-34)    Bi-District

2013
at Wharton (9-3)       (L 22-23)
vs Victoria West (9-4)       (W 35-28)
at Beeville Jones (0-10)       (W 40-7)
at Ingleside (9-4)       (W 16-14)
vs Giddings (3-6)*       (W 24-20)
at Yoakum (4-6)*       (L 20-41)
vs Smithville (1-9)*       (W 28-12)
vs Gonzales (9-5)*       (W 28-20)
at La Grange (13-1)*       (L 12-42)
vs Columbus (6-4) (El Campo)       (W 42-21)                    Bi-District
vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2) (SA's Gustafson)       (W 51-44)     Area
vs Sinton (12-3) (SA's Farris)       (L 19-26)                  Regionals

2014
vs Wharton (7-4)  	(W 33-20)
at Gonzales (5-7)  	(W 35-0)
at Smithville (2-9)  	(W 38-0)
vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-6)  	(L 17-21)
at Columbus (3-8)  	(W 28-20)
vs Giddings (7-5)  	(W 62-31)
at Yoakum (10-4)*  	(W 44-34)
vs Sinton (11-4)*  	(L 26-41)
at Ingleside (5-6)*  	(W 56-14)
vs Jourdanton (5-5)*  	(W 54-13)
vs Rio Hondo (8-3) (CC's Cabaniss)  	(W 55-14)      Bi-District
vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2) (SA's Heroes)  (W 42-20)    Area
vs Yoakum (10-4) (Victoria)  	(L 34-43)              Regionals

2017
vs Yoakum (13-2)    (W 41-13)
at Floresville (6-5)    (W 52-14)
vs Gonzales (6-5)    (W 60-21)
at Columbus (3-7)    (W 62-7)
vs Sweeny (8-4)*    (W 23-16)
at Aransas Pass (4-6)*    (W 57-0)
vs Sinton (8-3)*    (W 60-0)
vs Ingleside (1-9)*    (W 69-0)
at Wharton (1-7)*    (W 68-8)
vs Corpus Christi West Oso (6-5) (at Cuero)    (W 67-10)     Bi-District
vs Crystal City (9-3) (at SA's Alamo)    (W 70-7)            Area
vs Geronimo Navarro (11-2) (at SA's Heroes)    (W 38-24)     Regionals
vs Wimberley (13-2) (at Bastrop Memorial)    (L 36-44)       Quarterfinals

2018
vs Bay City (4-7)  	(W 49-42)
at Yoakum (12-3)  	(L 20-30)
vs El Campo (3-7)  	(W 34-20)
vs Gonzales (6-6)  	(W 48-15)
at Wharton (8-4)  	(W 43-21)
at Bandera (2-7)*  	(W 64-7)
vs Llano (7-5)*  	(W 55-16)
at Austin Eastside Memorial (0-10)*  	(W 70-0)
vs Geronimo Navarro (10-3)*  	(W 43-7)
at Wimberley (4-7)*  	(W 73-14)
vs Pearsall (4-7) (at San Antonio's Alamo)  (W 66-12)                  Bi-District
vs Rio Hondo (9-2) (at CC Calallen)  	(W 56-0)                       Area
vs Corpus Christi West Oso (8-5) (at SA's Heroes)  (W 59-20)           Regionals
vs Geronimo Navarro (10-3) (at SA's Comalander)  (W 48-23)             Quarterfinals
vs Silsbee (10-5) (at Katy's Legacy)  	(W 29-24)                      Semifinals
vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-3) (at Arlington's AT&T)  (W 40-28)    Championship
                        
WINNING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 75
LOSING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 30
.500 SEASONS IN HISTORY: 3
MOST CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS: 18 (1970-1987)
MOST CONSECUTIVE LOSING SEASONS: 4 (1944-1947),(1958-1961)
MOST WINS, SEASON: 16 (1987)
MOST LOSSES, SEASON: 9 (1960)

                       ALL-TIME WINNINGEST COACHES
                     YEARS          W    L    T    PCT
Buster Gilbreth      1969-1979    107   22    4   .820
Mark Reeve           2003-2009     84   11    0   .884
Travis Reeve         2012-2018     72   22    0   .766
Mickey Finley        1992-1997     69   23    2   .745

Playoff History (39) Tied for 32nd Place All-Time
1928, 1938, 1942, 1951, 1957, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1993,
1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 
2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Championship History:  Cuero (11) 4-7   (tied for 2nd in most appearances)
1970 3A - Brownwood 14, Cuero 0
1973 3A - Cuero 21, Mount Pleasant 7
1974 3A - Cuero 19, Gainesville 7
1975 3A - Ennis 13, Cuero 10
1985 3A - Daingerfield 47, Cuero 22
1986 3A - Jefferson 24, Cuero 0
1987 3A - Cuero 14, McGregor 6
1993 3A - Southlake Carroll 14, Cuero 6
1998 3A Division I - Aledo 14, Cuero 7
2004 3A Division I - Abilene Wylie 17, Cuero 14
2018 4A Division II - Cuero 40, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 28 (at Arlington's AT&T)