Lone Star Gridiron

20-2A All-District Teams — 2008

.

.

.

.

 

20-2A All-District Teams -- 2008

.
Coach of the Year:
Mike Hedrick, Franklin

District MVP:
Ross Bishop, Franklin, sr.

Newcomer of the Year:
Ernesto Flores, Rosebud-Lott, jr.

Co-Offensive MVP:
James Green, Teague, sr.
Justin Evans, Hearne, sr.

Defensive MVP:
Sexton Curry, Hearne, soph.

Special Teams Player of the Year:
Johnny Guevara, Leon, sr.

 

FIRST TEAM All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback -- Charles Hitchens, Marlin, sr.

Running backs -- Kenneth Jones, Hearne, soph.; Seth Noey, Leon, jr.; Centennial High, Teague, sr.; Scott Sanders, Franklin, jr.

Wide receivers -- Darrell Whitfield, Rosebud-Lott, sr.; James Smith, Hearne, sr.; Justin Martin, Hearne, sr.; Terrance Gude, Marlin, sr.

Tight end -- Jordan Smith, Teague, jr.

Guards -- Jeff Massey, Teague, sr.; Eric Dobbs, Franklin, jr.

Tackles -- Cason McCune, Leon, soph.; D.J. Wilson, Franklin, sr.; William Moten, Hearne, sr.

Center -- Derek Hayes, Teague, sr.

Place-kicker -- Howard Campbell, Franklin, jr.

 
Defense
Linemen -- Kenneth Varvel, Franklin, jr.; Lafrenzo Thomas, Hearne, jr.; Derek Hayes, Teague, sr.; Robert Maddigan, Rosebud-Lott, sr.; Allen Brown, Marlin, jr.

Inside linebackers -- Ray Ford, Franklin, sr.; Thomas Williams, Hearne, sr.; Tyler Kleypas, Rosebud-Lott, sr.

Ends/outside linebackers -- Randall Rutledge, Franklin, jr.; Andrew Washington, Hearne, sr.; Jordan Smith, Teague, jr.

Cornerbacks -- High, Teague, sr.; Justin Martin, Hearne, sr.

Safeties -- Deantre Mimms, Teague, sr.; Garret McCune, Leon, sr.

Punter -- Austin Pomykal, Rosebud-Lott, jr.

 

 
SECOND TEAM All-District

.
Offense
Quarterback -- Jake Russ, Franklin, sr.

Running backs -- Willie Moore, Marlin, sr.; Brandon Butler, Rosebud-Lott, sr.; Alonzo Gurode, Hearne, sr.; British Walker, Franklin, sr.; DeAndre Thompson, Rosebud-Lott, soph.

Wide receivers -- Christ Mitchell, Hearne, sr.; Ben Guthrie, Rosebud-Lott, sr.; Jonathan Eiman, Franklin, jr.

Tight ends -- Colton Brown, Teague, jr.; Oscar Wade, Franklin, sr.

Guards -- Roy Vasquez, Teague, sr.; Wayne Cloat, Franklin, sr.

Center -- Danny Bancroft, Franklin, sr.

Tackles -- Porfirio Vallejo, Hearne, sr.; Justin Suiters, Marlin, sr.

Place-kicker -- Oscar Pena, Marlin, soph.

 
Defense
Linemen -- Jeff Massey, Teague, sr.; Skyler Bosley, Franklin, jr.

Inside linebackers -- Austin Pomykal, Rosebud-Lott, jr.; Steven Knight, Franklin, jr.; Nicholas Swain, Hearne, sr.; Rodney Dooley, Franklin, sr.; William Moten, Hearne, sr.; Nat Thomas, Marlin, soph.

Ends/outside linebackers -- Adryan Howard, Rosebud-Lott, sr.; Quinn Taylor, Hearne, sr.; Willie Moore, Marlin, sr.

Cornerbacks -- Rodney Fluker, Marlin, sr.; DeMarcus Blue, Hearne, jr.; Chris Cole, Franklin, sr.

Safeties -- Jake Russ, Franklin, sr.; Kenneth Jones, Hearne, jr.

Punter -- Oscar Pena, Marlin, soph.

What are your thoughts?