Austin Lake Travis Makes It Five In A Row

Austin Lake Travis - Class 4A Division I State Champions

Austin Lake Travis 22, Waco Hewitt Midway 7

Q1      Q2      Q3      Q4      Final
Midway                   0         0         7         0          7
Lake Travis            0       10         3          9       22
The Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers completed their Drive For Five with their 5th consecutive state championship with a win over the Panthers from Waco Hewitt Midway.   With the win, Lake Travis becomes the first team to ever win 5 in a row.  Only Celina (1998-2001) and Sealy (1994-1997) have won four straight.  This was Midways first championship appearance.

This was a very defensive game where the Cavaliers led 10-0 at the half.  Midway made it interesting though, when they returned the opening kickoff of the 2nd half for a touchdown.   Lake Travis was able to get another field goal and finally a touchdown with 4:40 left in the game to earn the victory.  The Cavalier defense held Midway to 177 total yards and forced 4 turnovers.

Scoring Summary:
SECOND QUARTER
LT: Griffin Gilbert 16 pass from Baker Mayfield (Kevin Marcotte kick)
LT: FG Marcotte 26

THIRD QUARTER
WM: Orion Stewart 90 kickoff return (Drew Owen kick)
LT: FG Marcotte 33

FOURTH QUARTER
LT: FG Marcotte: 34 LT: Colin Lagasse 1 run (run failed)

This was the Cavaliers 22nd consecutive win and 30th consecutive playoff victory.

The game was in in front of a crowd of 32,314.

For the record, Austin Lake Travis quarterback Baker Mayfield completed 25 passes on 40 attempts for 294 yards and 1 touchdown.  Wide receiver Zach Austin caught 4 passes for 62 yards.  Wide receiver Griffin Gilbert caught 4 passes for 53 yards and 1 touchdown.  For the season, Mayfield finishes with 246 completions of 376 attemtps for 3,806 yards and 45 touchdowns.  Austin finishes with 71 receptions for 1,333 yards and 16 touchdowns.  Gilbert finishes with 53 receptions for 1,019 yards and 18 touchdowns.  For his career, Gilbert had 170 receptions for 2,720 yards and 36 touchdowns.

All-Time Records

Consecutive Playoff Victory
1.  30 – Austin Lake Travis (2007-present)
2.  25 – Celina (1998-2002)
3.  24 – Sealy (1994-1997)

Consecutive State Championships
1.  5 – Austin Lake Travis (2007-present)
2.  4 – Celina (1998-2002)
3.  4 – Sealy (1994-1997)

SEASON — PASS COMPLETIONS
T61.  252 – Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, 2011
T61.  252 – Tony Salas, Laredo United, 2008
T63.  251 – Brady Burgin, Dallas Highland Park, 2011
T63.  251 – Dalyn Williams, Lake Dallas, 2011
T65.  250 – Josh Huerta, El Paso El Dorado, 2010
T65.  250 – Ryan Polite, DeSoto, 2009
T65.  250 – Luke Woodley, Dallas Highland Park, 2009
T65.  250 – Emory Miller, Mesquite Horn, 2008
T69.  249 – Beau Nowell, Mesquite Poteet, 2010
T69.  249 – Graylon Brown, Brownwood, 2010
T69.  249 – Austin Zouzalik, Lubbock Coronado, 2007
72.   248 – Brady Attaway, Whitehouse, 2007
T73.  246 – Baker Mayfield, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T73.  246 – Brady Attaway, Whitehouse, 2008
T73.  246 – Alvaro Garcia, Laredo United, 2006
T73.  246 – Steve Clements, Huntsville, 1989
T77.  245 – Weston Jameson, Edgewood, 2008
T77.  245 – J.J. Harp, Argyle, 2007
T77.  245 – Casey Bell, Canton, 2007
T77.  245 – Shaun Rutherford, Bay City, 2007
T77.  245 – Jacob Allen, Bridgeport, 1996
T82.  243 – Chance Wallace, Canton, 2009
T82.  243 – Christian Matthews, Arlington Bowie, 2007
T82.  243 – Anthony Ramos, Canyon, 2006

SEASON — TOUCHDOWN PASSES
T19.  48 – Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe, 2010
T19.  48 – Sawyer Cornelius, Bushland, 2009
T19.  48 – Chandler Dane, Decatur, 2004
T19.  48 – Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 2004
T23.  47 – Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, 2011
T23.  47 – Paul Millard, Flower Mound, 2010
T23.  47 – Graylon Brown, Brownwood, 2010
T23.  47 – Gary Joe Kinne, Gilmer, 2006
T23.  47 – Spencer Stack, Flower Mound Marcus, 1997
T23.  47 – Stephen McGee, Burnet, 2003
T23.  47 – Colt McCoy, Tuscola Jim Ned, 2004
30.   46 – Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, 2010
31.   45 – Baker Mayfield, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
32.   44 – Alec Salas, Laredo United, 2011

SEASON — RECEPTIONS
T248.  71 – Zach Austin, Austin Lake Trvis, 2011
T248.  71 – Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, 2011
T248.  71 – T.Q. Echols, Whitney, 2011
T248.  71 – Bud Sasser, Denton Ryan, 2009
T248.  71 – Darius Terrell, DeSoto, 2009
T248.  71 – Colin Ashley, Flower Mound, 2008
T248.  71 – Josh Graves, Stephenville, 2008
T248.  71 – Ryan Rumbaugh, Odessa Permian, 2008
T248.  71 – Jeff Hickerson, Joshua, 2007
T248.  71 – Shane Hilliard, Colleyville Heritage, 2007
T248.  71 – STONEY PATTON, Scurry-Rosser, 2007
T248.  71 – ALONZO ADAMS, Houston Westside, 2006
T248.  71 – BRENT KENNARD, Haltom, 2006
T248.  71 – TAYLOR SHEA, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2006
T248.  71 – CHRIS DESTIN, Crosby, 2002
T248.  71 – KYLE INGRAHAM, SA Clark, 2002
T248.  71 – KEITH TALBERT, Lumberton, 2001
T248.  71 – CHAMAYNE JOHNSON, Lubbock, 1999
T248.  71 – Brandon Johnson, South Grand Prairie, 1999
T248.  71 – Brian Goodman, Union Grove, 1999
T248.  71 – Anthony Pope, Carthage, 1991
T248.  71 – Greg Anderson, Odessa Permian, 1985

SEASON — TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS
T96.   18 – Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T96.   18 – Andrew Rodriguez, Allen, 2011
T96.   18 – Tremund Moore, Brenham, 2011
T96.   18 – Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 2011
T96.   18 – Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 2011
T96.   18 – M.J. McFarland, El Paso Eldorado, 2010
T96.   18 – Deandre Taylor, Brownsboro, 2010
T96.   18 – Daniel Spencer, Grandview, 2010
T96.   18 – Josh Blake, Flower Mound, 2010
T96.   18 – Heath Harris, West, 2010
T96.   18 – Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 2010
T96.   18 – Aldo Hernandez, Laredo Alexander, 2008
T96.   18 – Kevin Miller, Pearland, 2008
T96.   18 – Shane Wilkinson, Lubbock Coronado, 2008
T96.   18 – Dwaine Guyton, Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 2007
T96.   18 – Carlos Laurel, Laredo Alexander, 2007
T96.   18 – Brik Brinker, Wolfforth Frenship, 2005
T96.   18 – Houston Tuminello, Canton, 2005
T96.   18 – Jon Bauer, Corsicana, 2004
T96.   18 – David Nelson, Wichita Falls Rider, 2004
T96.   18 – Kirby Paredes, Zapata, 2004
T96.   18 – Nathaniel Dunn, Corpus Christi Moody, 2003
T96.   18 – Scott Chandler, Southlake Carroll, 2002
T96.   18 – Anthony Jenkins, Ennis, 2002
T96.   18 – Juan Gamez, Hull-Daisetta, 2001
T96.   18 – Vincent Marshall, Ennis, 2001
T96.   18 – Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield, 1997
T96.   18 – Damon Carroll, San Angelo, 1991
T96.   18 – Troy Taylor, Aldine Eisenhower, 1989
.
.
.
T151.  16 – Zach Austin, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T151.  16 – Word Hudson, Sonora, 2011
T151.  16 – Conner Crane, Denton Guyer, 2011
T151.  16 – Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 2010
T151.  16 – Dalton Stogner, Dallas Highland Park, 2010
T151.  16 – Nathan James, Sherman, 2010
T151.  16 – Cody Mallory, Boerne Champion, 2010
T151.  16 – Nolberto Solis, El Paso Horizon, 2010
T151.  16 – Chris Hipps, Dallas Highland Park, 2009
T151.  16 – Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2008
T151.  16 – Ray Ramirez, Muleshoe, 2008
T151.  16 – Ckody Burton, Gonzales, 2007
T151.  16 – Robert Elizalde, Beeville, 2007
T151.  16 – Quentin Morrow, Harleton, 2007
T151.  16 – Damian Davis, Mart, 2006
T151.  16 – Kendale Mayberry, Itasca, 2006
T151.  16 – Taylor Shea, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2006
T151.  16 – Brent McElfresh, Stephenville, 2005
T151.  16 – Tim Price, Corpus Christi Carroll, 2005
T151.  16 – Howard Morrow, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2004
T151.  16 – Michael Reed, Baytown Lee, 2003
T151.  16 – Chris Dresner, Bosqueville, 2003
T151.  16 – Mario Esquivel, Robstown, 2003
T151.  16 – Chase Schulte, Nazareth, 2002
T151.  16 – Ramey Herrera, Bridgeport, 2001
T151.  16 – Cody Cardwell, Stephenville, 1997
T151.  16 – Troy Walters, A&M Consolidated, 1993
T151.  16 – Stacey Thompson, Tenaha, 1993
T151.  16 – John Pollard, Jersey Village, 1992
T151.  16 – Justin Haley, Johnson City, 1992
T151.  16 – Trency Clough, Marshall, 1990
T151.  16 – Felman Malveaux, Hamshire-Fannett, 1990
T151.  16 – Johnny Walker, Bartlett, 1990
T151.  16 – Jonathan Harris, Houston Forest Brook, 1988
T151.  16 – Nati Valdez, Mission, 1987
T151.  16 – Shayne Boyd, New Deal, 1987
T151.  16 – Ronnie Johnson, La Marque, 1986
T151.  16 – Steve Stutsman, Daingerfield, 1986
T151.  16 – Ricky Shepherd, Bovina, 1981
T151.  16 – Brent Duhon, Port Arthur, 1980

CAREER — RECEPTIONS
T20.  200 – Jaxon Shipley, (Coppell (5A), Brownwood (3A), 2008-2010
T20.  200 – Hunter Lee, Flower Mound (5A), 2009-2010
22.   197 – Brady Brown, Argyle, (3A) 2006-2008
23.   192 – Jarvis Woodson, Ennis, (4A) 2001-2003
24.   180 – Brent Duhon, Port Arthur Jefferson, (5A) 1978-1980
25.   179 – M.J. McFarland, El Paso Eldorado, (5A) 2008-2010
T26.  177 – Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll, (5A) 2006-2007
T26.  177 – Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield, (5A) 1996-1998
28.   173 – Charlie Williams, Miles, (1A) 1987-1989
T29.  172 – David McHugh, Ingleside, (3A) 2008-2011
T29.  172 – DeVonte Lacy, Grand Prairie (5A) 2010-2011
T29.  172 – Lloyd Hill, Odessa Permian, (5A) 1987-1989
T29.  172 – Dustin Findley, (1A) 2002-2003
33.   171 – Broderic Jones, Ennis, (4A) 2000-2001
34.   170 – Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis (4A), 2009-2011
T35.  169 – Aldo Hernandez, Laredo Alexander, (5A) 2007-2008
T35.  169 – Frank Hernandez, Mission, (5A) 1985-1987
T35.  169 – Chris Ross, Wyle, (4A) 2001-2002
T38.  168 – Anthony Delgado, Lyford, (3A) 2007-2008
T38.  168 – Justin McGibbon, China Spring, (3A) 1998-2001
T40.  165 – Mark Molina, San Antonio Harlandale, (5A) 1999-2001
T40.  165 – Kevin Beirne, The Woodlands, (5A) 1989-1991
T42.  163 – Eddie Murillo, Laredo Nixon, (5A) 2003-2005
T42.  163 – Jeremy Madkins, Stephenville, (4A) 1999-2001
T42.  163 – Shayne Boyd, New Deal, (2A) 1985-1987
T45.  162 – Jason Martinson, Birdville, (4A) 2004-2006
T45.  162 – Houston Tuminello, Canton, (3A) 2005; Gilmer, (3A) 2007

CAREER — RECEIVING YARDS
35.   2,862 – Hart Lee Dykes, Bay City, 1982-1984
36.   2,855 – Marquis Jackson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 2008-2010
37.   2,849 – Brent McElfresh, Stephenville, 2004-2006
38.   2,831 – Juan Camacho, Laredo United, 2005-2006
39.   2,811 – Chad Finch, Sabine Pass, 1980-1983
40.   2,770 – Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills, 2005-2007
41.   2,764 – Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2008-2009
42.   2,752 – Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll, 2005-2007
43.   2,744 – Eric Walz, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2000-2002
44.   2,743 – Chance McCoy, Tuscola Jim Ned, 2004; Graham, 2005-2006
45.   2,730 – Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield, 1996-1998
46.   2,723 – Frank Hernandez, Mission, 1985-1987
47.   2,667 – Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis, 2009-present
48.   2,705 – Matt Barrett, Valley Consolidated, 1983-1986
49.   2,702 – David Nelson, Wichita Falls Rider, 2002-2004
50.   2,693 – Vincent Marshall, Ennis, 2000-2001
51.   2,688 – Chris Brazzell, Alice, 1991-1993
52.   2,680 – Stephen Galindo, Crane, 2004-2005
53.   2,663 – Brent Duhon, Port Arthur Jefferson, 1978-1980
54.   2,662 – Jason Bird, Austin Lake Travis, 2006-2007
55.   2,659 – Danny Amendola, The Woodlands, 2001-2003
56.   2,655 – Kevin Jennings, San Antonio Southwest, 1984-1986
57.   2,643 – Donovohn Henderson, Bastrop, 1994-1997
58.   2,637 – Cameron Mavroulis, Boswell, 2006-2008
59.   2,629 – Sam Dibrell, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 2004-2006
60.   2,627 – Earvin Taylor, Mission, 2000-2002

CAREER — TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS
T25.  40 – Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange, 2009-2010
T25.  40 – Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield, 1996-1998
T25.  40 – Percy Waddle, Columbus, 1983-1985
T28.  39 – Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2008-2009
T28.  39 – Barry Vannoy, Collinsville, 1991-1994
T30.  38 – Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, 2009-present
T30.  38 – Matt Barrett, Valley Consolidated, 1983-1986
T30.  38 – Roy Chapman, Temple, 1950-1952
T33.  37 – Dez Bryant, Lufkin, 2005-2006
T33.  37 – Cliff Tucker, El Paso Chapin, 2005-2006
T33.  37 – Nati Valdez, Mission, 1986-1988
T36.  36 – Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis, 2009-present
T36.  36 – Omarius Hines, Corsicana, 2006-2007
T38.  35 – Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 2009-2011
T38.  35 – Keyarris Garrett, Daingerfield, 2008-2010
T38.  35 – Darius White, Fort Worth Dunbar, 2008-2009
T38.  35 – Justin Fenty, Denton Ryan, 2003-2005
T38.  35 – John Washington, Dallas Roosevelt, 1971-1973
T43.  34 – D.J. Beshears, Denton Ryan, 2007-2008
T43.  34 – Justin MacGibbon, China Spring, 1998-2001
T43.  34 – Lloyd Hill, Odessa Permian, 1987-1989
T46.  33 – Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 2009-2011
T46.  33 – Jorge Mata, Los Fresnos, 2006-2007
T46.  33 – Houston Tuminello, Canton, 2005; Gilmer, 2007
T46.  33 – Damian Davis, Mart, 2005-2006
T46.  33 – Caleb Coffman, Panhandle, 2002-2004
T46.  33 – Phillip Jones, Denton Ryan, 2001-2002

Did you go to the game? If so, call in your report to 713-568-6361. Also send photos to info@lonestargridiron.com.

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

Leave your comment - be heard!!