Lone Star Gridiron

2019 Class 2A Playoff Matchups and Locations

Michael Kerrigan

Division I

Region I
Stinnett West Texas (8-2) vs Olton (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Wildcat Stadium
Seymour (5-5) vs Stamford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium
Post (10-0) vs Sanford-Fritch (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tulia’s Younger Field
Ozona (7-3) vs Alvord (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium
Hawley (10-0) vs Chico (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium
New Deal (9-1) vs Amarillo Highland Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Dimmitt’s Bobcat Stadium
Lindsay (8-2) vs Winters (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium
Panhandle (8-2) vs Sundown (6-4), 4 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Region II
Valley View (8-2) vs Como-Pickton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Princeton’s Hendrix Stadium
Italy (7-3) vs Valley Mills (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McGregor’s Bulldog Stadium
Honey Grove (9-1) vs Trenton (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Denison’s Munson Stadium
Crawford (7-3) vs Bosqueville (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Clifton’s Cub Stadium
San Saba (10-0) vs Riesel (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at McGregor’s Bulldog Stadium
Wolfe City (8-2) vs Collinsville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Anna’s Coyote Stadium
Bruceville-Eddy (9-1) vs De Leon (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium
Tom Bean (4-6) vs Bogota Rivercrest (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bells' Panther Stadium

Region III
Centerville (6-3) vs Big Sandy (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium
Groveton (8-2) vs Timpson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Rusk’s Eagle Stadium
Alto (10-0) vs Cayuga (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl
Joaquin (8-2) vs Shelbyville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium
Harleton (8-2) vs Deweyville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium
Price Carlisle (7-3) vs Jewett Leon (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium
San Augustine (9-0) vs Garrison (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium
Normangee (5-5) vs Hawkins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Arp’s Herrington Tiger Stadium

Region IV
Holland (10-0) vs Junction (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Johnson’s City Eagle Field
Three Rivers (7-3) vs Kenedy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mathis’ Pirate Stadium
Mason (8-2) vs Thrall (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Marble Falls’ Mustang Stadium
Weimar (9-1) vs Santa Maria (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Taft’s Greyhound Stadium
Shiner (10-0) vs Freer (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Floresville’s Eschenburg Field
Brackettville (7-3) vs Hearne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Wheatley Heights Stadium
Refugio (10-0) vs Wallis Brazos (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium
Thorndale (8-2) vs Center Point (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Llano’s Llano Stadium

Division II

Region I
Wink (7-3) vs Bovina (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium
Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tulia’s Younger Field
Sudan (10-0) vs Iraan (0-10), 7 p.m. Friday at Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium
Vega (7-3) vs Smyer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium
Stratford (9-1) vs New Home (4-6), 4 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
Farwell (7-3) vs McCamey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Lamesa’s Tornado Stadium
Tahoka (8-2) vs Gruver (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
Van Horn (5-5) vs Seagraves (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Monahans’ Estes Memorial Stadium

Region II
Wellington (9-1) vs Electra (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium
Christoval (9-1) vs Cross Plains (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Ballinger’s Bearcat Stadium
Windthorst (8-2) vs Shamrock (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium
Albany (7-3) vs Miles (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium
Hamlin (7-2) vs Menard (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Bangs’ Dragon Memorial Stadium
Santo (8-2) vs Quanah (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Santo’s Lewis Stadium
Eldorado (9-1) vs Haskell (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium
Wheeler (8-2) vs Archer City (7-3), 6 p.m. Thursday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Region III
Muenster (8-2) vs Clarksville (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Bells’ Panther Stadium
Lovelady (5-4) vs Wortham (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Centerville’s Tiger Stadium
Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs Era (0-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Eustace’s Bulldog Stadium
Dawson (8-2) vs Evadale (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium
Mart (7-3) vs West Hardin (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium
Detroit (6-4) vs Tioga (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pattonville’s Patriot Stadium
Grapeland (8-2) vs Frost (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Groesbeck’s Goat Stadium
Cumby (7-3) vs Simms Bowie (4-6) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

Region IV
Bremond (9-1) vs Louise (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium
Agua Dulce (9-1) vs D’Hanis (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday at Pettus’ Beauchamp Stadium
Flatonia (9-1) vs Iola (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium
La Pryor (6-4) vs Premont (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday Cotulla’s Myers Memorial Stadium
Falls City (9-1) vs La Villa (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Warrior Stadium
Burton (6-4) vs Chilton (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium
Bruni (4-6) vs Runge (2-8), 7 p.m. Saturday at Sinton's Pirate Stadium
Granger (7-3) vs Snook (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium

What are your thoughts?