Lone Star Gridiron

2011 3-5A All-District Teams

Offensive MVP: Paxton Grayer, Abilene High, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Defensive MVP: Luke Stice, Lee, 6-1, 208, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Steve Warren, Abilene High

 

 

 

First team Offense

Pos. Name Ht. Wt. School Class

T Greg Davis 6-1 200 Abilene High Sr.

T Darrell Brown 6-4 255 Abilene Cooper Sr.

G Jordan Stevenson* 6-0 270 Abilene Cooper Sr.

G Ethan Miko 6-0 245 Abilene High Jr.

C Ben Cline 5-10 220 Odessa High Sr.

C Quade Huckaba 6-3 270 Midland High Sr.

TE Matthew Brem 6-2 208 Lee Sr.

QB Clayton Nicholas 6-3 205 Abilene Cooper Sr.

RB Ivan Subia 5-9 190 Odessa High Sr.

RB Jacoby Webster 5-7 160 Midland High Sr.

WR Van Powell* 5-11 160 Odessa Permian Sr.

WR Skyler Estrella* 5-8 164 Lee Sr.

WR Keevan Lucas 5-10 170 Abilene High Jr.

WR Lorenzo Joe 6-1 170 Abilene Cooper Soph.

WR Donavon Lee 6-1 184 Midland High Sr.

UT Johnny Campos 5-7 160 Odessa High Sr.

K Dustin Beal 6-0 175 Lee Sr.

 

 

 

First team Defense

DE Jake McMillon 6-3 225 Abilene High Soph.

DE Dutton Watson 6-3 240 Midland High Sr.

DE Garrison Railsback 6-3 225 Abilene Cooper Sr.

DT Waylon Roberson* 6-1 378 Lee Jr.

DT Stevie Rhodes* 6-3 299 Midland High Sr.

ILB Tyler Lackey* 5-10 180 Abilene High Jr.

ILB Steven Lugo 5-11 215 Abilene Cooper Sr.

OLB Charles McGill 5-11 170 Abilene High Jr.

OLB Jordan Leake 6-3 190 Odessa Permian Sr.

CB Fred Lawrence* 5-10 170 Abilene Cooper Jr.

CB Conlan Aguirre 5-6 140 Abilene High Jr.

S Josh Bowman 6-1 180 Abilene Cooper Sr.

S Darian Long 5-10 184 Lee Sr.

S Clay Adams 5-11 170 Odessa Permian Jr.

P Dustin Beal 6-0 175 Lee Sr.

* Denotes unanimous selection

 

 

 
Second team Offense

Pos. Name Ht. Wt. School Class

T Turner Ingle 6-5 285 Midland High Sr.

T Jesse Garza 5-11 282 Lee Jr.

G Grant Canis 6-2 269 Midland High Sr.

G Landon Weeden 6-0 240 Odessa Permian Sr.

C Chantz Anderson 6-1 240 Abilene High Jr.

TE John Patrick 6-0 195 Abilene Cooper Sr.

QB Evin Abbe 6-1 190 Abilene High Jr.

RB Jorrion Wilson 5-11 175 Odessa Permian Jr.

RB Travis Williams 5-11 194 Lee Sr.

WR Tyler McGary 6-0 170 Abilene High Sr.

WR K’Shawn Brown 6-0 170 Abilene Cooper Jr.

WR Josh Shelton 5-11 160 Lee Sr.

WR Andrew Perez 5-6 150 Odessa Permian Jr.

 

 

 

Second team Defense

DE Adam Leos 5-11 182 Odessa Permian Sr.

DE Kristian Rodriguez 6-2 224 Lee Sr.

DT Taz Sims 5-7 185 Abilene High Jr.

DT Haesten Wood 5-11 228 Odessa Permian Sr.

ILB Tanner Vestal 6-1 193 Odessa Permian Jr.

ILB Anthony Rubio 6-1 220 Midland High Sr.

OLB Brandon Seely 6-1 165 Abilene High Jr.

OLB Aaron Cantu 5-10 175 Abilene Cooper Jr.

CB Reilly Gwin 5-7 156 Lee Jr.

CB Brandon Williams 6-3 173 Midland High Sr.

S Xavier Johnson 5-11 190 Abilene High Jr.

S Brent Stewart 6-3 185 Midland High Jr.

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Offense

Tackle: Cody Kluge, Cooper, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Brady Odom, Abilene High, 6-2, 210, Abilene High, Sr.

Guard: Tyler Cagle, Abilene High, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Zach Byars, Midland High, 6-3, 318, Sr.

Center: Christian Romero, Permian, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Jose Escamilla, Cooper, 5-10, 230, Sr.

Tight End: Peter Zeller, Abilene High, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Quarterback: Jack Wilkins, Permian, 5-9, 183, Jr.; Tanner Culp, Midland High, 6-2, 175, Sr.

Running back: Matt Watson, Cooper, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Receiver: Derrick Randle, Cooper, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Levi Weddle, Midland High, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Cole Edwards, Lee, 5-7, 145, Sr.

Kicker: Brett Becker, Permian, 5-10, 148, Sr.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Defense

End: Nick Garcia, Cooper, 5-11, 195, Coooper; Trea Spangler, Permian, 6-1, 223, Sr.; Austin Winegeart, Abilene High, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Tackle: Nathan Horrell, Lee, 5-11, 318, Jr.

Inside linebacker: Shaq Sims, Abilene High, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Jacob Power, Lee, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Sergio Leyva, Odessa High, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Outside linebacker: Cordell Dorsey, Coooper, 6-2, 180, Soph.

Cornerback: Michael Franco, Permian, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Nate Kittley, Abilene High, 5-11, 165, Jr.

Safety: Ramon Ochoa, Odessa High, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Mekiyah Brooks, Cooper, 5-10, 165, Sr.

What are your thoughts?