Lone Star Gridiron

2011 16-1A DII All-District Teams

MVP — Tyler Wiatrek, sr., Falls City

Co-Offensive Players of the Year — Cameron Soto, jr., Falls City, and Ryan Beck, sr., Pettus

Defensive Player of the Year — Scott Lyssy, sr., Falls City

Newcomer of the Year — Israel Cavazos, soph., Benavides

 

 

 
First Team Offense

QB — Oliver Chapa, jr., Bruni; Robert Garza, sr., Benavides

RB — Phillip Lyssy, jr., Falls City; Jon Swierc, jr., Falls City; Julio Cruz, jr., Bruni; Troy Rosas, sr., Agua Dulce; Dylan Torres, jr., Runge

FB — Daniel Ortega, sr., Woodsboro

WR — Stephen Poole Harlos, soph., Falls City; Hunter Tomlin, sr., Pettus; Casey Jones, jr., Pettus; Derly Carrizales, soph., Bruni

TE — Wade Jimerson, sr., Falls City; Taylor Yeoman, sr., Pettus; Martin Benavides, sr., Bruni

C — Dylan Cheatham, jr., Falls City

OL — Scott Lyssy, sr., Falls City; Hunter Jurgajtis, sr., Falls City; Abe Escamilla, sr., Pettus; Austin Wessels, sr., Pettus; Jacob Chapa, jr., Bruni; Taylor Garza, sr., Woodsboro; Roel Soto, jr., Agua Dulce; Roger Alvarez, sr., Runge

Utility — Dean Gaskamp, sr., Falls City

PK — Ryan Beck, sr., Pettus

 

 

 
First Team Defense

DT — Austin Lawrence, jr., Falls City; Charles Williams, sr., Pettus; Anthony Solis, jr., Bruni; Daniel Gonzales, jr., Benavides; Julian Aguillar, jr., Agua Dulce

DE — Royce Leonhardt, jr., Falls City; Austin Wessels, sr., Pettus; Eric Gonzales, jr., Bruni; Chris Charles, jr., Agua Dulce

ILB — Colton Beam, jr., Falls City; Austin Carrillo, sr., Pettus; Joe Balderas, soph., Bruni; Ale4xis Briseno, soph., Benavides; Roel Soto, jr., Agua Dulce

DB — Cameron Soto, jr., Falls City; Dean Gaskamp, so., Falls City; Hunter Tomlin, sr., Pettus; Casey Jones, jr., Pettus; Martin Benavides, sr., Bruni; Jonathan Flores, soph., Woodsboro; Roland Ramos, sr., Benavides; Dylan Torres, jr., Runge

Utility — Jon Swierc, jr., Falls City

P — Ryan Beck, sr., Pettus.

 

 

 
Second Team Offense

QB — Tyler Quesada, jr., Woodsboro; Dakota Deaver, soph., Agua Dulce

RB — David Brodsky, soph., Falls City; Josh Herrera, soph., Pettus; Randy Castillo, sr., Bruni; Trey Mann, soph., Agua Dulce; A.J. Mejia, sr., Runge

FB — Cody Jendrusch, jr., Falls City; Alexis Briseno, soph., Benavides; Andres Pacheco, sr., Agua Dulce

WR — Eric Montez, jr., Pettus; Dylan Lopez, soph., Pettus; Salvador Johnson, sr., Bruni; Lionel Brown, soph., Woodsboro;

Jesus Villegas, jr., Benavides; Gonzalo Garza, jr., Agua Dulce

TE — Phillip Rendon, sr., Benavides; Chris Charles, jr., Agua Dulce; Darren Torres, soph., Runge

C — Joe Balderas, soph., Bruni.

OL — Austin Lawrence, jr., Falls City; Devon Lyssy, soph., Falls City; Charles Williams, sr., Pettus; Zachary Smith, jr., Bruin; Justin Fierova, soph., Woodsboro; Daniel Gonzales, jr., Benavides; Julian Aguillar, jr., Agua Dulce; Richard Ramirez, soph., Runge

Utility — John Constante, soph., Pettus

PK — Rudy Saenz, soph., Benavides; Scott Lyssy, sr., Falls City

 

 

 

Second Team Defense

DT — Jake Hinds, jr., Falls City; Abraham Escamilla, sr., Pettus; Jacob Chapa, jr., Bruni; Ronald Sanchez, jr., Agua Dulce; Jeric Esparza, fr., Runge

DE — Andrew Darriysh, sr., Falls City; Estevan Alfaro, sr., Bruni; Jacob Nesloney, fr., Woodsboro; Jesus Villegas, jr., Benavides; Trey Mann, soph., Agua Dulce; Justin Vasquez, jr., Runge

ILB — Richard Gomez, soph., Pettus; Taylor Yeoman, sr., Pettus; Dillon Starr, jr., Woodsboro; Troy Rosas, sr., Agua Dulce; Fernando Zavala, soph., Benavides

DB — Phillip Lyssy, jr., Falls City; Tyler Malcolm, soph., Falls City; Dylan Lopez, soph., Pettus; A.J. Mejia, sr., Runge; Dakota Deavers, soph., Agua Dulce; Scott Sanchez, soph., Benavides; Oliver Chapa, jr., Bruni; Randy Castillo, sr., Bruni

Utility — Gonzalo Garza, jr., Agua Dulce; Derly Carrizales, soph., Bruni

P — Darren Torres, sr., Runge; Julio Cruz, jr., Bruni

What are your thoughts?