Lone Star Gridiron

2016 Texas High School Football Playoffs LSG Picks & Scores – 4th Round

Lone Star Gridiron

Legend:

  • Mike20w - Mike's picks
  • Chris20wred - Chris' picks
  • glenn20w - Glenn McCarthy's picks (LSG Reporter and Writer)

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

Allen 42, Duncanville 23

Mike20w - Allen by 12 on their way to the championship game

glenn20w - Allen by 21 on their way to the woodlands

The Woodlands 41, Round Rock 18

Mike20w - The Woodlands by 9

glenn20w - The Woodlands rallies around our defensive player of the game in week 8 against Oak Ridge, grant Milton(reported brain injury).  And defeats Round Rock by 15

Humble Atascocita 33, Galena Park North Shore 27 (OT)

Mike20w - North Shore by 3

glenn20w - North Shore wins 33-23 with too much power pedigree

Austin Lake Travis 51, Austin Westlake 3

Mike20w - Lake Travis by 8 -- I had this one going the other way in pre-season    Lake Travis is headed to their 2nd consecutive state championship game

glenn20w - Even if Ehlinger wasn't rumored to be hurt again the Cavs would win.  With Sam' status in doubt, LT by 21

DIVISION II

DeSoto 55, Cedar Hill 41

Mike20w - Desoto by 3

glenn20w - Could this be Maguire's last game before UT and Herman scoop him up???  Cedar hill in an upset 31-28

Klein Collins 21, Spring Westfield 18

Mike20w - Westfield by 1 in an upset

glenn20w - Collins wins by 1, I've got it opposite of Mike

Katy Cinco Ranch 34, Cypress Ridge 17

Mike20w - Cinco Ranch by 2 -- not the toughest region

glenn20w - Even without ASU commit Trelon Smith Ridge has too many weapons and too much offense for the cougars.  21 point beat down

Cibolo Steele 38, San Antonio Churchill 7

Mike20w - Steele by 17

glenn20w - Steele finally has a smooth sail to Championship game now that Katy went D1 and still got beat.  They win by 10

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Denton Ryan 24, Colleyville Heritage 11

Mike20w - Denton Ryan by 2 on their way to the championship game

Dallas Highland Park 14, Mansfield Legacy 7

Mike20w - Highland Park by 2

Temple 24, Manvel 23

Mike20w - Manvel by 12 - - Wow Manvel vs. Denton Ryan in the championship -- that would be a great one

Richmond Foster 51, Dripping Springs 28

Mike20w - Foster by 8

DIVISION II

Aledo 42, Saginaw Boswell 14

Mike20w - Aledo by 21 - easy win on the way to the championship game

Mesquite Poteet 34, Lancaster 27

Mike20w - Lancaster by 2

College Station 31, Fort Bend Marshall 27

Mike20w - College Station by 13 -- Heading to first championship game

Corpus Chrisit Calallen 31, Victoria East 14

Mike20w - Calallen by 8 -- Coach Danaher continues record breaking season

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Abilene Wylie 49, Levelland 14

Mike20w - Wylie by 7 -- Wylie defense shut down Argyle last week...can they shut down this record breaking offense led by QB Nick Gerber

Kennedale 34, Van 28

Mike20w - Van by 3 -- I had this one going the other way in the pre-season -- With Argyles loss last week, Van is the favorite to be in the championship game

Carthage 27, Stafford 26

Mike20w - Stafford by 2

China Spring 21, Waco La Vega 10

Mike20w - La Vega by 1 in a district re-match on their way to another championship game

DIVISION II

Sweetwater 38, Seminole 14

Mike20w - Sweetwater by 4

Gilmer 43, Celina 17

Mike20w - Gilmer by 4 -- 3rd year in a row for these teams to meet in the Quarterfinals Gilmer marches to another championship

West Orange-Stark 48, Giddings 5

Mike20w - WOS by 13 -- their toughest game of the year so far on their way to the championship game

Geronimo Navarro 35, Cuero 21

Mike20w - Navarro by 2 -- These two meet up for the 4th year in row

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Wall 28, Brock 17

Mike20w - Brock by 6 -- Going to 2nd straight championship game

Mineola 46, Pottsboro 3

Mike20w - Mineola by 1

Malakoff 37, Cameron Yoe 34 (OT)

Mike20w - Malakoff by 3 -- can they knock off the kings of championship games on their way to their own championship game

Yoakum 27, Hallettsville 23

Mike20w - Hallettsville by 5

DIVISION II

Canadian 27, Sonora 21 (OT)

Mike20w - Canadian by 3 -- move up in Classification and still make it to the championship game

Gunter 45, Winona 22

Mike20w - Gunter by 12 over a surprising Winona team

Arp 13, Newton 6

Mike20w - Newton by 10 on their way to the championship game

Boling 34, Lexington 29

Mike20w - Boling by 1 in an upset

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Abernathy 21, Anson 18

Mike20w - Anson by 6

Crawford 41, De Leon 14

Mike20w - Crawford by 9 on their way to the championship game

Centerville 23, Price Carlisle 17

Mike20w - Carlisle by 1 in an upset

Refugio 28, Mason 7

Mike20w - Refugio by 8 on their way to their 2nd consecutive championship game

DIVISION II

Wellington 51, Seagraves 0

Mike20w - Wellington by 10

Iraan 40, Munday 12

Mike20w - Iraan by 3 on the way to the championship game after knocking off Albany last week

Bremond 31, Tenaha 7

Mike20w - Bremond by 1 but Tenaha is a team that can finally be 2 time champion Bremond

Burton 41, Flatonia 20

Mike20w - Burton by 3

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

Borden County 92, Happy 58

Mike20w - Borden County by 1 in what will be a great game

Jonesboro 50, Gilmer Union Hill 44

Mike20w - Jonesboro by 11

DIVISION II

Balmorhea 74, Turkey Valley 52

Mike20w - Turkey Valley by 1

Richland Springs 92, Crowell 62

Mike20w - Richland Springs by 13 -- this is my #1 Springs vs. #2 Crowell

What are your thoughts?