2011 16-2A DII All-District Teams

Co-MVPs — Cory Brown, sr., Refugio, and Heston Van Fleet, sr., Riviera-Kaufer

Tri-Defensive Players of the Year — Britt Reynolds, sr., Riviera-Kaufer, Joshua Riojas, sr., Banquete, and Donald Trevino, sr., Refugio

Offensive Player of the Year — Shiloh Whetsel, sr., Refugio

Newcomer of the Year — Ricky Benavides, soph., Banquete

Coach of the Year — Jason Herring, Refugio

 

 

 

First Team Offense

QB — Ben Benavides, jr., Banquete

RB — Draigon Silvas, jr., Refugio; Jacon Gonzalez, jr., Banquete; Sonny Hernandez, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Theryn Martin, sr., Hebbronville

TE — u-Tomas Moore, jr., Skidmore-Tynan

OL — u-Robert Zapata, sr., Banquete; Ruben Garcia, jr., Freer; Isaac Camacho, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Logan Myers, jr., Refugio; Jake Henderson, jr., Refugio; Jacob Longoria, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; Sal Soto, Skidmore-Tynan; Brody Longmire, jr., Skidmore-Tynan

C — Matt Galvan, sr., Refugio

SE — u-Lynx Hawthorne, sr., Refugio; Manuel Garcia, jr., Banquete; Davy Arredondo, jr., Freer; Marcus Thompson, jr., Refugio; Brandon Suarez, jr., Riviera-Kaufer

PK — Adolfo Cordero, soph., Refugio; Kyle Wieland, sr., Riviera-Kaufer

 

 
First Team Defense

DL — u-Ty Jurecek, sr., Banquete; u-Dustin Chavez, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Logan Myers, jr., Refugio

DE — u-Jacob Longoria, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; Justin Padilla, sr., Refugio; Richard Tuttle, sr., Refugio

ILB — u-Robert Stewart, sr., Banquete; Jake Heryford, sr., Refugio; Donovan Encinia, soph., Skidmore-Tynan

OLB — J.B. Brown, soph., Refugio; Kyle Weiland, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Jacob Gonzalez, jr., Banquete; Steven Aguillon, jr., Freer

DB — Chase Whetsel, fr., Refugio; Cameron Sternadel, jr., Refugio; Gilbert Arroyo, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Manuel Garcia, jr., Banquete; Sonny Hernandez, sr., Skidmore-Tynan; Jacob Cantu, soph., Freer; Justin Galvan, sr., Hebbronville

P — Connor Delaney, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy

Utility — Colton Carroll, jr., Refugio; Alfonso Montalvo, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; O.J. Ramirez, soph., Banquete; Kyle Nelson, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Javi Moncada, sr., Freer; A.A. Renterria, jr., Hebbronville; Nick Labanino, soph., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Luis Torres, sr., Premont

 

 

 

Second Team Offense

QB — Travis Quintanilla, soph., Refugio

RB — Alex Infante, jr., Premont; Malcolm Franklin, jr., Refugio; Gabriel Arrollo, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Donovan Encinia, soph., Skidmore-Tynan

TE — Cord Casas, jr., Freer; Jack Gumm, jr., Refugio; John Trevino, sr., Hebbronville

OL — E.J. Canales, sr., Hebbronville; Jaime Munoz, sr., Premont; Ruben Ortiz, sr., Refugio; Tony Ledesma, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; Mason Murr, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; Miguel Arce, jr., Banquete; Dominique Stewart, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Tanner Bierstedt, sr., Freer

C — Kyle Jostes, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Lionel Avalos, jr., Banquete

SE — Elliot Salinas, sr., Freer; Jordy Silguero, sr., Hebbronville; Aaron Ramon, jr,. Santa Gertrudis Academy; Dana Franklin, soph., Refugio; J.D. Vela, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Gilbert Arrollo, sr., Riviera-Kaufer

 

 
Second Team Defense

DL — D.J. Gonzalez, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Brody Longmire, jr., Skidmore-Tynan; Eric Sanchez, sr., Premont

DE — Esteban Arredondo, sr., Hebbronville; Isaac Camacho, sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Jacob Alegria, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Jaime Munoz, sr., Premont

ILB — David Gonzalez, soph., Hebbronville; Mason Murr, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; Cord Casas, jr., Freer

OLB — Jarred Contreras, sr., Refugio; Tyler Vela, sr., Riviera-Kaufer; Aaron Serrato, fr., Freer; Kevin Guerrero, sr., Hebbronville

DB — Cody Salinas, jr., Riviera-Kaufer; Omar Garza, sr., Hebbronville; Uriah Luna, jr., Santa Gertrudis Academy; Alex Infante, jr., Premont; Justin Franklin, sr., Refugio

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: 11 Bobcats Named To 16-2A Division II All-District Teams