Lone Star Gridiron

Galena Park North Shore Mustangs

Brotherhood Members

  • Paul Madkins - None (1966)
  • Lance Gunn - DB / WR (1988)
  • John Walker - DB (1991)

team page sponsor

Advertise on LSG for just pennies a day

Friday Night Legends Board Game

Friday Night Legends Video

Updated on 02/04/19

School Colors: Scarlet, White

Stadium: Galena Park ISD Stadium - 15025 Wallisville Rd -- Houston, Texas 77015

Twitter: @NSNationFB

19 Consecutive 8+ win seasons

4-5 including a 2-2 record in the playoffs vs Katy
2008 North Shore 10, Katy 6
2009 Katy 9, North Shore 7
2010 Katy 44, North Shore 6
2010 Katy 32, North Shore 27 Regional Playoffs
2011 Katy 34, North Shore 6
2016 North Shore 20, Katy 17  Regional Playoffs
2017 Katy 31, North Shore 3  Quarterfinal Playoffs
2018 North Shore 35, Katy 21
2018 North Shore 49, Katy 38  Regional Playoffs

17-2 vs. La Porte since 1996

213-37 record since 2000

Never made the playoffs before head coach David Aymond arrived in 1994
has made 23 consecutive trips to the playoffs

All-Time Record :  380-241-9  630 games

2019 21-6A   
2018 21-6A  16 0 0  Jon Kay
2017 21-6A   9 4 0  Jon Kay
2016 21-6A  12 2 0  Jon Kay
2015 21-6A  13 3 0  Jon Kay
2014 21-6A   8 5 0  Jon Kay (Was assistant)
2013 21-5A  12 1 0  David P. Aymond (Leaving to be AD....20 years 205-43-0)
2012 21-5A  12 2 0  David P. Aymond
2011 21-5A   8 4 0  David P. Aymond
2010 21-5A  11 2 0  David P. Aymond
2009 21-5A   8 4 0  David P. Aymond
2008 21-5A   9 1 0  David P. Aymond
2007 22-5A  14 1 0  David P. Aymond
2006 22-5A  11 1 0  David P. Aymond
2005 23-5A  11 1 0  David P. Aymond
2004 23-5A  11 1 0  David P. Aymond
2003 23-5A  15 0 0  David P. Aymond
2002 23-5A  11 1 0  David P. Aymond
2001 23-5A  12 1 0  David P. Aymond
2000 23-5A  11 2 0  David P. Aymond
1999 23-5A   8 3 0  David P. Aymond
1998 23-5A   7 4 0  David P. Aymond
1997 22-5A   5 6 0  David P. Aymond
1996 22-5A  13 1 0  David P. Aymond
1995 22-5A   8 3 0  David P. Aymond
1994 22-5A   8 4 0  David P. Aymond (first year at North Shore)
1993 21-5A   3 6 1
1992 21-5A   2 8 0
1991 21-5A   2 8 0
1990 21-5A   1 9 0
1989 21-5A   1 9 0
1988 21-5A   3 7 0
1987 23-5A   6 3 1
1986 23-5A   1 9 0
1985 23-5A   5 5 0
1984 23-5A   3 7 0
1983 23-5A   1 9 0
1982 23-5A   5 5 0
1981 23-5A   2 8 0
1980 23-5A   5 4 1
1979 21-4A   3 7 0
1978 21-4A   6 4 0
1977 21-4A   3 7 0
1976 21-4A   5 5 0
1975 20-4A   2 8 0
1974 20-4A   7 1 2
1973 20-4A   6 3 1
1972 20-4A   2 7 1
1971 23-4A   5 5 0
1970 23-4A   7 3 0
1969 15-4A   5 5 0
1968 15-4A   6 4 0
1967 10-4A   4 6 0
1966 10-4A   3 6 1
1965 10-4A   6 3 1
1964 10-4A   5 5 0
1963 10-4A   2 8 0
first varsity season: 1963

2001
HASTINGS W 35-7
CLEAR LAKE W 43-3
ELSIK W 44-19
HUMBLE W 35-20
KATY TAYLOR W 45-3
*DEER PARK W 45-28
*BMT CENTRAL W 56-32
*BAY STERLING W 56-0
*WEST BROOK W 49-7
*BAYTOWN LEE W 77-34
La Porte W 40-17  Bi-District
Aldine Nimitz W 42-31 Area
Houston Madison L 58-61  Regionals
 
2008
vs Katy (13-3) (W 10-6)
at Aldine Eisenhower (7-3) (W 33-14)
at Lufkin (7-5) (W 28-21)
vs *Port Arthur Memorial (3-6) (W 66-7)
at *Channelview (0-8) (W 38-0)
vs *Baytown Sterling (6-4) (W 49-3)
at *Baytown Lee (2-6) (W 48-7)
vs *Beaumont West Brook (7-2) (W 41-13)
vs Deer Park (8-2) (W 30-10)            Bi-District
vs Fort Bend Hightower (13-1) (L 21-28) Area

2009
at Katy (14-2) (L 7-9)
at Aldine Eisenhower (6-5) (W 30-14)
vs Cypress Falls (5-6) (W 48-10)
vs La Marque (4-6) (W 44-34)
vs Southlake Carroll (11-2) (Corsicana) (W 28-15)
at *Port Arthur Memorial (6-5) (L 6-7)
vs *Channelview (1-9) (W 44-6)
at *Baytown Sterling (3-6) (W 68-13)
vs *Baytown Lee (3-8) (W 49-2)
at *Bmt. West Brook (9-4) (L 28-35)
vs Pearland (8-3) (W 24-6)              Bi-District
vs Clute Brazoswood (10-4) (L 3-7)      Area

2010
vs Katy (13-1) (L 6-44)
at Aldine Eisenhower (6-5) (W 68-20)
vs Klein Oak (8-4) (W 34-15)
at Humble Kingwood (3-8) (W 48-21)
vs Pasadena Memorial (6-5) (W 42-7)
at *Port Arthur Memorial (9-4) (W 35-28)
vs *Beaumont West Brook (8-4) (W 35-12)
at *La Porte (9-3) (W 37-7)
vs *Baytown Sterling (2-8) (W 62-20)
at *Channelview (1-9) (W 48-20)
vs Deer Park (7-4) (W 17-10)              Bi-District
vs Fort Bend Hightower (9-3) (W 44-20)    Area
vs Katy (13-1) (L 27-32)                  Regionals

2011
at Katy (12-1)    (L 6-34)
vs Aldine Eisenhower (5-6)    (W 51-7)
at Klein Oak (9-4)    (W 28-13)
vs Humble Kingwood (6-5)    (W 48-28)
at Pasadena Memorial (3-8)    (W 17-6)
vs Port Arthur Memorial (13-2)*    (L 7-14)
at Beaumont West Brook (6-5)*    (W 17-3)
vs La Porte (12-2)*    (L 30-38)
at Baytown Sterling (0-10)*    (W 55-17)
vs Channelview (5-5)*    (W 45-26)
vs Pasadena Dobie (7-4) (at Galena Park Stad)    (W 34-14)   Bi-District
vs Fort Bend Hightower (13-3) (at Deer Park)    (L 21-34)    Area

2012
vs Clear Springs (8-3)   	(W 47-7)
at Manvel (11-2)   	(W 56-28)
vs Katy Cinco Ranch (8-4)   	(W 62-21)
at Houston Madison (4-6)   	(W 56-8)
at Channelview (1-9)*   	(W 59-7)
vs Port Arthur Memorial (8-3)*   	(W 31-24)
at Baytown Sterling (1-9)*   	(W 56-0)
vs Beaumont West Brook (4-6)*   	(W 34-7)
at La Porte (11-2)*   	(L 10-27)
vs Deer Park (6-6)*   	(W 14-7)
vs Pasadena Dobie (5-6) (Pasadena's Memorial)   	(W 48-7)   Bi-District
vs Clear Brook (6-6) (Deer Park)   	(W 31-9)                   Area
vs Alief Elsik (9-4) (Houston's Reliant)   	(W 17-10)          Regionals
vs Houston Lamar (15-1) (Pasadena Memorial)   	(L 7-28)           Quarterfinals

2013
at Clear Springs (6-5) (W 51-14)
vs Manvel (12-2) (W 24-20)
at Katy Cinco Ranch (9-3) (W 27-16)
vs Houston Madison (4-7) (W 51-0)
vs Channelview (4-6)* (W 59-0)
at Port Arthur Memorial (8-4)* (W 49-20)
vs Baytown Sterling (2-8)* (W 51-0)
vs Beaumont West Brook (6-4) (at Reliant)* (W 46-14)
vs La Porte (5-6)* (W 38-0)
at Deer Park (4-6)* (W 34-3)
vs Pasadena Dobie (5-6) (Galena Park ISD) (W 41-6)         Bi-District
vs Fort Bend Hightower (8-4) (Deer Park) (W 61-0)          Area
vs Cypress-Fairbanks (12-2) (Houston's Tully) (L 7-9)      Regionals

2014
vs Clear Springs (6-6)   (W 36-16)
at Manvel (13-1)   	(L 17-42)
at Spring Westfield (13-2)   	(L 27-36)
vs Euless Trinity (12-2)   	(L 21-29)
at Beaumont West Brook (5-6)*   (W 29-27)
vs Channelview (7-3)*   (L 48-49)
at Deer Park (8-3)*   	(W 35-20)
vs Baytown Sterling (5-5)*   	(W 45-10)
at La Porte (6-5)*   	(W 19-18)
vs Port Arthur Memorial (3-7)*   (W 40-28)
vs Pasadena Dobie (6-5) (Pasadena's Memorial)   (W 38-17)     Bi-District
vs Clear Springs (6-6) (Galena Park ISD)   	(W 45-20)     Area
vs Cypress Ranch (13-2) (Houston's TDECU)   	(L 27-31)     Regionals

2015
at Clear Springs (6-6)    (W 49-13)
vs Manvel (11-3)    (L 40-43)
vs Spring Westfield (9-3)    (L 28-31)
vs Euless Trinity (10-1) (at McLane Stad)    (L 32-42)
vs Beaumont West Brook (6-5)*    (W 45-24)
at Channelview (7-4)*    (W 23-14)
vs Deer Park (4-6)*    (W 24-10)
at Baytown Sterling (4-6)*    (W 28-0)
vs La Porte (8-3)*    (W 33-0)
at Port Arthur Memorial (3-7)*    (W 38-7)
vs Pasadena Dobie (5-6) (at Galena Park ISD)    (W 52-17)      Bi-District
vs Clear Springs (6-6) (at League City)    (W 52-14)           Area
vs Cypress Falls (10-3) (at Houston's NRG)    (W 28-21)        Regionals
vs Dickinson (12-2) (at Pasadena's Veterans)    (W 45-14)      Quarterfinals
vs Converse Judson (13-2) (at Houston's NRG)    (W 23-17)      Semifinals
vs Austin Westlake (14-2) (at Houston's NRG)  (OT)  (W 21-14)  Championship

2016
at Spring DeKaney (5-6)    (W 56-19)
vs Manvel (13-1)    (L 13-26)
vs Spring Westfield (10-4)    (W 36-16)
vs Baytown Sterling (6-4)*    (W 29-0)
vs Houston C.E. King (1-9)*    (W 56-3)
at Humble Atascocita (12-2)*    (W 31-21)
vs Humble Kingwood (6-6)*    (W 38-21)
at Channelview (5-6)*    (W 68-0)
at Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (0-10)*    (W 63-0)
vs Humble Summer Creek (5-4)*    (W 50-22)
vs Pasadena Memorial (6-5) (at Galena Park)    (W 54-0)            Bi-District
vs Dickinson (10-2) (at Dickinson)    (W 17-7)                     Area
vs Katy (10-3) (at Houston's NRG)    (W 20-17)                     Regionals
vs Humble Atascocita (12-2) (at Houston's NRG)  (OT)  (L 27-33)    Quarterfinals

2017
at Spring Westfield (11-1)  	(L 20-37)
at Manvel (14-1)  	(L 21-24)
vs Baytown Sterling (4-6)*  	(W 34-10)
at Houston C.E. King (3-6)*  	(W 45-28)
vs Humble Atascocita (10-2)*  	(L 21-38)
at Humble Kingwood (6-6)*  	(W 38-7)
vs Channelview (3-6)*  	(W 56-7)
vs Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (1-8)*  (W 70-0)
at Humble Summer Creek (7-4)*  	(W 34-7)
vs Deer Park (6-4) (at Deer Park)  (W 48-7)                    Bi-District
vs Clear Springs (8-3) (at Pasadena's Memorial)  (W 52-21)     Area
vs Houston Lamar (9-2) (at Houston's Rice)  (W 44-29)          Regionals
vs Katy (12-1) (at Houston's NRG)  (L 3-31)                    Quarterfinals

2018
at Katy (11-2)  	(W 35-21)
vs Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-2)  	(W 44-0)
at Spring Westfield (12-2)  	(W 35-3)
at La Porte (2-8)*  	(W 55-0)
vs Sheldon C.E. King (8-3)*  	(W 58-0)
vs Deer Park (4-6)*  	(W 75-13)
at Baytown Sterling (2-8)*  	(W 63-3)
vs Beaumont West Brook (13-3)*  	(W 55-7)
at Beaumont United (2-8)*  	(W 63-0)
vs Channelview (4-7)*  	(W 70-7)
vs Pasadena Dobie (7-4) (at Galena Park ISD)  	(W 56-19)     Bi-District
vs Dickinson (10-2) (at Galena Park ISD)  	(W 65-21)     Area
vs Katy (11-2) (at Houston's NRG)  	(W 49-38)             Regionals
vs Cypress-Fairbanks (11-3) (at Houston's NRG)  (W 38-21)     Quarterfinals
vs Lake Travis (12-2) (at Houston's NRG)  	(W 51-10)     Semifinals
vs Duncanville (14-1) (at Arlington's AT&T)  	(W 41-36)     Championship

WINNING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 32
LOSING SEASONS IN HISTORY: 18
.500 SEASONS IN HISTORY: 6
MOST CONSECUTIVE WINNING SEASONS: 21 (1998-2018)
MOST CONSECUTIVE LOSING SEASONS: 6 (1988-1993)
MOST WINS, SEASON: 16 (2018)
MOST LOSSES, SEASON: 9 (1983,1986,1989,1990)

                       ALL-TIME WINNINGEST COACHES
                     YEARS        W      L     T     PCT
David P. Aymond    1994-2013     205    43     0    .837
Jon Kay            2014-2018      58    14     0    .806

Playoff Appearances (25) 1994,1995,1996,1997,1998,1999,2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006
2007,2008,2009,2010,2011,2012,2013,2014,2015,2016,2017,2018

Championship Games: (3) 3-0
2003 5A Division I - Galena Park North Shore 23, The Woodlands 7
2015 6A Division I - Galena Park North Shore 21, Austin Westlake 14 (OT)  (at Houston's NRG)
2018 6A Division I - Galena Park North Shore 41, Duncanville 36 (at Arlington's AT&T)  	(W 41-36)