Lone Star Gridiron

QuarterFinal Games

.

.

.

.

 

Division I QuarterFinals
1A
#7 Canadian Wildcats (10-1) vs. #46 Stanton Buffaloes (7-5)
Wildcats
Bi-District -- Bye
Regionals -- Beat #20 Wellington 55-20
Buffaloes
Bi-District -- Beat #45 Van Horn 20-12
Regionals -- Beat #26 Morton 35-21
 
#30 Seymour Panthers (8-3) vs. #6 Quinlan Boles Hornets (12-0)
Panthers
Bi-District -- Bye
Regionals -- Beat #41 Stamford 31-7
Hornets
Bi-District -- Beat #37 Collinsville 44-27
Regionals --  Beat #9 DeLeon 31-3
 
#25 Alto Yellow Jackets (8-3) vs. #8 Mart Panthers (10-2)
Mart beat Alto 36-6 in the 2005 2A Division II Bi-District
Alto beat Mart 27-22 in the 2001 2A Division I I Regionals
Yellow Yackets
Bi-District -- Beat #73 Joaquin 25-13
Regionals --  Beat #79 Hawkins 41-14
Panthers
Bi-District -- Beat #71 Axtell 26-22
Regionals --  Beat #28 Hull Dalsetta 28-0
 
#13 Shiner Comanches (9-1) vs. #27 Junction Eagles (9-3)
Comanches
Bi-District -- Bye
Regionals -- Beat #17 Goldthwaite 33-7
Eagles
Bi-District -- Beat #44 Brackettville Brackett 36-13
Regionals --  Beat #47 La Villa 51-12
 
 
 
2A
#9 Muleshoe Mules (12-0) vs. #13 Clyde Bulldogs (11-1)
 
Mules
Bi-District -- Beat #26 Bushland 34-20
Regionals -- Beat #17 Littlefield 28-10
 
Bulldogs
Bi-District -- Beat #46 Bowie 12-0
Regionals -- Beat #71 Tuscola Jim Ned 35-0
 
#5 Pilot Point Bearcats (10-1) vs. #23 Winnsboro Red Raiders (10-2)
 
Bearcats
Bi-District -- Beat #55 Boyd 32-28
Regionals -- Beat #45 Gunter 15-13
 
Red Raiders
Bi-District -- Beat #64 Edgewood 55-6
Regionals -- Beat #44 Troy 27-9
 
#1 Arp Tigers (11-0) vs. #4 Kirbyville Wildcats (11-0)
 
Tigers
Bi-District -- Beat #49 Teague 20-0
Regionals -- Beat #39 Jefferson 21-7
 
Wildcats
Bi-District -- Beat #28 Corrigan-Camden 34-15
Regionals -- Beat #80 Anahuac 43-20
 
#2 Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders (11-0) vs. #30 George West Longhorns (11-0)
 
Raiders
Bi-District -- Beat #37 Salado 31-7
Regionals -- Beat #51 Geronimo Navarro 31-21
 
Longhorns
Bi-District -- Beat #73 San Diego 45-14
Regionals -- Beat #15 Hitchcock 44-41
 
 
 
3A
 
#8 Abilene Wylie Bulldogs (10-2) vs. #2 China Spring Cougars (12-0)
 
Bulldogs
Bi-District -- Beat #67 Lubbock Estacado 21-10
Regionals -- Beat #54 Seminole 28-16
 
Cougars
Bi-District -- Beat #38 Burnet 24-0
Regionals -- Beat #14 Burkburnett 17-3
 
#13 Prosper Eagles (11-1) vs. #31 Van Vandals (11-1)
 
Eagles
Bi-District -- Beat #44 Paris North Lamar 28-7
Regionals -- Beat #68 Alvarado 29-14
 
Vandals
Bi-District -- Beat NR Lucas Lovejoy 31-14
Regionals -- Beat #61 Pittsburgh 35-14
 
#33 Waco LaVega Pirates (10-2) vs. #1 Navasota Rattlers (10-0)
 
Pirates
Bi-District -- Beat #36 Brownsboro 42-7
Regionals -- Beat #24 Tyler Chapel Hill 56-8
 
Rattlers
Bi-District -- Bye
Regionals -- Beat #73 Silsbee 48-33
 
#5 Cuero Gobblers (10-1) vs. #58 La Feria Lions (7-5)
 
Gobblers
Bi-District -- Beat #62 Somerset 47-22
Regionals -- Beat #34 Sealy 56-24
 
Lions
Bi-District -- Beat #63 Robstown 3-0
Regionals -- Beat #51 Bandera 31-14

 

By Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

What are your thoughts?