Lone Star Gridiron

2019 Class 3A Playoff Matchups and Locations

Joaquin vs Price Carlisle 2018

Division I

Region I
Denver City (9-1) vs Amarillo River Road (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park
Brock (8-2) vs Clyde (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
Bushland (10-0) vs Tornillo (1-9), 6 p.m. Friday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium
Eastland (9-1) vs Whitesboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Graham’s Newton Field
Wall (10-0) vs Boyd (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium
Shallowater (6-4) vs Kermit (2-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium
Pilot Point (9-1) vs Tuscola Jim Ned (7-3), 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s Ranger Stadium
Brownfield (4-6) vs Slaton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium

Region II
Pottsboro (10-0) vs Kemp (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium
Sabine (9-1) vs Mount Vernon (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium
Malakoff (9-1) vs Commerce (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Terrell’s Memorial Stadium
Jefferson (8-2) vs West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium
Hooks (8-2) vs Winnsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pittsburg’s Pirate Stadium
Dallas Madison (8-2) vs Emory Rains (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium
Gladewater (7-3) vs Hughes Springs (8-2), 7:30 p.m Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium
Van Alstyne (6-4) vs Dallas Life Oak Cliff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Region III
Whitney (9-1) vs Lago Vista (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Crusader Stadium
Orangefield (9-1) vs Franklin (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium
Troy (9-1) vs Teague (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
Crockett (8-2) vs Anahuac (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium
Diboll (10-0) vs Buna (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium
Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs West (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
East Chambers (9-1) vs Coldspring (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Houston’s Crenshaw Memorial Stadium
Grandview (9-1) vs Rockdale (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Stadium

Region IV
Columbus (8-2) vs Yoakum (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium
Mathis (7-3) vs Universal City Randolph (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Poteet’s Aggie Field
Vanderbilt Industrial (9-1) vs Hitchcock (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wharton’s Joseph Memorial Stadium
Marion (7-3) vs Lyford (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Marion’s Veterans Memorial Stadium
Jourdanton (9-1) vs San Diego (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium
Hallettsville (7-2) vs Altair Rice Consolidated (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium
George West (10-0) vs Cotulla (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium
Palacios (8-2) vs Edna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Wharton’s Joseph Memorial Stadium

Division II

Region I
Alpine (8-2) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl
Anson (7-3) vs Friona (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium
Abernathy (9-1) vs Reagan County (0-10), 7 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium
Childress (4-6) vs Ballinger (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field
Canadian (10-0) vs Bangs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium
Coahoma (8-2) vs Anthony (3-7), 6 p.m. Thursday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium
Cisco (9-1) vs Spearman (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium
Crane (8-2) vs Idalou (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Region II
Gunter (9-1) vs Tolar (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium
Clifton (7-3) vs Edgewood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium
Jacksboro (7-3) vs Henrietta (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium
Buffalo (8-2) vs Rogers (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Peoples Stadium
Palmer (10-0) vs Hamilton (6-4) 7 p.m. Thursday at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium
Dublin (8-2) vs Holliday (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Ponder’s Ponder Field
Lexington (3-7) vs Rice (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robinson’s Rocket Field
Wichita Falls City View (8-2) vs Comanche (5-5) 7 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Region III
Bells (7-3) vs Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium
Elysian Fields (6-4) vs Hemphill (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Center’s Roughridern Stadium
Gilmer Harmony (7-3) vs Whitewright (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium
Omaha Paul Pewitt (9-1) vs Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corrigan’s Bulldog Stadium
Daingerfield vs Anderson-Shiro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Kaufman’s Lion Stadium
Grand Saline (7-3) vs Blue Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium
Newton (10-0) vs New Diana (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Center’s Roughrider Stadium
Leonard (6-4) vs Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

Region IV
Comfort (8-2) vs Schulenburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenburg Field
Odem (8-2) vs Stockdale (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium
East Bernard (9-1) vs Sonora (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Unicorn Stadium
Natalia (7-3) vs Hebbronville (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium
Poth (9-1) vs Taft (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field
Tidehaven (5-5) vs Johnson City (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Toyota Rattler Stadium
London (8-1) vs Nixon-Smiley (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Three Rivers’ Bulldog Stadium
Brady (5-5) vs Ganado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Manor’s Manor ISD Stadium

What are your thoughts?