Lone Star Gridiron

1A Championship Teams Playoff History

.

.

.

.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Canadian vs. Mart

Canadian (20 playoff appearances) 1950,51,72,86,88,89,92,93,94,95,97,98,99, 2000,02,03,04,05,06,07

Bi-District -- 1950, 51, 72, 86, 88, 89, 94, 97
Area -- 1993, 95, 2000, 05, 06
Regionals -- 1992, 2002
Quarterfinals -- 2003
Semifinals -- 1998, 99, 2004
State Champions -- 2007

1950 Class B
Happy 6..Canadian 6

1951 Class A
Dimmitt 28..Canadian 7

1972 Class A
Clarendon 6..Canadian 0

1986 Class AA
Panhandle 24..Canadian 21

1988 Class AA
West Texas 36..Canadian 20

1989 Class AA
Panhandle 30..Canadian 27

1992 Class AA
Canadian 39..Amarillo Highland Park 0
Canadian 28..Ralls 19
Goldthwaite 7..Canadian 6

1993 Class AA
Canadian 22..Spearman 14
Idalou 21..Canadian 6

1994 Class AA
West Texas 21..Canadian 13

1995 Class AA
Canadian 26..Stratford 7
Sundown 14..Canadian 13

1997 Class AA
White Deer 20..Canadian 14

1998 Class AA
Canadian 25..Quanah 6
Canadian 62..Jim Ned 6
Canadian 42..Sonora 7
Paul Pewitt 55..Canadian 19

1999 Class AA
Canadian 20..Quanah 14
Canadian 42..Jim Ned 0
Canadian 35..Ozona 16
Boyd 34..Canadian 8

2000 Class AA
Canadian 44..Lockney 14
Albany 34..Canadian 27

2002 Class AA
Canadian 32..Friona 6
Holliday 30..Canadian 20

2003 Class AA
Canadian 19..Floydada 0
Canadian 41..Eastland 16
Shallowater 48..Canadian 41

2004 Class AA
Canadian 53..Childress 42
Canadian 23..Post 6
Canadian 32..Jim Ned 27
Canadian 26..Holliday 25
Crawford 24..Canadian 13

2005 Class AA
Canadian 51..Electra 18
Idalou 26..Canadian 14

2006 Class AA
Canadian 28...Friona 19
Idalou 33...Canadian 0

2007 Class AA
Canadian 48...Tulia 14
Canadian 43...Childress 28
Canadian 21...Coleman 18
Canadian 21...Idalou 18
Canadian 17...Cisco 6
Canadian 40...Elysian Fields 25

 

Mart (38 playoff appearances) 1929,30,33,34,36,40,41,46,52,56,57,58,59,60,65,69,76,80,81,82,
84,86,87,90,91,92,93,95,96,97,98,99,2000,01,04,05,06,07

Bi-District -- 1930, 33, 36, 41, 59, 60, 65, 81, 92, 93, 2007
Area -- 1995, 97
Regionals -- 1929, 34, 40, 46, 52, 80, 82, 87, 2001, 04, 05
Quarterfinals -- 1956, 58, 84, 90, 91, 96
Semifinals -- 1976, 98
Runner Ups -- 1986, 2000
Co Champions -- 1957
State Champions -- 1969, 99, 2006

1929 Class B
Mart 10..Corsicana State Home 8
Mart 25..Livingston 12

1930 Class B
Mart 13..Fort Worth IOOF Home 0
Gilmer 13..Mart 6

1933 Class B
Corsicana State Home 19..Mart 6

1934 Class B
Mart 27..Fredericksburg 0
Mart 25..Dublin 7

1936 Class B
Cameron 15..Mart 13

1940 Class A
Mart 20..Teague 0
Mart 13..Dallas Buckner Home 12

1941 Class A
La Vega 6..Mart 0

1946 Class A
Mart 21..Mc Gregor 7
Mart 32..Cameron 0

1952 Class A
Mart 9..Hearne 6
Smithville 20..Mart 6

1956 Class A
Mart 19..Mc Gregor 13
Mart 20..Gaston 7
Humble 32..Mart 7

1957 Class A
Mart 39..Clifton 7
Mart 32..Gaston 7
Mart 47..Garrison 26
Mart 32..Jourdanton 7
White Oak 7..Mart 7

1958 Class A
Mart 20..Madisonville 0
Mart 44..Leverett's Chapel 6
Elgin 16..Mart 8

1959 Class A
Madisonville 20..Mart 16

1960 Class A
Clifton 21..Mart 8

1965 Class A
Rogers 6..Mart 0

1969 Class A
Mart 37..Leander 0
Mart 20..Rogers 7
Mart 12..White Oak 7
Mart 14..Poth 7
Mart 28..Sonora 0

1976 Class A
Mart 17..Groveton 8
Mart 26..Shelbyville 15
Mart 49..Frankston 20
Barbers Hill 30..Mart 0

1980 Class AA
Mart 10..Groveton 7
Garrison 21..Mart 7

1981 Class AA
Trinity 14..Mart 3

1982 Class AA
Mart 10..Trinity 8
Mart 27..Burkeville 0
Grand Saline 14..Mart 7

1984 Class AA
Mart 42..Kerens 0
Mart 26..Menard 0
Mart 30..Electra 22
Olney 20..Mart 19

1986 Class AA
Mart 19..China Spring 10
Mart 28..Italy 0
Mart 35..Holliday 21
Mart 20..Eastland 7
Mart 35..Reagan County 15
Shiner 18..Mart 0

1987 Class AA
Mart 44..China Spring 0
Mart 24..De Leon 7
Pilot Point 19..Mart 14

1990 Class AA
Mart 17..China Spring 14
Mart 19..Malakoff 6
Mart 28..Howe 0
Pilot Point 17..Mart 8

1991 Class AA
Mart 28..Hico 0
Mart 25..Itasca 0
Mart 21..Van Alstyne 19
Farmersville 28..Mart 21

1992 Class AA
China Spring 16..Mart 14

1993 Class AA
Mc Gregor 14,,Mart 7

1995 Class AA
Mart 44..Rio Vista 0
Goldthwaite 20..Mart 9

1996 Class AA
Mart 41..Godley 15
Mart 10..Bells 7
Mart 36..Nocona 13
Holliday 36..Mart 34 (OT)

1997 Class AA
Mart 49..Godley 23
Celina 21..Mart 15

1998 Class AA
Mart 21..Rosebud-Lott 7
Mart 49..East Chambers 0
Mart 51..Hughes Springs 23
Brookshire-Royal 23..Mart 21

1999 Class AA
Mart 42..Lexington 7
Mart 58..East Chambers 20
Mart 49..Hughes Springs 0
Mart 35..Comfort 6
Mart 40..Boyd 7

2000 Class AA
Mart 59..New Waverly 0
Mart 56..Hemphill 12
Mart 13..Lone Oak 7 (OT)
Mart 20..Corrigan-Camden 6
Mart 21..Refugio 20
Celina 21..Mart 17

2001 Class AA
Mart 23..Corrigan-Camden 21
Mart 18..Shelbyville 0
Alto 27..Mart 22

2004 Class AA
Mart 40..Grapeland 0
Mart 49..East Chambers 12
Paul Pewitt 35..Mart 27

2005 Class AA
Mart 36..Alto 6
Mart 41..East Chambers 7
Paul Pewitt 42..Mart 16

2006 Class AA
Mart 49...Hamilton 14
Mart 49...East Chambers 21
Mart 38...Hooks 18
Mart 46...Corrigan-Camden 27
Mart 31...Lexington 14
Mart 23...Cisco 13

2007 Class AA
Hamilton 43...Mart 21

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

What are your thoughts?