Lone Star Gridiron

2A DIVISION II Playoff Results — 2008

Region I
Bi-district
Friona 21, Panhandle 20, OT
Idalou 56, Alpine 7
Merkel 34, Holliday 28
Brady 36, Ballinger 22
Childress 32, Sanford-Fritch 20
Lubbock Roosevelt 21, Crane 14
Cisco 44, Henrietta 15
Bangs 38, Colorado City 21
Area
Idalou 47, Friona 6
Brady 21, Merkel 7
Lubbock Roosevelt 21, Childress 20
Cisco 43, Bangs 19
Regional
Idalou 26, Brady 9
Cisco 42, Lubbock Roosevelt 25

Region II
Bi-district

Callisburg 17, Paradise 14
De Kalb 31, Melissa 21
Lone Oak 41, Corsicana Mildred 0
Grandview 49, Hamilton 14
Pottsboro 41, Jacksboro 14
Omaha Paul Pewitt 44, Tom Bean 12
Caddo Mills 37, Kerens 12
McGregor 35, Maypearl 0
Area
Callisburg 42, De Kalb 21
Grandview 62, Lone Oak 32
Pottsboro 29, Omaha Pewitt 15
Caddo Mills 37, McGregor 17
Regional
Grandview 36, Gainesville Callisburg 21
Pottsboro 33, Caddo Mills 15

Region III
Bi-district

Daingerfield 49, Harleton 0
West Rusk 24, Hearne 22
New Waverly 31, San Augustine 6
Hardin bye
Hughes Springs 34, Big Sandy Harmony 14
Franklin 55, Troup 7
Newton 49, Buffalo 0
East Chambers bye
Area
Daingerfield 43, West Rusk 7
New Waverly 37, Hardin 8
Franklin 21, Hughes Springs 20
Newton 54, East Chambers 14
Regional
Daingerfield 61, New Waverly 14
Newton 35, Franklin 21

Region IV
Bi-district

Hallettsville 9, Rogers 0
Blanco 42, Stockdale 7
Vanderbilt Industrial 41, Banquete 14
Three Rivers 35, Santa Rosa 0
East Bernard 56, Little River Academy 21
Karnes City 38, Universal City Randolph 28
Refugio 28, Tidehaven 25
Dilley 27, Hebbronville 21, OT
Area
Blanco 28, Hallettsville 9
Vanderbilt Industrial 36, Three Rivers 6
East Bernard 42, Karnes City 0
Refugio 44, Dilley 14
Regional
Blanco 42, Vanderbilt Industrial 21
Refugio 21, East Bernard 7

State Quarterfinals
Cisco 27, Idalou 13
Pottsboro 31, Grandview 9
Daingerfield 21, Newton 18
Blanco 27, Refugio 7

State Semifinals
Cisco 33, Pottsboro 26
Daingerfield 43, Blanco 7

State Championship
Daingerfield 26, Cisco 8

What are your thoughts?