Lone Star Gridiron

Class 1A Playoffs Predictions

1A Division I Playoffs

Region I
Canadian (9-1), bye

Bovina (8-2) vs. Wellington (9-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Memorial Stadium
Mike says: Wellington by 10

Sudan (5-5) vs. Olton (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth
Mike says: Olton by 7

Stanton (5-5) vs. Van Horn (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton
Mike says: Van Horn by 2

Region II
Seymour (9-1), bye

Haskell (6-4) vs. Winters (4-5), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Clyde
Mike says: Haskell by 8

Collinsville (5-5) vs. Quinlan Boles (9-0), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Aubrey
Mike says: Quinlan Boles by 12

DeLeon (7-3), bye

Region III
Hawkins (6-4), bye

Joaquin (8-2) vs. Price Carlisle (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Carthage
Mike says: Joaquin by 6

Itasca (8-2) vs. Riesel (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Thursday, West
Mike says: Itasca by 10

Colmesneil (7-3), bye

Region IV
Goldthwaite (10-0) vs. Thorndale (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls
Mike says: Goldthwaite by 9

Shiner (9-1), bye

Junction vs. Brackettville Brackett, 1 30 p.m. Saturday, Hondo
Mike says: Junction by 1

Yorktown (8-2) vs. Ben Bolt (8-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Skidmore
Mike says: Ben Bolt by 11

1A Division II Playoffs

Region I
Stratford (8-2), bye

Nazareth (6-4) vs. Clarendon (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Highland Park
Mike says: Nazareth by 1

Springlake-Earth (9-1) vs. Hale Center (7-3), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Shallowater
Mike says: Springlake-Earth by 3

Seagraves (9-1) vs. McCamey (2-8), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Mike says: Seagraves by 14

Sunray (8-2), bye

White Deer (4-6) vs. Wheeler (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Canadian
Mike says: Wheeler by 17

Farwell (4-5) vs. New Deal (10-0), 7 30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth
Mike says: New Deal by 18

Plains (8-2) vs. Iraan (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Andrews
Mike says: Iraan by 6

Region II
Munday (8-2), bye

Hamlin (8-2) vs. Bronte (9-1), 7 30 p.m. Saturday, Tuscola Jim Ned
Mike says: Bronte by 4

Lindsay (9-1) vs. Cumby (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Princeton
Mike says: Lindsay by 8

Tolar (8-2), bye

Petrolia (4-6), bye

Roscoe (6-4) vs. Albany (10-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium
Mike says: Albany by 9

Muenster (7-3) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro
Mike says: Muenster by 5

Perrin-Whitt (5-4), bye

Region III
Maud, bye

Tenaha (10-0) vs. Alto (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bullard
Mike says: Alto by 2

Dawson (8-1) vs. Mart (6-4), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck
Mike says: Mart by 1

Evadale (10-0), bye

Simms Bowie, bye

Beckville (5-5) vs. Cayuga (8-1), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Bullard
Mike says: Cayuga by 13

Italy (5-4) vs. Lovelady (10-0), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield
Mike says: Lovelady by 13

Hull-Daisetta (5-5), bye

Region IV
Chilton (6-2) vs. Thrall (5-5), 7 30 p.m. Saturday, Temple
Mike says: Chilton by 13

Louise (4-6), bye

La Pryor (9-0) vs. Rocksprings (4-5), 7 30 p.m. Thursday, Boerne
Mike says: La Pryor by 18

Falls City (10-0) vs. La Villa (5-5), 7 30 p.m. at Bishop's Ed Gorny Stadium
Mike says: Falls City by 15

Bosqueville (6-4) vs. Bartlett (7-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Temple
Mike says: Bosqueville by 2

Ganado (6-4), bye

D'Hanis (7-3) vs. Mason (8-2), 7 30 p.m. Friday, Fredericksburg
Mike says: Mason by 2

Woodsboro (6-4) vs. Bruni (8-1-1), 7 30 p.m. Thursday, Alice
Mike says: Bruni by 9

What are your thoughts?