Lone Star Gridiron

CLASS 5A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP: Euless Trinity Trojans vs. Pearland Oilers

CLASS 5A - Division I Championship

Euless Trinity (15-0) vs. Pearland (15-0)

8 p.m. Saturday, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington

NOTES:

* This will be the Trojans 5th championship game.   They are 3-1 in championship games and are the defending champions getting a win in OT against Austin Westlake last year.

* This will be the first championship game for the Oilers.

All-Time Playoff Records: Euless Trinity (49-21) Pearland (21-14)

Euless Trinity Playoff History

Playoff Appearances (25) 1976,1979,1980,1982,1983,1984,1985,1986,1992,1993,1994,1995,1998,1999,2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008,2009,2010

12th consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 49-21
20-1 playoff record since 2007

Championship History: Euless Trinity (4) 3-1
1992 5A Division I - Converse Judson 52, Euless Trinity 0
2005 5A Division I - Euless Trinity 28, Converse Judson 14
2007 5A Division I - Euless Trinity 13, Converse Judson 10
2009 5A Division I - Euless Trinity 41, Austin Westlake 38 OT

Bi-District — 1976, 1980, 1985, 1986, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003
Area — 1983, 2006
Regionals — 1998
Quarterfinals — 1979, 1982, 2008
Semifinals — 1993, 2001, 2004
State Runner Up — 1992
State Champions — 2005, 2007, 2009

1976 Class AAAA
Midland Lee 17, Euless Trinity 0 BI-DISTRICT

1979 Class AAAA
Euless Trinity 14, Corsicana 13 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 14, Dallas White 0 REGIONALS
Temple 21, Euless Trinity 3 QUARTERFINALS

1980 Class AAAAA
Highland Park 20, Euless Trinity 6 BI-DISTRICT

1982 Class AAAAA
Euless Trinity 31, Irving Nimitz 24 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 45, Denton 14 AREA
Euless Trinity 8, Odessa Permian 7 REGIONALS
Hurst Bell 14, Euless Trinity 14 QUARTERFINALS

1983 Class AAAAA
Euless Trinity 35, Irving Mac Arthur 13 BI-DISTRICT
Fort Worth Trimble Tech 33, Euless Trinity 29 AREA

1984 Class AAAAA
Euless Trinity 9, South Grand Prairie 7 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 24, Denton 14 AREA
Odessa Permian 34, Euless Trinity 0 REGIONALS

1985 Class AAAAA
Irving Mac Arthur 16, Euless Trinity 7 BI-DISTRICT

1986 Class AAAAA
Irving Mac Arthur 14, Euless Trinity 11 BI-DISTRICT

1992 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 35, Fort Worth Western Hills 6 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 21, Denton 19 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 22, San Angelo Central 20 QUARTERFINALS
Euless Trinity 17, Arlington 14 SEMIFINALS
Converse Judson 52, Euless Trinity 0 CHAMPIONSHIP

1993 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 42, Fort Worth Paschal 14 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 14, Keller 11 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 42, Lubbock Coronado 8 QUARTERFINALS
Plano 12, Euless Trinity 0 SEMIFINALS

1994 Class AAAAA DIVISION II
Flower Mound Marcus 42, Euless Trinity 13 BI-DISTRICT

1995 Class AAAAA DIVISION II
Lewisville 24, Euless Trinity 7 BI-DISTRICT

1998 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 29, Lewisville 24 BI-DISTRICT
Duncanville 34, Euless Trinity 26 REGIONALS

1999 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Lewisville 17, Euless Trinity 13 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AAAAA DIVISION II
Arlington Lamar 21, Euless Trinity 14 BI-DISTRICT

2001 Class AAAAA DIVISION II
Euless Trinity 31, Arlington Sam Houston 6 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 34, Carrollton Turner 7 AREA
Euless Trinity 35, Lubbock Monterey 14 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 31, De Soto 21 QUARTERFINALS
Lufkin 27, Euless Trinity 23 SEMIFINALS

2002 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Arlington Lamar 35, Euless Trinity 14 BI-DISTRICT

2003 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Arlington Lamar 28, Euless Trinity 14 BI-DISTRICT

2004 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 30, Keller 17 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 39, Duncanville 32 (OT) REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 28, Mansfield Summit 7 QUARTERFINALS
Tyler Lee 28, Euless Trinity 7 SEMIFINALS

2005 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 35, Keller Fossil Ridge 20 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 56, Plano East 20 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 63, El Paso Franklin 14 QUARTERFINALS
Euless Trinity 28, A&M Consolidated 6 SEMIFINALS
Euless Trinity 28, Converse Judson 14 CHAMPIONSHIP 

2006 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 41, Arlington Martin 0 BI-DISTRICT
Southlake Carroll 22, Euless Trinity 21 AREA

2007 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 31, Arlington Martin 0 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 42, Lewisville 17 AREA
Euless Trinity 38, Odessa Permian 14 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 21, Arlington Bowie 14 QUARTERFINALS
Euless Trinity 30, Plano 27 (2OT) SEMIFINALS
Euless Trinity 13, Converse Judson 10 CHAMPIONSHIP

2008 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 24, Lewisville Marcus 10 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 42, Plano 35 AREA
Euless Trinity 48, Arlington 14 REGIONALS
Allen 34, Euless Trinity 21 QUARTERFINALS  

2009 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 88, Flower Mound 27 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 41, Plano 38 AREA
Euless Trinity 37, Arlington Martin 19 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 47, Arlington 17 QUARTERFINALS
Euless Trinity 35, Round Rock Stony Point 28 SEMIFINALS
Euless Trinity 41, Austin Westlake 38 OT     CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Class AAAA DIVISION I
Euless Trinity 36, South Grand Prairie 16 BI-DISTRICT
Euless Trinity 37, Allen 35 AREA
Euless Trinity 42, Arlington Martin 21 REGIONALS
Euless Trinity 41, Coppell 40 QUARTERFINALS
Euless Trinity 28, Round Rock Stony Point 24 SEMIFINALS

 

Pearland Playoff History

Playoff Appearances (15) 1950,1962,1986,1997,2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008,2009,2010

Championship History: No Championship Games

Playoff Record : 21-14
8-2 playoff record since 2008

Bi-District — 1962, 1986, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2009
Area — 2003, 2007
Regionals — 1950, 2000, 2002
Quarterfinals — 2008
Semifinals — 2001, 2006

1950 Class B
Pearland 14, Magnolia 7 BI-DISTRICT
Columbus 21, Pearland 13 REGIONALS

1962 Class A
Three Rivers 40, Pearland 20 BI-DISTRICT

1986 Class AAAAA
Deer Park 14, Pearland 0 BI-DISTRICT

1997 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Galveston Ball 28..Pearland 8 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Pearland 35..Deer Park 13 BI-DISTRICT
Aldine Eisenhower 45..Pearland 15 REGIONALS

2001 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Pearland 28..Deer Park 21 BI-DISTRICT
Pearland 28..Kingwood 27 REGIONALS
Pearland 17..Alief Hastings 7 QUARTERFINALS
San Antonio Taft 21..Pearland 10 SEMIFINALS

2002 Class AAAAA DIVISION II
Pearland 21..Galveston Ball 11 BI-DISTRICT
Pearland 34..Baytown Lee 24 AREA
Alief Hastings 17..Pearland 6 REGIONALS

2003 Class AAAAA DIVISION II
Pearland 30..Brazoswood 25 BI-DISTRICT
Port Arthur Memorial 31..Pearland 23 AREA

2004 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Galena Park North Shore 35..Pearland 30 BI-DISTRICT

2005 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Galena Park North Shore 52..Pearland 21 BI-DISTRICT

2006 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Pearland 47...Sugar Land Dulles 22 BI-DISTRICT
Pearland 21...Galena Park North Shore 14 AREA
Pearland 34...Katy Cinco Ranch 31 (OT) REGIONALS
Pearland 16...Cypress-Fairbanks 15 QUARTERFINALS
Austin Westlake 35...Pearland 32 SEMIFINALS

2007 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Pearland 28...Sugar Land Kempner 0 BI-DISTRICT
Galena Park North Shore 24...Pearland 20 AREA

2008 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Pearland 39, Baytown Sterling 15 BI-DISTRICT
Pearland 34, Houston Clear Lake 28 OT AREA
Pearland 35, Katy Taylor 7 REGIONALS
Fort Bend Hightower 38, Pearland 21 QUARTERFINALS

2009 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Galena Park North Shore 24, Pearland 6 BI-DISTRICT

2010 Class AAAAA DIVISION I
Pearland 28, Fort Bend Kempner 13 BI-DISTRICT
Pearland 51, Beaumont West Brook 22 AREA
Pearland 54, Cypress Creek 7 REGIONALS
Pearland 38, Katy 35 QUARTERFINALS
Pearland 51, SA Stevens 21 SEMIFINALS

What are your thoughts?