Lone Star Gridiron

LSG’s 2011 Pre-Season Class 3A Top 50

School Mascot '10Record Playoffs State Rank
Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 13-2 Division I Runner Up 1
Wimberley Texans 14-1 Division II Semifinals 2
Henderson Lions 13-2 Division I Champions 3
Argyle Eagles 13-1 Division II Quarterfinals 4
Celina Bobcats 11-1 Division I Regionals 5
Carthage Eagles 13-2 Division II Champions 6
Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans 14-1 Division II Runner Up 7
West Orange-Stark Mustangs 8-3 Division II Area 8
Alvarado Indians 12-2 Division I Semifinals 9
Gilmer Buckeyes 9-4 Division II Regionals 10
West Columbia Roughnecks 12-2 Division I Semifinals 11
Sealy Tigers 9-2 Division I Bi-District 12
Snyder Tigers 10-3 Division II Regionals 13
Athens Hornets 11-3 Division II Quarterfinals 14
Monahans Loboes 13-1   15
Brownwood Lions 14-1 Division II Semifinals 16
Cuero Gobblers 9-3 Division II Area 17
Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 11-2 Division I Quarterfinals 18
Lindale Eagles 8-4 Division I Regionals 19
Navasota Rattlers 10-3 Division I Quarterfinals 20
Kennedale Wildcats 9-3 Division II Area 21
Waco LaVega Pirates 7-5 Division II Area 22
Liberty Hill Panthers 8-3 Division II Bi-District 23
Dallas Madison Trojans 11-2 Division II Regionals 24
Kirbyville Wildcats 12-1 Division II Regionals 25
Prosper Eagles 7-5 Division II Area 26
Sanger Indians 9-2 Division I Bi-District 27
Graham Steers 8-3 Division II Bi-District 28
Bridgeport Bulls 9-3 Division II Area 29
Sinton Pirates 10-1 Division I Bi-District 30
Lubbock Estacado Matadors 9-2 Division II Bi-District 31
Lorena Leopards 10-2 Division II Area 32
Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-3 Division II Quarterfinals 33
Devine Warhorses 8-3 Division II Bi-District 34
Canton Eagles 10-2 Division II Area 35
Burnet Bulldogs 8-3 Division I Bi-District 36
Lubbock Cooper Pirates 9-4 Division I Quarterfinals 37
Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-7 Division I Regionals 38
Mathis Pirates 10-3 Division II Regionals 39
Seminole Indians 5-7 Division II Area 40
Gonzales Apaches 7-3   41
Mineral Wells Rams 6-5 Division I Bi-District 42
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-3 Division II Bi-District 43
Canyon Lake Hawks 6-6 Division I Regionals 44
Columbus Cardinals 8-4 Division II Area 45
Sweeny Bulldogs 8-4 Division II Regionals 46
San Antonio Sam Houston Hurricanes 8-3 Division II Area 47
Van Alstyne Panthers 8-3 Division II Bi-District 48
Royal Falcons 9-4 Division II Regionals 49
Somerset Bulldogs 10-3 Division I Quarterfinals 50

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: Wimberley Ranked High in Statewide Football Polls

  2. Pingback: Devine Warhorses (13-0) vs. Wimberley Texans (13-0)

What are your thoughts?