CLASS 1A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP: Goldthwaite Eagles vs. Mart Panthers

CLASS 1A - Division I Championship

Goldthwaite (12-2) vs. Mart (12-2)

12 p.m. Saturday, Vernon Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

NOTES:

* This will be the Eagles 6th championship game.  They are the defending champions and are 4-1 in championship games

* This will be the Panthers 8th championship game.  Their last championship game was in 2008 where they were the Runner Up.  They have a 3-3-1 record in championship games.

All-Time Playoff Records: Goldthwaite (51-23) Mart (87-32)

Goldthwaite Playoff History

Playoff Appearances (28)1963,1964,1965,1967,1968,1970,1982,1983,1985,1986,1987,1989,1990,1992,1993,1994,1995,1997,1998,1999,2000,2004,2005,2006,2007,

2008,2009,2010

Championship History: (5) 4-1
1985 1A - Goldthwaite 24, Runge 7
1992 2A - Schulenburg 35, Goldthwaite 20
1993 2A - Goldthwaite 21, Omaha Paul Pewitt 8
1994 2A - Goldthwaite 20, Schulenburg 16
2009 1A Division I -- Goldthwaite 29, Canadian 25

All-Time Playoff Record : 51-23
9 consecutive playoff wins

Bi-District — 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1999, 2005
Area — 1997, 2000
Regionals — 1964, 1990, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008
Quarterfinals — 1986, 1995
Semifinals — 1998
Runner Up — 1992
State Champions — 1985, 1993, 1994, 2009

1963 Class A
Albany 28, Goldthwaite 8 BI-DISTRICT

1964 Class A
Goldthwaite 8, Baird 6 BI-DISTRICT
Archer City 13, Goldthwaite 6 REGIONALS

1965 Class A
De Leon 18, Goldthwaite 13 BI-DISTRICT

1967 Class A
Ranger 21, Goldthwaite 13 BI-DISTRICT

1968 Class A
Ranger 40, Goldthwaite 0 BI-DISTRICT

1970 Class A
Sonora 23, Goldthwaite 6 BI-DISTRICT

1982 Class A
Eden 35, Goldthwaite 20 BI-DISTRICT

1983 Class A
Roscoe 8, Goldthwaite 7 BI-DISTRICT

1985 Class A
Goldthwaite 16, Forsan 0 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 21, Rankin 0 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 7, Iraan 7 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 23, Munday 7 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 24, Runge 7 CHAMPIONSHIP

1986 Class AA
Goldthwaite 30, Stamford 8 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 16, Forsan 6 AREA
Goldthwaite 33, Quanah 7 REGIONALS
Reagan County 17, Goldthwaite 14 QUARTERFINALS

1987 Class AA
Hamlin 35, Goldthwaite 0 BI-DISTRICT

1989 Class AA
Lorena 42, Goldthwaite 20 BI-DISTRICT

1990 Class AA
Goldthwaite 8..Anson 0 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 24..Van Horn 0 AREA
Panhandle 56..Goldthwaite 34 REGIONALS

1992 Class AA
Goldthwaite 49..Rotan 14 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 27..Wall 9 AREA
Goldthwaite 7..Canadian 6 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 15..Springlake-Earth 14 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 0..Pilot Point 0 SEMIFINALS
Schulenburg 35..Goldthwaite 20 CHAMPIONSHIP

1993 Class AA
Goldthwaite 35..Jim Ned 0 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 24..Wall 7 AREA
Goldthwaite 21..Idalou 0 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 10..Springlake-Earth 0 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 47..Pilot Point 7 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 21..Paul Pewitt 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

1994 Class AA
Goldthwaite 35..Mc Gregor 10 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 14..Riesel 14 AREA
Goldthwaite 16..Archer City 13 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 20..Hubbard 6 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 35..Hamlin 17 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 20..Schulenburg 16 CHAMPIONSHIP

1995 Class AA
Goldthwaite 28..Valley Mills 7 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 20..Mart 9 AREA
Goldthwaite 26..Electra 14 REGIONALS
Celina 34..Goldthwaite 0 QUARTERFINALS

1997 Class AA
Goldthwaite 41..Cisco 20 BI-DISTRICT
Holliday 21..Goldthwaite 14 AREA

1998 Class AA Division II
Goldthwaite 39..Holland 7 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 33..Tidehaven 21 AREA
Goldthwaite 34..Banquete 13 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 22..Ganado 19 QUARTERFINALS
Elysian Fields 7..Goldthwaite 0 SEMIFINALS

1999 Class AA Division II
Little River Academy 14..Goldthwaite 7 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AA Division II
Goldthwaite 21..Winters 7 BI-DISTRICT
Celina 38..Goldthwaite 7 AREA

2004 Class A
Goldthwaite 20, Alvord 19 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 24, Valley View 21 AREA
Haskell 21, Goldthwaite 7 REGIONALS

2005 Class A
Alvord 20..Goldthwaite 16 BI-DISTRICT

2006 Class A Division II
Goldthwaite bye BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 32…Roscoe 7 AREA
Windthorst 24…Goldthwaite 21 REGIONALS

2007 Class A Division II
Goldthwaite bye BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 27…Albany 15 AREA
Windthorst 39…Goldthwaite 15 REGIONALS

2008 Class A Division II
Goldthwaite 42…Thorndale 10 BI-DISTRICT
Shiner 33…Goldthwaite 7 REGIONALS

2009 Class A Division I
Goldthwaite 34…Thorndale 21 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 23…Shiner 0 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 40…Junction 0 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 34…Joaquin 0 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 29, Canadian 25 CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Class A  Division I
Bye  BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 55, Yorktown 7 Area
Goldthwaite 21, Ganado 14 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 27, Mason 26 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 35, Garrison 7 SEMIFINALS

Mart  Playoff History

Playoff Appearances:  (41) 1929,1930,1933,1934,1936,1940,1941,1946,1952,1956,1957,1958,1959,1960,1965,1969,1976,1980,1981,1982,1984,1986,1987,1990,1991,1992,1993,1995,1996,1997,1998,1999,2000,2001,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008,2009,2010

Bi-District -- 1930, 1933, 1936, 1941, 1959, 1960, 1965, 1981, 1992, 1993, 2007
Area -- 1995, 1997
Regionals -- 1929, 1934, 1940, 1946, 1952, 1980, 1982, 1987, 2001, 2004, 2005
Quarterfinals -- 1956, 1958, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1996, 2009
Semifinals -- 1976, 1998
Runner Ups -- 1986, 2000, 2008
Co Champions -- 1957
State Champions -- 1969, 1999, 2006

Championship Games (7) 3-3-1
1957 1A - Mart 7, White Oak 7
1969 1A - Mart 28, Sonora 0
1986 2A - Shiner 18, Mart 0
1999 2A Division I - Mart 40, Boyd 7
2000 2A Division II - Celina 21, Mart 17
2006 2A Division II - Mart 23, Cisco 13
2008 1A Division I - Canadian 38, Mart 7

All-Time Playoff Record : 87-32
18-3 in playoff games since 2006

1929 Class B (no state championship)
Mart 10, Corsicana State Home 8 Bi-District
Mart 25, Livingston 12 Regionals

1930 Class B
Mart 13, Fort Worth IOOF Home 0 Bi-District
Gilmer 13, Mart 6 Regionals

1933 Class B
Corsicana State Home 19, Mart 6 Bi-District

1934 Class B (no state championship)
Mart 27, Fredericksburg 0 Bi-District
Mart 25, Dublin 7 Regionals

1936 Class B
Cameron 15, Mart 13 Bi-District

1940 Class A (no state championship)
Mart 20, Teague 0 Bi-District
Mart 13, Dallas Buckner Home 12 Regionals

1941 Class A
La Vega 6, Mart 0 Bi-District

1946 Class A
Mart 21, Mc Gregor 7 Bi-District
Mart 32, Cameron 0 Regionals

1952 Class A
Mart 9, Hearne 6 Bi-District
Smithville 20, Mart 6 Regionals

1956 Class A
Mart 19, Mc Gregor 13 Bi-District
Mart 20, Gaston 7 Regionals
Humble 32, Mart 7 QuarterFinals

1957 Class A
Mart 39, Clifton 7 Bi-District
Mart 32, Gaston 7 Regionals
Mart 47, Garrison 26 QuarterFinals
Mart 32, Jourdanton 7 SemiFinals
White Oak 7, Mart 7 Championship

1958 Class A
Mart 20, Madisonville 0 Bi-District
Mart 44, Leverett's Chapel 6 Regionals
Elgin 16, Mart 8 QuarterFinals

1959 Class A
Madisonville 20, Mart 16 Bi-District

1960 Class A
Clifton 21, Mart 8 Bi-District

1965 Class A
Rogers 6, Mart 0 Bi-District

1969 Class A
Mart 37, Leander 0 Bi-District
Mart 20, Rogers 7 Regionals
Mart 12, White Oak 7 QuarterFinals
Mart 14, Poth 7 SemiFinals
Mart 28, Sonora 0 Championship

1976 Class A
Mart 17, Groveton 8 Bi-District
Mart 26, Shelbyville 15 Regionals
Mart 49, Frankston 20 QuarterFinals
Barbers Hill 30, Mart 0 SemiFinals

1980 Class AA
Mart 10, Groveton 7 Bi-District
Garrison 21, Mart 7 Regionals

1981 Class AA
Trinity 14, Mart 3 Bi-District

1982 Class AA
Mart 10, Trinity 8 Bi-District
Mart 27, Burkeville 0 Area
Grand Saline 14, Mart 7 Regionals

1984 Class AA
Mart 42, Kerens 0 Bi-District
Mart 26, Menard 0 Area
Mart 30, Electra 22 Regionals
Olney 20, Mart 19 QuarterFinals

1986 Class AA
Mart 19, China Spring 10 Bi-District
Mart 28, Italy 0 Area
Mart 35, Holliday 21 Regionals
Mart 20, Eastland 7 QuarterFinals
Mart 35, Reagan County 15 SemiFinals
Shiner 18, Mart 0 Championship

1987 Class AA
Mart 44, China Spring 0 Bi-District
Mart 24, De Leon 7 Area
Pilot Point 19, Mart 14 Regionals

1990 Class AA
Mart 17, China Spring 14 Bi-District
Mart 19, Malakoff 6 Area
Mart 28, Howe 0 Regionals
Pilot Point 17, Mart 8 QuarterFinals

1991 Class AA
Mart 28, Hico 0 Bi-District
Mart 25, Itasca 0 Area
Mart 21, Van Alstyne 19 Regionals
Farmersville 28, Mart 21 QuarterFinals

1992 Class AA
China Spring 16, Mart 14 Bi-District

1993 Class AA
Mc Gregor 14, Mart 7 Bi-District

1995 Class AA
Mart 44, Rio Vista 0 Bi-District
Goldthwaite 20, Mart 9 Area

1996 Class AA
Mart 41, Godley 15 Bi-District
Mart 10, Bells 7 Area
Mart 36, Nocona 13 Regionals
Holliday 36, Mart 34 (OT) QuarterFinals

1997 Class AA
Mart 49, Godley 23 Bi-District
Celina 21, Mart 15 Area

1998 Class AA DIVISION I
Mart 21, Rosebud-Lott 7 Bi-District
Mart 49, East Chambers 0 Regionals
Mart 51, Hughes Springs 23 QuarterFinals
Brookshire-Royal 23, Mart 21 SemiFinals

1999 Class AA DIVISION I
Mart 42, Lexington 7 Bi-District
Mart 58, East Chambers 20 Regionals
Mart 49, Hughes Springs 0 QuarterFinals
Mart 35, Comfort 6 SemiFinals
Mart 40, Boyd 7 Championship

2000 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 59, New Waverly 0 Bi-District
Mart 56, Hemphill 12 Area
Mart 13, Lone Oak 7 (OT) Regionals
Mart 20, Corrigan-Camden 6 QuarterFinals
Mart 21, Refugio 20 SemiFinals
Celina 21, Mart 17 Championship

2001 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 23, Corrigan-Camden 21 Bi-District
Mart 18, Shelbyville 0 Area
Alto 27, Mart 22 Regionals

2004 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 40, Grapeland 0 Bi-District
Mart 49, East Chambers 12 Area
Paul Pewitt 35, Mart 27 Regionals

2005 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 36, Alto 6 Bi-District
Mart 41, East Chambers 7 Area
Paul Pewitt 42, Mart 16 Regionals

2006 Class AA  DIVISION II
Mart 49, Hamilton 14 Bi-District
Mart 49, East Chambers 21 Area
Mart 38, Hooks 18 Regionals
Mart 46, Corrigan-Camden 27 QuarterFinals
Mart 31, Lexington 14 SemiFinals
Mart 23, Cisco 13 Championship

2007 Class AA DIVISION II
Hamilton 43, Mart 21 Bi-District

2008 Class A DIVISION I
Mart 26, Axtell 22         Bi-District
Mart 28, Hull-Daisetta 0   Regionals
Mart 27, Alto 20           QuarterFinals
Mart 22, Junction 12      SemiFinals
Canadian 38, Mart 7       Championship

2009 Class A DIVISION II
Mart 44, Dawson 0                Bi-District
Mart 60, Evadale 7               Area
Mart 25, Tenaha 22               Regionals
Cayuga  42, Mart 28             QuarterFinals

2010 Class A DIVISION II
Bye Bi-District
Mart 37, Collinsville 0 Area
Mart 48, Clarksville 6 Regionals
Mart 58, Muenster 7 QuarterFinals
Mart 31, Canadian 17 SemiFinals 

Playoff Appearances:  (41) 1929,1930,1933,1934,1936,1940,1941,1946,1952,1956,1957,1958,1959,1960,1965,1969,1976,1980,1981,1982,1984,1986,1987,1990,1991,1992,1993,1995,1996,1997,1998,1999,2000,2001,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008,2009,2010

Bi-District -- 1930, 1933, 1936, 1941, 1959, 1960, 1965, 1981, 1992, 1993, 2007
Area -- 1995, 1997
Regionals -- 1929, 1934, 1940, 1946, 1952, 1980, 1982, 1987, 2001, 2004, 2005
Quarterfinals -- 1956, 1958, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1996, 2009
Semifinals -- 1976, 1998
Runner Ups -- 1986, 2000, 2008
Co Champions -- 1957
State Champions -- 1969, 1999, 2006

Championship Games (7) 3-3-1
1957 1A - Mart 7, White Oak 7
1969 1A - Mart 28, Sonora 0
1986 2A - Shiner 18, Mart 0
1999 2A Division I - Mart 40, Boyd 7
2000 2A Division II - Celina 21, Mart 17
2006 2A Division II - Mart 23, Cisco 13
2008 1A Division I - Canadian 38, Mart 7

All-Time Playoff Record : 87-32
18-3 in playoff games since 2006

1929 Class B (no state championship)
Mart 10, Corsicana State Home 8 Bi-District
Mart 25, Livingston 12 Regionals

1930 Class B
Mart 13, Fort Worth IOOF Home 0 Bi-District
Gilmer 13, Mart 6 Regionals

1933 Class B
Corsicana State Home 19, Mart 6 Bi-District

1934 Class B (no state championship)
Mart 27, Fredericksburg 0 Bi-District
Mart 25, Dublin 7 Regionals

1936 Class B
Cameron 15, Mart 13 Bi-District

1940 Class A (no state championship)
Mart 20, Teague 0 Bi-District
Mart 13, Dallas Buckner Home 12 Regionals

1941 Class A
La Vega 6, Mart 0 Bi-District

1946 Class A
Mart 21, Mc Gregor 7 Bi-District
Mart 32, Cameron 0 Regionals

1952 Class A
Mart 9, Hearne 6 Bi-District
Smithville 20, Mart 6 Regionals

1956 Class A
Mart 19, Mc Gregor 13 Bi-District
Mart 20, Gaston 7 Regionals
Humble 32, Mart 7 QuarterFinals

1957 Class A
Mart 39, Clifton 7 Bi-District
Mart 32, Gaston 7 Regionals
Mart 47, Garrison 26 QuarterFinals
Mart 32, Jourdanton 7 SemiFinals
White Oak 7, Mart 7 Championship

1958 Class A
Mart 20, Madisonville 0 Bi-District
Mart 44, Leverett's Chapel 6 Regionals
Elgin 16, Mart 8 QuarterFinals

1959 Class A
Madisonville 20, Mart 16 Bi-District

1960 Class A
Clifton 21, Mart 8 Bi-District

1965 Class A
Rogers 6, Mart 0 Bi-District

1969 Class A
Mart 37, Leander 0 Bi-District
Mart 20, Rogers 7 Regionals
Mart 12, White Oak 7 QuarterFinals
Mart 14, Poth 7 SemiFinals
Mart 28, Sonora 0 Championship

1976 Class A
Mart 17, Groveton 8 Bi-District
Mart 26, Shelbyville 15 Regionals
Mart 49, Frankston 20 QuarterFinals
Barbers Hill 30, Mart 0 SemiFinals

1980 Class AA
Mart 10, Groveton 7 Bi-District
Garrison 21, Mart 7 Regionals

1981 Class AA
Trinity 14, Mart 3 Bi-District

1982 Class AA
Mart 10, Trinity 8 Bi-District
Mart 27, Burkeville 0 Area
Grand Saline 14, Mart 7 Regionals

1984 Class AA
Mart 42, Kerens 0 Bi-District
Mart 26, Menard 0 Area
Mart 30, Electra 22 Regionals
Olney 20, Mart 19 QuarterFinals

1986 Class AA
Mart 19, China Spring 10 Bi-District
Mart 28, Italy 0 Area
Mart 35, Holliday 21 Regionals
Mart 20, Eastland 7 QuarterFinals
Mart 35, Reagan County 15 SemiFinals
Shiner 18, Mart 0 Championship

1987 Class AA
Mart 44, China Spring 0 Bi-District
Mart 24, De Leon 7 Area
Pilot Point 19, Mart 14 Regionals

1990 Class AA
Mart 17, China Spring 14 Bi-District
Mart 19, Malakoff 6 Area
Mart 28, Howe 0 Regionals
Pilot Point 17, Mart 8 QuarterFinals

1991 Class AA
Mart 28, Hico 0 Bi-District
Mart 25, Itasca 0 Area
Mart 21, Van Alstyne 19 Regionals
Farmersville 28, Mart 21 QuarterFinals

1992 Class AA
China Spring 16, Mart 14 Bi-District

1993 Class AA
Mc Gregor 14, Mart 7 Bi-District

1995 Class AA
Mart 44, Rio Vista 0 Bi-District
Goldthwaite 20, Mart 9 Area

1996 Class AA
Mart 41, Godley 15 Bi-District
Mart 10, Bells 7 Area
Mart 36, Nocona 13 Regionals
Holliday 36, Mart 34 (OT) QuarterFinals

1997 Class AA
Mart 49, Godley 23 Bi-District
Celina 21, Mart 15 Area

1998 Class AA DIVISION I
Mart 21, Rosebud-Lott 7 Bi-District
Mart 49, East Chambers 0 Regionals
Mart 51, Hughes Springs 23 QuarterFinals
Brookshire-Royal 23, Mart 21 SemiFinals

1999 Class AA DIVISION I
Mart 42, Lexington 7 Bi-District
Mart 58, East Chambers 20 Regionals
Mart 49, Hughes Springs 0 QuarterFinals
Mart 35, Comfort 6 SemiFinals
Mart 40, Boyd 7 Championship

2000 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 59, New Waverly 0 Bi-District
Mart 56, Hemphill 12 Area
Mart 13, Lone Oak 7 (OT) Regionals
Mart 20, Corrigan-Camden 6 QuarterFinals
Mart 21, Refugio 20 SemiFinals
Celina 21, Mart 17 Championship

2001 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 23, Corrigan-Camden 21 Bi-District
Mart 18, Shelbyville 0 Area
Alto 27, Mart 22 Regionals

2004 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 40, Grapeland 0 Bi-District
Mart 49, East Chambers 12 Area
Paul Pewitt 35, Mart 27 Regionals

2005 Class AA DIVISION II
Mart 36, Alto 6 Bi-District
Mart 41, East Chambers 7 Area
Paul Pewitt 42, Mart 16 Regionals

2006 Class AA  DIVISION II
Mart 49, Hamilton 14 Bi-District
Mart 49, East Chambers 21 Area
Mart 38, Hooks 18 Regionals
Mart 46, Corrigan-Camden 27 QuarterFinals
Mart 31, Lexington 14 SemiFinals
Mart 23, Cisco 13 Championship

2007 Class AA DIVISION II
Hamilton 43, Mart 21 Bi-District

2008 Class A DIVISION I
Mart 26, Axtell 22         Bi-District
Mart 28, Hull-Daisetta 0   Regionals
Mart 27, Alto 20           QuarterFinals
Mart 22, Junction 12      SemiFinals
Canadian 38, Mart 7       Championship

2009 Class A DIVISION II
Mart 44, Dawson 0                Bi-District
Mart 60, Evadale 7               Area
Mart 25, Tenaha 22               Regionals
Cayuga  42, Mart 28             QuarterFinals

2010 Class A DIVISION II
Bye Bi-District
Mart 37, Collinsville 0 Area
Mart 48, Clarksville 6 Regionals
Mart 58, Muenster 7 QuarterFinals
Mart 31, Canadian 17 SemiFinals