Don't Miss

Fan Feedback – Kicking Stats

http://www.lonestargridiron.com

Fan Feedback:
Just noticed your column on stats/records. Your site lists Granger McCollough as having 77 extra points. He actually had 80. The total for the Weslaco game shows 5 EP. He kicked 6 EP plus 2 FG (48-7 win). In the state quarterfinal game, 2 EP plus 2 FG in 21-20 Cedar Park loss to Lake Travis. Granger had 80 EP, 9 FG, 107 total points for the season.

LSG Response:
Thank you for the update. I have made the adjustments. With 80 XP's, McCollough now ranks 16th all-time in Extra Points during a season. Congrats to Granger and to that Cedar Park team....they had a great season.

Here are all of the kicking records.

SINGLE SEASON - EXTRA POINTS
1. 100 - Cristian Padron, Refugio, 2010
1. 98 - Kevin Ortega, Southlake Carroll, 2004
3. 90 - Garrett Hartley, Southlake Carroll, 2002
T4. 89 - Jeff Johnson, Katy, 2010
T4. 89 - Kam Praytor, Austin Westlake, 1994
T6. 87 - J.W. Boren, Stephenville, 1998
T6. 87 – Umberto Lozano, Comfort, 1998
8. 86 - Adam Deike, Mart, 1999
T9. 84 - Kramer Fyfe, Austin Lake Travis, 2009
T9. 84 – Jeremy Monsilvais, Sealy, 1995
T11.82 – Gray May, Celina, 1999
T11.82 – Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1995
T13.81 - Fransisco Monreal, Carthage, 2010
T13.81 – Chris Copeland, Ennis, 2002
T13.81 – Chris Copeland, Ennis, 2001
16. 80 - Granger McCollough, Cedar Park, 2010
T17.78 – Brian Galindo, San Antonio O’Connor, 2004
T17.78 – PETE LUGO, Boyd, 2004
T17.78 – Charlie Robinson, Alto, 1995
T17.78 – Brad Couch, Stephenville, 1993
T21.77 – Taylor Wilkins, La Marque, 2003
T21.77 – Jason Fernandez, Southlake Carroll, 1988
T21.77 – Frank Upton, Refugio, 1987
T24.76 - Dylan Nowak, Pearland, 2010
T24.76 - Martin Rodriguez, Cameron Yoe, 2010

T24.76 – Jason Fernandez, Southlake Carroll, 1990
T27.75 - Kory Leis, Round Rock Stony Point, 2010
T27.75 – Cade Foster, Southlake Carroll, 2007
T27.75 – Shawn Fulwilder, Crawford, 2004
T27.75 – Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1995
T27.75 – SHANE WELLS, Odessa Permian, 1991

CAREER -- EXTRA POINTS
1. 227 - Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1993-96
2. 225 – GARRETT HARTLEY, Southlake Carroll, 2001-03
3. 212 - Jason Fernandez, Southlake Carroll, 3A, 1988-90
T4. 188 – CHRIS BOSWELL, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2005-08
T4. 188 – Taylor Wilkins, La Marque, 2003-05
6. 180 - Cade Foster, Southlake Carroll, 2007-09
7. 174 – Pete Cuva, Forney, 1999-2000
8. 170 – MATT ADAMS, ABILENE, 2003-04
9. 168 - Brian Hulett, Springlake-Earth, 1992-94
10. 167 - Kyle Matthews, Copperas Cove, 2004-06
T11.162 - Jabo Leonard, Barbers Hill, 1969-71
T11.162 – Chris Copeland, Ennis, 2001-02
13. 161 – JOSH PURSCHE, Rogers, 2000-02
14. 154 – KYLE BRYANT, A&M Consolidated, 1990-92
15. 152 – BRENT GRUBBS, South Grand Prairie, 1999-01
16. 145 – Jeff Pyatte, Gregory-Portland, 1972-74
17. 141 – Marty Akin, Gregory-Portland, 1969-71
18. 138 - Kory Leis, Round Rock Stony Point, 2009-2010
19. 137 – Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land, 1950-53
20. 130 – Logan Barrett, Kennedale, 2004-07
T21.122 – John Stodghill, Wichita Falls, 1984-86
T21.122 – Glenn Gregory, Abilene, 1954-56
****120 - Juan Carranco, Dayton, 2009-present
**** 99 - Jeff Johnson, Katy, 2009-present
**** 76 - Martin Rodriguez Cameron Yoe 2010-present

SINGLE SEASON - FIELD GOALS
1. 20 - Hunter Lawrence, Boerne, 2004
T2. 19 – MATT SZYMANSKI, A&M Consolidated, 2005
T2. 19 - Stephen Coker, Lufkin, 2001
T2. 19 - Kyle Bryant, A&M Consolidated, 1992
T2. 19 - Chris Sims, Garland, 1999
T6. 17 - Todd Tschantz, Richardson Lake Highlands, 1981
T6. 17 - Zach Myatt, A&M Consolidated, 2002
T6. 17 - Johnny McKinney, Leonard, 1971
T6. 17 – Josh Pursche, Rogers, 2003
T10.16 - Michael Shroble, Klein Oak, 2010
T10.16 - Jake Higgs, Andrews, 2010

T10.16 – Jaime Fernandez, Lufkin, 2005
T10.16 – Brian Galindo, San Antonio O’Connor, 2004
T10.16 – Jeremy Parker, Mesquite, 2001
T10.16 – JARRETT BRELSFORD, Spring Hill, 2000
T10.16 – RUSSELL BYNUM, LaMarque, 1994
T10.16 – KENNETH GILBREATH, Wink, 1997
T10.16 – TERRY VENETOULIAS, Deer Park, 1988
T10.16 – Reagan Bewley, Graham, 1984
T20.15 - Eduardo Camara, Cedar Hill, 2009
T20.15 – Lance Ratliff, Frenship, 2008
T20.15 – JUVE SANCHEZ, Blooming Grove, 2007
T20.15 – NOE CUEVAS, Deer Park, 2005
T20.15 – COLLIN FRANK, Lewisville Hebron, 2005
T20.15 – PETE LUGO, Boyd, 2004
T20.15 – BRANDT GOEKE, Bellville, 2003
T20.15 – Garrett Hartley, Southlake Carroll, 2003
T20.15 – JAROD TRACY, Aledo, 2003
T20.15 – BROCK JOHNSON, Burleson, 2001
T20.15 – RYAN SMITH, Langham Creek, 2001
T20.15 – Tomas Sanchez, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 1998
T20.15 – DeWayne Wages, Hallsville, 1998
T20.15 – CARY BLANCHARD, Hurst Bell, 1986
T20.15 – Russell Wheatley, Odessa Permian, 1975
T20.15 – Billy Daniels, Tidehaven, 1968
T36.14 - Dillon Duarte of Tomball, 2010
T36.14 - Stephen Pyle, Austin Lake Travis, 2010
T36.14 - Ben Pruitt, The Woodlands, 2009
T36.14 – Eduardo Camara, Cedar Hill, 2008
T36.14 – German Chavarria, Stephenville, 2008
T36.14 – Norberto Contreras, El Paso Parkland, 2008
T36.14 – RANDY BULLOCK, Klein, 2007
T36.14 – DOUG DUNN, Arlington Lamar, 2007
T36.14 – TYLER WOLF, Henrietta, 2004
T36.14 – MORGAN BECKENDORFF, Katy, 2003
T36.14 – JUAN ENRIQUEZ, Ganado, 2003
T36.14 – Garrett Hartley, Southlake Carroll, 2002
T36.14 – JON LOPEZ, Gainesville, 2002
T36.14 – Zach Myatt, A&M Consolidated, 2001
T36.14 – JEREMY SEETON, Alvarado, 2001
T36.14 – WADE CONNER, Canyon, 2000
T36.14 – KEVIN WAGUESPACK, Port Neches-Groves, 1989
T36.14 – DAVID BROWNDYKE, Dallas Hillcrest, 1985
T36.14 – RICKY CROW, S&S Consolidated, 1982

CAREER -- FIELD GOALS
1. 48 - Tomas Sanchez, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 1995-98
2. 42 – Garrett Hartley, Southlake Carroll, 2001-03
3. 41 - Eduardo Camara, Cedar Hill, 2008-2009
4. 38 – Chris Boswell, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2005-08
T5. 37 – HUNTER LAWRENCE, Boerne, 2003-05
T5. 37 - Ross Evans, Burnet, 2004-07
7. 36 - Colt Dowd, Aledo, 1997-99
8. 35 - Zach Myatt, A&M Consolidated, 2000-02
9. 34 - Russell Bynum, La Marque, 1993-95
10. 33 – Taylor Wilkins, La Marque, 2003-05
11. 32 – Jordan Williamson, Round Rock Westwood, 2007-09
12. 31 - Jon Lopez, Gainesville, 1999-2002
T13.30 – DeWayne Wages, Hallsville, 1996-98
T13.30 – KYLE BRYANT, A&M Consolidated, 1990-92
T15.29 – STEVEN COKER, Lufkin, 1999-01
T15.29 – ANDY LOCKE, Austin Westlake, 1984-86
17. 28 – JAIME HERNANDEZ, Lufkin, 2004-05
T18.27 – ROY RIOS, Harlingen South, 1994-95
T18.27 – DAVID BROWNDYKE, Dallas Hillcrest, 1984-85
T18.27 – MARK SHUPAK, Huntsville, 1980-82
T21.26 – JUVE SANCHEZ, Blooming Grove, 2005-07
T21.26 – MATT FODGE, Garland, 2003-04
T23.25 – MATT McFADDEN, Coppell, 1997-99
T23.25 – DENNIS (JABO) LEONARD, Barbers Hill, 1969-71
T23.25 – BILLY SCHOTT, Austin Reagan, 1968-70
T26.24 – BROCK JOHNSON, Burleson, 2001-02
T26.24 – Terry Venetoulias, Deer Park, 1987-88
T28.23 - Ben Pruitt, The Woodlands, 2009-2010
T28.23 – Vedran Ceric, Fort Worth Southwest, 2005-07
T28.23 – BEN PARKS, Argyle, 2005-07
T28.23 – DAVID SANCHEZ, Rio Grande City, 1976-77
T32.22 – LOGAN BARRETT, Kennedale, 2004-07
T32.22 – MATT ADAMS, Abilene, 2003-04
T32.22 – Jose Calderon, Wichita Falls Rider, 2003-04
T32.22 – Ryan Harrison, Keller, 2003-04
T36.21 - Jake Higgs, Andrews, 2009-present
T36.21 – Matthew Rodriguez, Ingleside, 2005-07
T38.20 – Mitch Russo, Texas City, 2005-07
T38.20 – Marty Akins, Gregory-Portland, 1968-71
*** 18 - Juan Carranco, Dayton, 2009-present

GAME -- FIELD GOALS
5 - Eric Hosek, Sherman vs. Lake Dallas, 2010
5 – Justin Stout, West Mesquite vs. Terrell, 2008

GAME -- LONGEST FIELD GOAL
T1. 62 - David Leaverton, Midland vs. Odessa Permian, 1995
T1. 62 - Ralph Heaten, El Paso Irvin vs. El Paso Bowie, 1992
T1. 62 - Russell Wheatley, Odessa Permian vs. Longview, 1975
4. 61 - Matt Szymanski, A&M Consolidated vs. Euless Trinity, 2005
T5. 59 - NATHAN YOUNG, Stephenville vs. Azle, 2005
T5. 59 - MASON CROSBY, Georgetown vs. Cedar Park, 2002
T5. 59 - Jaret Greaser, Amarillo vs. Lubbock, 1993
T5. 59 - Jeff Jacke, Richardson Pearce vs. Carrollton Smith, 1987
T9. 58 - SERGIO CASTILLO, La Joya vs. Converse Judson, 2007
T9. 58 - WHITNEY KEILBERG, Giddings vs. Taylor, 1998
T9. 58 - RICHARD McDONALD, New Braunfels Canyon vs. Pflugerville, 1995
T9. 58 - JON BAILEY, Wichita Falls Rider vs. Sherman, 1993
T9. 58 - EARL KAUFMAN, Converse Judson v. San Antonio MacArthur, 1986
T9. 58 - DAVID BROWNDYKE, Dallas Hillcrest vs. Dallas Adamson, 1985
T9. 58 - TONY FRANKLIN, Fort Worth Arlington Heights v. Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 1974
T16.57 – SHANE HUDNALL, Tyler Lee vs. Irving, 1996
T16.57 - DANIEL HERNANDEZ, Dallas Molina, 2006
T16.57 - JUVE SANCHEZ, Blooming Grove, 2006
T16.57 - ADI KUNALIC, North Crowley vs. Midland, 2005
T16.57 - RYAN SPENCE, Decatur, 2005
T16.57 - TREY McCORD, Arlington Martin v. Arlington Lamar, 2003
T16.57 - JESSE GARCIA, Lewisville vs. Plano, 1977
T23.56 - JORGE MARTINEZ, Fort Worth North Side, 2008
T23.56 - Alex Barron, New Diana vs. Waskom, 2005
T23.56 - LEONARD GUERRERO, Amarillo Tascosa v. Lubbock, 2000
T26.55 - Colt Williamson, Eastland vs. Boyd, 2004
T26.55 - Curtis Parks, Nederland vs. Silsbee, 2002
T26.55 - BRAY GOODHEART, Dumas, 2007
T26.55 - QUINN SHARP, Mansfield Summit, 2007
T26.55 - OMAR TENA, El Paso Bel Air, 2007
T26.55 - DANIEL HERNANDEZ, Dallas Molina, 2006
T26.55 - ADAM ENGEL, Lake Highlands vs. Dallas Jesuit, 2005
T26.55 - RYAN HARRISON, Keller vs. Richland Hills, 2004
T26.55 - TROY LELAND, Pasadena Dobie vs. Pasadena, 1979
T26.55 - ALI HAJI-SHEIKH, Arlington vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 1978
T26.55 - Brian Milner, Fort Worth Arlington Heights v. Fort Worth Paschal, 1977
T26.55 - Andy Hawkins, Waco Midway vs. Waco Moore, 1977
T38.54 - Michael Shroble, Klein Oak vs. Galena Park North Shore, 2010
T38.54 - SHANE HUDNALL, Tyler Lee vs. DeSoto, 1997
T38.54 - RANDY BULLOCK, Klein, 2007
T38.54 - STEPHEN FRAZIER, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 2007
T38.54 - DREW BIERY, Arlington Lamar vs. DeSoto, 2004
T38.54 - GARRETT HARTLEY, Southlake Carroll vs. Irving, 2003
T38.54 - DANNY BEETS, Kilgore, 2000
T38.54 - TIM HUTTON, Borger, 1998
T38.54 - Kenny Franklin, Alief Hastings v. Alief Elsik, 1984
T38.54 - Doug Perdue, Dallas Carter v. Dallas Adamson, 1969
T38.54 - Skip Butler, Gladewater vs. Gilmer, 1965
T49.53 - Nick Tausch, Dallas Jesuit, 2008
T49.53 - Ross Evans, Burnet vs. Liberty Hill, 2007
T49.53 - Mark Klein, Houston Bellaire v. Houston Wheatley, 1985
T49.53 - Don Dilworth, Schertz Clemens vs. San Antonio Memorial, 1985
T49.53 - Mike Shaffer, Marble Falls vs. Burnet, 1981
T49.53 - Glenn Gagas, Dallas Jefferson vs. Dallas White, 1977
T49.53 - David Sanchez, Rio Grande City vs. Hebbronville, 1976
T56.52 - Michael Shroble, Klein Oak vs. Klein Forest, 2010
T56.52 - Josh Lambert, Garland vs. Richardson Lake Highlands, 2010

T56.52 - Cole Scates, Tyler Lee vs. Waco High, 2001
T59.51 - Michael Shroble, Klein Oak vs. Klein Collins, 2010
T59.51 - Josh Lambert, Garland vs. Flower Mound Marcus, 2010

T61.50 - Eric Hosek, Sherman vs. Lake Dallas, 2010
T61.50 - Hane Hudnall, Tyler Lee vs. Texas High, 1997

Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com