2011 31-3A All-District Teams

MVP — Jacob Lerma, sr, Lyford

Newcomer of the Year — u-Zach Arnold, sr, Orange Grove

Offensive MVP — Tyrell Clay, jr., Corpus Christi Miller

Co-Defensive MVPs — Ramiro Montalvo, sr., Orange Grove, and Angel Moreno, sr., Raymondville

Coach of the Year — Jerry Bomar, Orange Grove

 

 
First Team Offense

QB — u-D.J, Quiroga, sr., Raymondville

RB — Jacob Esparza, jr., Lyford; Ruben Lopez, jr., Orange Grove; Alex Montalvo, sr., Raymondville; Justin Perez, jr., Corpus Christi West Oso

TE — Will Enriquez, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso

C — Steven Salinas, sr., Lyford

G — Kiearron Ratcliff, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Caleb Thurmon, sr., Orange Grove

T — Kris Garcia, sr., Lyford; Ralph Rubalcada, jr., Raymondville

WR — Ethan Cavazos, sr., Lyford; Art Vasquez, jr., Lyford; Jesses Franco, jr., Corpus Christi Miller; Rayce Gatlin, jr., Orange Grove; Frank Ledesma, sr., Raymondville

PK — Miguel Garcia, sr., Raymondville; Jesus Torres, soph., Corpus Christi Miller

 

 

 

First Team Defense

T — u-Will Enriquez, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Luis Monsevias, sr., Orange Grove; Daniel Ybarra, sr., Corpus Christi Miller

E — Christian Fuentes, jr., Corpus Christi Miller; Dillon Herschap, jr., Orange Grove; Joseph Vella, sr., Robstown; Justin Welsh, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Darren Zavala, jr., Raymondville

LB — u-Jason Trevino, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Justin Lott, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Marty Rocha, jr., Lyford; Julian Salas, jr., Orange Grove; Humberto Velasquez, sr., Raymondville

S — Martin Quintana, sr., Orange Grove; D.J. Quiroga, sr., Raymondville; Ruben Saldivar, soph., Corpus Christi West Oso; David Varga, jr., Robstown; James Whiteside, soph., Corpus Christi Miller

CB — u-Dacain Levingston, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Justin Garza, sr., Raymondville; Ruben Lopez, jr., Orange Grove; Joe Luna, sr., Robstown; Jeremy Stafford, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso

P —u-Jesus Torres, soph., Corpus Christi Miller

 

 
Second Team Offense

QB — Ruben Saldivar, soph., Corpus Christi West Oso

RB — Marquis Lewis, jr., Corpus Christi Miller; Jordan Luster, jr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Julian Salas, jr., Orange Grove; Jesse Valladares, soph., Raymondville

TE — Leo Cruz, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Alder Figueroa, sr., Raymondville; Luis Monsevias, sr., Orange Grove

C — Mason Vollmering, jr., Orange Grove; Adrian Monsevias, jr., Raymondville; Alex Pena, jr., Robstown

G — Dillon Garcia, jr., Orange Grove; Zach Melton, jr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Micah Ramos, sr., Lyford

T — Ryan Alvarez, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Danny Espinosa, sr., Lyford

WR — Julian Firo, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Jose Garza, jr., Lyford; Eloy Perez, sr., Lyford; Reggie Moreno, jr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Rolando Muniz, jr., Raymondville; A.B. Rubio, soph., Robstown

PK — Ernesto Medina, sr., Raymondville

 

 

 

Second Team Defense

T — Joe Chapa, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Daniel Fey, soph., Raymondville; Lance McDonald, fr., Robstown; Gunner New, soph., Orange Grove; Adrian Solis, sr., Orange Grove; A.B. Ramirez, jr., Lyford

E — Lincoln Chavez, sr., Lyford; Leo Falcon, jr., Corpus Christi Miller; Christian Lopez, fr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Carlos Ostos, jr., Orange Grove; Alex Pena, jr., Robstown

LB — James Flores, jr., Robstown; Kevin Pena, jr., Robstown; Josh Herrera, fr., Orange Grove; Julio Mendoza, sr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Leonard Ramirez, jr., Raymondville

S — Greg Couvillon, jr., Orange Grove; Jack Roberson, jr., Corpus Christi West Oso; Fernando Vela, jr., Corpus Christi Miller

CB — Frank Ledesma, sr., Raymondville; Ricky Martinez, fr., Orange Grove; Jonathan Nino, jr., Lyford; Steven Perry, sr., Corpus Christi Miller; Riley Ramos, soph., Robstown

P — Romeo Rosalas, soph., Raymondville; Art Vasquez, jr., Lyford