Lone Star Gridiron

2019 Class 4A Playoff Matchups and Locations

Bandera vs Geronimo Navarro 2019 by Jacqueline Springs

Division I

Region I
Clint (6-3) vs San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium
Springtown (9-1) vs Hereford (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium
Andrews (9-1) vs San Elizario (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Alpine's Jackson Field
Pampa (8-2) vs Gainesville (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium
Dumas (10-0) vs Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-4), 4 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park
Seminole (7-3) vs Fabens (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Alpine’s Buck Stadium
Decatur (10-0) vs Canyon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium
Clint Mountain View (7-3) vs Big Spring (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pecos’ Eagle Stadium

Region II
Waco La Vega (9-1) vs Lake Worth (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Joshua’s Owl Stadium
Carrollton Ranchview (9-1) vs Celina (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Bronco Stadium
Kennedale (7-3) vs China Spring (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Glen Rose’s Tiger Stadium
Melissa (7-3) vs Wilmer-Hutchins (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium
Argyle (10-0) vs Dallas Carter (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Argyle’s Eagle Stadium
Fort Worth Dunbar (5-5) vs Stephenville (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium
Alvarado (8-2) vs Paris (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McKinney’s Poe Stadium
Brownwood (9-1) vs Fort Worth River Oaks Castleberry (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Region III
Crandall (8-2) vs Kilgore (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Athens’ Bruce Field
Stafford (5-5) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7 p.m. at Channelview’s Maddry Memorial Stadium
Carthage (10-0) vs Athens (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl
Lumberton (6-3) vs Houston Wheatley (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium
Huffman-Hargrave (10-0) vs Houston Furr (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Huffman’s Falcon Stadium
Palestine (5-5) vs Waxahachie Life (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium
Navasota (6-4) vs Bridge City (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Huffman’s Falcon Stadium
Midlothian Heritage (6-4) vs Henderson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Region IV
Needville (8-2) vs Canyon Lake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium
Hidalgo (8-2) vs Boerne (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
Lampasas (9-1) vs Brazosport (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium
Gonzales (7-2) vs Rio Grande City Grulla (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium
Beeville Jones (10-0) vs Zapata (3-7) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Freer’s Buckaroo Stadium
Fredericksburg (6-4) vs El Campo (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium
La Feria (10-0) vs La Vernia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium
West Columbia (9-1) vs Liberty Hill (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Division II

Region I
Midland Greenwood (10-0) vs Perryton (2-8), 8 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium
Godley (8-2) vs Aubrey (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium
Lubbock Estacado (10-0) vs Sweetwater (4-6) 8 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park
Graham (6-4) vs Hillsboro (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium
Iowa Park (9-1) vs Ferris (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium
Dalhart (6-4) vs Snyder (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium
Glen Rose (5-5) vs Bridgeport (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium
Pecos (6-4) vs Levelland (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Region II
Sunnyvale (10-0) vs Pittsburg (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium
Mexia (6-3) vs Bullard (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium
Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-1) vs Nevada Community (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Texarkana’s Hawk Stadium
Rusk (3-7) vs Salado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium
Wills Point (6-4) vs Fairfield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field
Gilmer (7-3) vs Farmersville (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium
Waco Connally (10-0) vs Canton (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium
Caddo Mills (8-2) vs Longview Spring Hill (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Van’s Van Memorial Stadium

Region III
Jasper (7-1) vs Hardin-Jefferson (1-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Vidor’s Pirate Stadium
Bellville (7-3) vs Wharton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Columbus’ Memorial Stadium
West Orange-Stark (7-1) vs Huntington (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at Beaumont’s Beaumont ISD Memorial Stadium
La Marque (6-4) vs La Grange (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium
Sweeny (8-2) vs Smithville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sealy’s Mills Stadium
Silsbee (5-4) vs Shepherd (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dayton’s Bronco Stadium
Giddings (5-5) vs Houston Kashmere (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium
Center (6-4) vs Hamshire-Fannett (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium

Region IV
Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs Crystal City (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Edgewood Veterans Stadium
Rio Hondo (5-4) vs Orange Grove (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Falfurrias’ Jersey Bull Stadium
Devine (6-4) vs Llano (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium
Sinton (5-5) vs Port Isabel (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium
Rockport-Fulton (7-3) vs Progreso (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Falfurrias’ Jersey Bull Stadium
Hondo (5-5) vs Bandera (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hondo’s Barry Field
Raymondville (8-1) vs Corpus Christi West Oso (4-6), TBA
Wimberley (7-3) vs Poteet (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

What are your thoughts?